AC & heating repair · Mount Juliet, Tennessee
AC repair and HVAC service in Mount Juliet, TN
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Mount Juliet, 42% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2006. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Mount Juliet, in Wilson County — ZIP 37122, counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Mount Juliet HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 45,172[2]+14.9% since 2020
- County
- Wilson[2]
- Land area
- 26.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 42%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 57%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, wilson zone
- 4[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, wilson zone
- 26[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 17[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 233[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 34%[1]of 16,952 housing units
- Median year built
- 2006[1]the 3rd-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
What Mount Juliet's numbers say about HVAC
Mount Juliet counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 14.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 26.9 square miles at 1,681 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Wilson County, served by ZIP code 37122[3].
With 40% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Mount Juliet's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 34% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 37122[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Hendersonville (9.0 mi NW), Lebanon (9.2 mi E) and La Vergne (12.5 mi S)[3].
42% of occupied Mount Juliet homes heat with electricity, 57% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 3rd-lowest electric share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hendersonville (50%), Lebanon (62%), and La Vergne (82%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Wilson County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 4 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Jul 30, 2025) and 26 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Hendersonville (3), Lebanon (4), and La Vergne (5).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 17 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 233 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 16, 2025, 5.5 miles from the city center.
34% of Mount Juliet's 16,952 housing units were built before 2000 and 40% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Hendersonville (62%), Lebanon (43%), and La Vergne (46%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Mount Juliet has the 3rd-lowest electric-heat share (42%)[1], the 3rd-highest gas-heat share (57%)[1], the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[1], and the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (233)[4].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Mount Juliet storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mount Juliet, 2016–2025: 233 damaging-wind reports and 17 lightning reports[4]. Peak: spread out; April, June, and July held 58%. Busiest year 2016 (80). Busiest month July 2016 (29). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 16, 2025, 5.3 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mar | 11 | 2 | 13 |
| Apr | 33 | 1 | 34 |
| May | 29 | 2 | 31 |
| Jun | 55 | 2 | 57 |
| Jul | 52 | 2 | 54 |
| Aug | 16 | 5 | 21 |
| Sep | 11 | 2 | 13 |
| Nov | 5 | – | 5 |
| Dec | 19 | – | 19 |
Get HVAC help in Mount Juliet
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Mount Juliet cover ZIP code 37122.
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Mount Juliet page
| Measure | Mount Juliet | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Propane / LP heat | 1.3% | 0.7% | 1 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 233 | 144 | 89 more |
| Utility-gas heat | 57% | 43% | 14 pts higher |
| Electric heat | 42% | 56% | 14 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 34% | 46% | 12 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 40% | 32% | 8 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2006 | 2002 | 4 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Juliet | 4 | 26 | 17 | 233 |
| Hendersonville 9.0 mi | 3 | 34 | 9 | 259 |
| Lebanon 9.2 mi | 4 | 26 | 10 | 150 |
| La Vergne 12.5 mi | 5 | 25 | 8 | 124 |
| Gallatin 12.8 mi | 3 | 34 | 5 | 121 |
| Goodlettsville 14.3 mi | 6 | 30 | 7 | 202 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Sep 16, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.3 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.1 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2025 | 2.0 mi |
| Sep 1, 2024 | 9.5 mi |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 7.3 mi |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 1.8 mi |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 7.3 mi |
| Aug 18, 2021 | 8.6 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 9,048 | 56.7% | ±643 |
| Electricity | 6,636 | 41.6% | ±634 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 207 | 1.3% | ±112 |
| No fuel used | 69 | 0.4% | ±62 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,244 | 7.3% | ±298 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,491 | 32.4% | ±464 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,370 | 25.8% | ±559 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,240 | 13.2% | ±428 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,104 | 12.4% | ±470 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 934 | 5.5% | ±281 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 382 | 2.3% | ±148 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 50 | 0.3% | ±59 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 78 | 0.5% | ±85 |
| 1939 or earlier | 59 | 0.3% | ±46 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 16,952 |
| Detached single-family | 12,485 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 15,960 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,505 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,455 (28%) |
| Median home value | $460,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mount Juliet's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37122 | 96% | 22% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the WILSON forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Mount Juliet homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Mount Juliet?
42% of Mount Juliet homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Mount Juliet's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2006, and 40% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Mount Juliet ZIP codes are covered?
37122[5], Wilson County. Nearby pages: Hendersonville (9.0 mi), Lebanon (9.2 mi), and La Vergne (12.5 mi)[3].
My Mount Juliet home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Mount Juliet's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.