AC & heating repair · Hendersonville, Tennessee
AC repair and HVAC service in Hendersonville, TN
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Hendersonville, 50% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1989. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Hendersonville, in Sumner County — ZIP 37075, counts 64,266 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Hendersonville HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 64,266[2]+4.0% since 2020
- County
- Sumner[2]
- Land area
- 31.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 50%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 49%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, sumner zone
- 3[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, sumner zone
- 34[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 9[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 259[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 62%[1]of 26,563 housing units
- Median year built
- 1989[1]the 2nd-oldest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
What Hendersonville's numbers say about HVAC
Hendersonville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 64,266 people (2025 estimate), up just 4.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 31.7 square miles at 2,030 residents per square mile (the 3rd densest) and sits entirely in Sumner County, served by ZIP code 37075[3].
With 21% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Hendersonville's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 62% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 37075[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Goodlettsville (6.0 mi W), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi SE) and Gallatin (9.1 mi NE)[3].
50% of occupied Hendersonville homes heat with electricity, 49% with utility gas[1] — the 5th-lowest electric share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Goodlettsville (65%), Mount Juliet (42%), and Gallatin (56%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Sumner County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 3 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Jul 30, 2025) and 34 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Goodlettsville (6), Mount Juliet (4), and Gallatin (3).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 9 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 259 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jun 18, 2025, 8.2 miles from the city center.
62% of Hendersonville's 26,563 housing units were built before 2000 and 21% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Goodlettsville (66%), Mount Juliet (34%), and Gallatin (44%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Hendersonville records the most damaging-wind reports nearby (259)[4] and the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1989)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Hendersonville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Hendersonville, 2016–2025: 259 damaging-wind reports and 9 lightning reports[4]. Peak: spread out; April, June, and July held 60%. Busiest year 2016 (93). Busiest month July 2016 (33). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 18, 2025, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3 | – | 3 |
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mar | 17 | 2 | 19 |
| Apr | 40 | – | 40 |
| May | 31 | 1 | 32 |
| Jun | 61 | 1 | 62 |
| Jul | 57 | 1 | 58 |
| Aug | 17 | 3 | 20 |
| Sep | 6 | – | 6 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 7 | – | 7 |
| Dec | 17 | – | 17 |
Finding HVAC help around Hendersonville
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Hendersonville cover ZIP code 37075.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Hendersonville page
| Measure | Hendersonville | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 259 | 144 | 115 more |
| Built before 2000 | 62% | 46% | 16 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 21% | 32% | 11 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 0.8% | 0.7% | about the same |
| Utility-gas heat | 49% | 43% | 6 pts higher |
| Electric heat | 50% | 56% | 6 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1989 | 2002 | 13 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendersonville | 3 | 34 | 9 | 259 |
| Goodlettsville 6.0 mi | 6 | 30 | 7 | 202 |
| Mount Juliet 9.0 mi | 4 | 26 | 17 | 233 |
| Gallatin 9.1 mi | 3 | 34 | 5 | 121 |
| Lebanon 16.1 mi | 4 | 26 | 10 | 150 |
| La Vergne 19.8 mi | 5 | 25 | 8 | 124 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 5.1 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2023 | 8.3 mi |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 8.2 mi |
| Aug 6, 2019 | 3.5 mi |
| Jun 10, 2018 | 9.2 mi |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 1.2 mi |
| Mar 28, 2018 | 9.9 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 12,667 | 50.2% | ±780 |
| Utility gas | 12,323 | 48.8% | ±726 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 206 | 0.8% | ±128 |
| No fuel used | 33 | 0.1% | ±38 |
| Wood | 26 | 0.1% | ±36 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 898 | 3.4% | ±205 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,727 | 17.8% | ±547 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,362 | 16.4% | ±607 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,059 | 11.5% | ±433 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,706 | 14.0% | ±540 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,056 | 19.0% | ±597 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,755 | 14.1% | ±577 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 608 | 2.3% | ±173 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 181 | 0.7% | ±121 |
| 1939 or earlier | 211 | 0.8% | ±123 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,563 |
| Detached single-family | 19,687 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 25,255 |
| Owner-occupied | 18,106 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,149 (28%) |
| Median home value | $430,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hendersonville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37075 | 93% | 50% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the SUMNER forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Hendersonville HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Hendersonville?
50% of Hendersonville homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Hendersonville's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1989, and 21% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Hendersonville ZIP codes are covered?
37075[5], Sumner County. Nearby pages: Goodlettsville (6.0 mi), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi), and Gallatin (9.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Hendersonville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
37% of Hendersonville's housing units were built before 1980, 3.8% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.