AC & heating repair · Gallatin, Tennessee
AC repair and HVAC service in Gallatin, TN
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Gallatin, 56% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2004. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Gallatin, in Sumner County — ZIP 37066, counts 54,590 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Gallatin HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 54,590[2]+22.8% since 2020
- County
- Sumner[2]
- Land area
- 35.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 56%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 43%[1]plus 0% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, sumner zone
- 3[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, sumner zone
- 34[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 5[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 121[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 44%[1]of 20,937 housing units
- Median year built
- 2004[1]the 4th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
What Gallatin's numbers say about HVAC
Gallatin is one of the fastest-growing Nashville-metro suburbs tracked here: 54,590 people (2025 estimate), up 22.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 35.7 square miles holding 1,530 residents per square mile, the 8th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Sumner County, with ZIP code 37066[3].
With 41% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Gallatin's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 44% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 37066[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Hendersonville (9.1 mi SW), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi S) and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi W)[3].
56% of occupied Gallatin homes heat with electricity, 43% with utility gas[1] — the 7th-highest electric share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hendersonville (50%), Mount Juliet (42%), and Goodlettsville (65%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Sumner County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 3 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Jul 30, 2025) and 34 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Hendersonville (3), Mount Juliet (4), and Goodlettsville (6).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 5 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 121 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Dec 18, 2025, 1.6 miles from the city center.
44% of Gallatin's 20,937 housing units were built before 2000 and 41% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Hendersonville (62%), Mount Juliet (34%), and Goodlettsville (66%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Gallatin has the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (41%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Gallatin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Gallatin, 2016–2025: 121 damaging-wind reports and 5 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 60% in April, June, and July. Busiest year 2016 (36). Busiest month July 2016 (15). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 1.6 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 7 | – | 7 |
| Apr | 22 | – | 22 |
| May | 15 | 1 | 16 |
| Jun | 27 | – | 27 |
| Jul | 25 | 2 | 27 |
| Aug | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Sep | 2 | – | 2 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 5 | – | 5 |
| Dec | 10 | – | 10 |
Finding HVAC help around Gallatin
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Gallatin cover ZIP code 37066.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Gallatin numbers behind this page
| Measure | Gallatin | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Propane / LP heat | 0.5% | 0.7% | about the same |
| Built 2010 or later | 41% | 32% | 9 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 121 | 144 | 23 fewer |
| Built before 2000 | 44% | 46% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2004 | 2002 | 2 years newer |
| Electric heat | 56% | 56% | same as median |
| Utility-gas heat | 43% | 43% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin | 3 | 34 | 5 | 121 |
| Hendersonville 9.1 mi | 3 | 34 | 9 | 259 |
| Mount Juliet 12.8 mi | 4 | 26 | 17 | 233 |
| Goodlettsville 13.6 mi | 6 | 30 | 7 | 202 |
| Lebanon 14.3 mi | 4 | 26 | 10 | 150 |
| La Vergne 25.4 mi | 5 | 25 | 8 | 124 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 1.6 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.7 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 90 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | 9.4 mi |
| Aug 6, 2019 | 9.4 mi |
| May 31, 2018 | 8.0 mi |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 8.6 mi |
| Jul 14, 2017 | 3.1 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 11,014 | 55.8% | ±734 |
| Utility gas | 8,410 | 42.6% | ±561 |
| No fuel used | 123 | 0.6% | ±86 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 95 | 0.5% | ±69 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 94 | 0.5% | ±91 |
| Other fuel | 19 | 0.1% | ±34 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,446 | 6.9% | ±369 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 7,155 | 34.2% | ±585 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,151 | 15.0% | ±520 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,136 | 10.2% | ±381 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,242 | 5.9% | ±290 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,706 | 8.1% | ±354 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,869 | 8.9% | ±415 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,135 | 5.4% | ±249 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 550 | 2.6% | ±217 |
| 1939 or earlier | 547 | 2.6% | ±316 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 20,937 |
| Detached single-family | 11,661 (56%) |
| Occupied homes | 19,755 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,282 (57%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,473 (43%) |
| Median home value | $372,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Gallatin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37066 | 100% | 28% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the SUMNER forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Gallatin homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Gallatin?
56% of Gallatin homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Gallatin's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2004, and 41% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Gallatin ZIP codes are covered?
37066[5], Sumner County. Nearby pages: Hendersonville (9.1 mi), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi), and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi)[3].
A lot of Gallatin homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
28% of Gallatin's housing units were built before 1980, 10.7% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
My Gallatin home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Gallatin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Gallatin. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Gallatin homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.