Water damage restoration · Gallatin, Tennessee
Water damage restoration in Gallatin, TN
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Gallatin-area ZIPs: 224 flood claims since 1978[1]; 28% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Gallatin, in Sumner County — ZIP 37066, counts 54,590 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Gallatin at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 54,590[3]+22.8% since 2020
- County
- Sumner[3]
- Land area
- 35.7 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 224 since 1978[1]$5,833,697 paid across 179 claims · ZIP 37066
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 28[5]2016–2025 · latest Mar 15, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, sumner zone
- 34[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Sumner Co.
- 6[6]of 16 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 28%[2]the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 43%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Gallatin data for water damage
Gallatin is one of the fastest-growing Nashville-metro suburbs tracked here: 54,590 people (2025 estimate), up 22.8% since 2020[3]. It covers 35.7 square miles (1,530 residents per square mile, the 8th densest), sits entirely in Sumner County, in ZIP code 37066[4].
Gallatin mixes 41% of homes built since 2010 and 28% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 37066[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Hendersonville (9.1 mi SW), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi S) and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi W)[4].
224 flood-insurance claims have come from Gallatin-area ZIP codes (37066) since 1978, and $5,833,697 has been paid on them (about $32,590 per paid claim)[1]. 2010 was the worst year, with 127 claims. That is the 6th-most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Hendersonville (341), Mount Juliet (250), and Goodlettsville (178). Of the 224 claims rated in a flood zone, 105 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 119 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Gallatin-area flood claims cluster in May (148), July (22), and August (24) — 194 of 224 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Gallatin, weather observers filed 28 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (17 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 6 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (EM-3625, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Hendersonville (61), Mount Juliet (46), and Goodlettsville (54).
28% of Gallatin's 20,937 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Hendersonville (37%), Mount Juliet (9%), and Goodlettsville (35%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
Freeze days in the sumner zone: 34 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 18, 2025[5]. Nearby: Hendersonville (34), Mount Juliet (26), and Goodlettsville (30).
43% of Gallatin households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Gallatin records the 2nd-highest renter share (43%)[2] and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (28, tied with Lebanon and Spring Hill)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Gallatin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Gallatin, 2016–2025: 17 flash-flood reports, 4 flood reports, and 7 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: spread out; February, May, and July held 54%. Busiest year 2016 (6); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2016 (5). Latest: flash-flood report, Mar 15, 2025, 9.1 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| May | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Jun | 2 | 2 | – | 4 |
| Jul | 1 | – | 4 | 5 |
| Sep | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Finding water damage help around Gallatin
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Gallatin cover ZIP code 37066.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Gallatin homes by building type
41%[2] of Gallatin's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,973 of 20,937 housing units[2].
Gallatin also has 658 mobile homes (3.1%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,661 | 55.7% | ±611 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,973 | 9.4% | ±377 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 505 | 2.4% | ±168 |
| 3–4 units | 722 | 3.4% | ±285 |
| 5–9 units | 1,331 | 6.4% | ±444 |
| 10–19 units | 1,813 | 8.7% | ±410 |
| 20–49 units | 1,340 | 6.4% | ±369 |
| 50 or more units | 934 | 4.5% | ±350 |
| Mobile home | 658 | 3.1% | ±208 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Gallatin page
| Measure | Gallatin | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 28% | 21% | 7 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 28 | 40 | 12 fewer |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 224 | 186 | 38 more |
| Renter-occupied | 43% | 36% | 7 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 57% | 64% | 7 pts lower |
| Median home value | $372,000 | $402,100 | 7% lower |
| Median year built | 2004 | 2002 | 2 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin | 224 | 28 | 34 | 28% | 43% |
| Hendersonville 9.1 mi | 341 | 61 | 34 | 37% | 28% |
| Mount Juliet 12.8 mi | 250 | 46 | 26 | 9% | 28% |
| Goodlettsville 13.6 mi | 178 | 54 | 30 | 35% | 39% |
| Lebanon 14.3 mi | 280 | 28 | 26 | 27% | 38% |
| La Vergne 25.4 mi | 81 | 44 | 25 | 16% | 26% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37066 | 224 | $5,833,697 | 2010 (127) | 119 of 224 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 23 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2020 | 3 |
| 2019 | 8 |
| 2017 | 6 |
| 2016 | 22 |
| 2015 | 2 |
| 2013 | 3 |
| 2011 | 2 |
| 2010 | 127 |
| 2009 | 9 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 12 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 148 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 22 |
| August | 24 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 3 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 15, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Feb 15, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| Feb 15, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.0 mi |
| May 8, 2024 | Flash Flood | 2.3 mi |
| Sep 13, 2020 | Flash Flood | 2.6 mi |
| Sep 13, 2020 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Sep 13, 2020 | Flash Flood | 5.7 mi |
| Sep 13, 2020 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Gallatin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37066 | 100% | 28% |
water damage questions from Gallatin homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Gallatin?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Gallatin-area ZIPs have 64 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Gallatin ZIP codes do these crews cover?
37066[7], in Sumner County. Nearby pages: Hendersonville (9.1 mi), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi), and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Gallatin?
Mar 15, 2025: a flash flood report 9.1 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Gallatin homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
28% of Gallatin's housing units were built before 1980, 10.7% before 1960[2] — the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
My Gallatin home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Gallatin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Gallatin. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Gallatin homes are rented[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.