Water damage restoration · Hendersonville, Tennessee
Water damage restoration in Hendersonville, TN
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Hendersonville-area ZIPs: 341 flood claims since 1978[1]; 37% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Hendersonville, in Sumner County — ZIP 37075, counts 64,266 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Hendersonville water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 64,266[3]+4.0% since 2020
- County
- Sumner[3]
- Land area
- 31.7 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 341 since 1978[1]$5,522,427 paid across 261 claims · ZIP 37075
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 61[5]2016–2025 · latest Jul 14, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, sumner zone
- 34[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Sumner Co.
- 6[6]of 16 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 37%[2]the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[2]2020–2024
What Hendersonville's numbers say about water damage
Hendersonville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 64,266 people (2025 estimate), up just 4.0% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 31.7 square miles holding 2,030 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Sumner County, with ZIP code 37075[4].
Hendersonville mixes 21% of homes built since 2010 and 37% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 37075[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Goodlettsville (6.0 mi W), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi SE) and Gallatin (9.1 mi NE)[4].
341 flood-insurance claims have come from Hendersonville-area ZIP codes (37075) since 1978, and $5,522,427 has been paid on them (about $21,159 per paid claim)[1]. 2010 was the worst year, with 183 claims. That is the 3rd-most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Goodlettsville (178), Mount Juliet (250), and Gallatin (224). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 339 claims rated in a flood zone, 173 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 166 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Hendersonville-area flood claims cluster in May (223), June (16), and August (36) — 275 of 341 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Hendersonville, weather observers filed 61 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (38 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 6 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (EM-3625, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Goodlettsville (54), Mount Juliet (46), and Gallatin (28).
37% of Hendersonville's 26,563 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Goodlettsville (35%), Mount Juliet (9%), and Gallatin (28%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
Freeze days in the sumner zone: 34 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 18, 2025[5]. Nearby: Goodlettsville (30), Mount Juliet (26), and Gallatin (34).
72% of Hendersonville households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Hendersonville records the most flood reports nearby (61)[5], the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (37%)[2], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1989)[2], and the 3rd-most NFIP flood claims (341)[1].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Hendersonville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Hendersonville, 2016–2025: 38 flash-flood reports, 6 flood reports, and 17 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 62% in February, May, and July. Busiest year 2019 (15); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month February 2019 (11). Latest: flash-flood report, Jul 14, 2025, 6.1 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 11 | 1 | 5 | 17 |
| Mar | 3 | – | 1 | 4 |
| Apr | 5 | – | 1 | 6 |
| May | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
| Jun | 4 | 1 | – | 5 |
| Jul | 5 | – | 5 | 10 |
| Aug | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Sep | 3 | – | 1 | 4 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get water damage help in Hendersonville
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Hendersonville area — ZIP code 37075.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Hendersonville homes by building type
With 74%[2] of homes detached, most Hendersonville water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,345 of 26,563 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,687 | 74.1% | ±755 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,098 | 4.1% | ±232 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 149 | 0.6% | ±105 |
| 3–4 units | 572 | 2.2% | ±341 |
| 5–9 units | 991 | 3.7% | ±360 |
| 10–19 units | 1,312 | 4.9% | ±320 |
| 20–49 units | 1,215 | 4.6% | ±438 |
| 50 or more units | 1,345 | 5.1% | ±344 |
| Mobile home | 194 | 0.7% | ±131 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Hendersonville page
| Measure | Hendersonville | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 341 | 186 | 155 more |
| Built before 1980 | 37% | 21% | 16 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 61 | 40 | 21 more |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 36% | 8 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 64% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $430,700 | $402,100 | 7% higher |
| Median year built | 1989 | 2002 | 13 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendersonville | 341 | 61 | 34 | 37% | 28% |
| Goodlettsville 6.0 mi | 178 | 54 | 30 | 35% | 39% |
| Mount Juliet 9.0 mi | 250 | 46 | 26 | 9% | 28% |
| Gallatin 9.1 mi | 224 | 28 | 34 | 28% | 43% |
| Lebanon 16.1 mi | 280 | 28 | 26 | 27% | 38% |
| La Vergne 19.8 mi | 81 | 44 | 25 | 16% | 26% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37075 | 341 | $5,522,427 | 2010 (183) | 166 of 339 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 |
| 2025 | 2 |
| 2024 | 14 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2021 | 5 |
| 2020 | 3 |
| 2019 | 16 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2017 | 11 |
| 2016 | 8 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| February | 13 |
| March | 10 |
| April | 11 |
| May | 223 |
| June | 16 |
| July | 14 |
| August | 36 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 6 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 14, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.3 mi |
| Jul 14, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.1 mi |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 4.9 mi |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 4.2 mi |
| Mar 15, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.1 mi |
| Feb 15, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Feb 15, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hendersonville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37075 | 93% | 50% |
Hendersonville water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Hendersonville?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Hendersonville-area ZIPs have 63 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Hendersonville ZIP codes do these crews cover?
37075[7], in Sumner County. Nearby pages: Goodlettsville (6.0 mi), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi), and Gallatin (9.1 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Hendersonville?
Jul 14, 2025: a flash flood report 5.3 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Hendersonville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
37% of Hendersonville's housing units were built before 1980, 3.8% before 1960[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.