Water damage restoration · Mount Juliet, Tennessee
Water damage restoration in Mount Juliet, TN
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Mount Juliet-area ZIPs: 250 flood claims since 1978[1]; 9% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Mount Juliet, in Wilson County — ZIP 37122, counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Mount Juliet water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 45,172[3]+14.9% since 2020
- County
- Wilson[3]
- Land area
- 26.9 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 250 since 1978[1]$4,570,141 paid across 198 claims · ZIP 37122
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 46[5]2016–2025 · latest Jul 14, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, wilson zone
- 26[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Wilson Co.
- 6[6]of 12 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 9%[2]the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[2]2020–2024
What Mount Juliet's numbers say about water damage
Mount Juliet counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 14.9% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 26.9 square miles holding 1,681 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Wilson County, with ZIP code 37122[4].
Mount Juliet mixes 40% of homes built since 2010 and 9% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 37122[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Hendersonville (9.0 mi NW), Lebanon (9.2 mi E) and La Vergne (12.5 mi S)[4].
250 flood-insurance claims have come from Mount Juliet-area ZIP codes (37122) since 1978, and $4,570,141 has been paid on them (about $23,082 per paid claim)[1]. 2010 was the worst year, with 80 claims. That is the 5th-most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Hendersonville (341), Lebanon (280), and La Vergne (81). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 238 claims rated in a flood zone, 121 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 117 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Mount Juliet-area flood claims cluster in March (43), May (84), and August (32) — 159 of 250 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Mount Juliet, weather observers filed 46 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (25 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 6 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4878, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Hendersonville (61), Lebanon (28), and La Vergne (44).
9% of Mount Juliet's 16,952 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Hendersonville (37%), Lebanon (27%), and La Vergne (16%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the wilson zone: 26 in 2016–2025, latest Jan 9, 2025[5]. Nearby: Hendersonville (34), Lebanon (26), and La Vergne (25).
72% of Mount Juliet households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Mount Juliet stands out for the 3rd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (9%)[2] and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Mount Juliet storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mount Juliet, 2016–2025: 25 flash-flood reports, 6 flood reports, and 15 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 67% in February, May, and July. Busiest year 2019 (13); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month February 2019 (10). Latest: flash-flood report, Jul 14, 2025, 6.3 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 5 | 2 | 5 | 12 |
| Mar | 4 | – | 1 | 5 |
| Apr | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| May | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 |
| Jun | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
| Jul | 8 | – | 3 | 11 |
| Aug | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Dec | 2 | – | – | 2 |
water damage help in Mount Juliet: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Mount Juliet area — ZIP code 37122.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Mount Juliet homes by building type
With 74%[2] of homes detached, most Mount Juliet water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,243 of 16,952 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 12,485 | 73.6% | ±762 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,243 | 7.3% | ±384 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 170 | 1.0% | ±121 |
| 5–9 units | 783 | 4.6% | ±255 |
| 10–19 units | 617 | 3.6% | ±252 |
| 20–49 units | 912 | 5.4% | ±329 |
| 50 or more units | 490 | 2.9% | ±178 |
| Mobile home | 252 | 1.5% | ±131 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Mount Juliet by the numbers
| Measure | Mount Juliet | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 9% | 21% | 12 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 250 | 186 | 64 more |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 36% | 8 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 46 | 40 | 6 more |
| Median home value | $460,100 | $402,100 | 14% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 64% | 8 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2006 | 2002 | 4 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Juliet | 250 | 46 | 26 | 9% | 28% |
| Hendersonville 9.0 mi | 341 | 61 | 34 | 37% | 28% |
| Lebanon 9.2 mi | 280 | 28 | 26 | 27% | 38% |
| La Vergne 12.5 mi | 81 | 44 | 25 | 16% | 26% |
| Gallatin 12.8 mi | 224 | 28 | 34 | 28% | 43% |
| Goodlettsville 14.3 mi | 178 | 54 | 30 | 35% | 39% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37122 | 250 | $4,570,141 | 2010 (80) | 117 of 238 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2021 | 36 |
| 2020 | 7 |
| 2019 | 9 |
| 2018 | 6 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2016 | 7 |
| 2013 | 21 |
| 2012 | 2 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 8 |
| February | 21 |
| March | 43 |
| April | 14 |
| May | 84 |
| June | 8 |
| July | 13 |
| August | 32 |
| September | 15 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 7 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 14, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.0 mi |
| Jul 14, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.3 mi |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.7 mi |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.0 mi |
| Jul 25, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.9 mi |
| Mar 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 1.0 mi |
| Mar 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 3.0 mi |
| Mar 28, 2021 | Heavy Rain | 0.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mount Juliet's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37122 | 96% | 22% |
Common Mount Juliet water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Mount Juliet?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Mount Juliet-area ZIPs have 71 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Mount Juliet ZIP codes do these crews cover?
37122[7], in Wilson County. Nearby pages: Hendersonville (9.0 mi), Lebanon (9.2 mi), and La Vergne (12.5 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Mount Juliet?
Jul 14, 2025: a flash flood report 5.0 miles from the city center[5].
My Mount Juliet home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Mount Juliet's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.