Pest control · Hendersonville, Tennessee
Pest control in Hendersonville, TN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 74% of Hendersonville's homes are detached houses[1], and 21% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Hendersonville, in Sumner County — ZIP 37075, counts 64,266 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Hendersonville pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 64,266[2]+4.0% since 2020
- County
- Sumner[2]
- Land area
- 31.7 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 21%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +4.0%[2]the 3rd-slowest-growing of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 31.7 sq mi[3]city limits
What Hendersonville's numbers say about pest control
Hendersonville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 64,266 people (2025 estimate), up just 4.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 31.7 square miles holding 2,030 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Sumner County, with ZIP code 37075[3].
Building amid 4.0% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 37075[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Goodlettsville (6.0 mi W), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi SE) and Gallatin (9.1 mi NE)[3].
74% of Hendersonville's 26,563 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Goodlettsville (55%), Mount Juliet (74%), and Gallatin (56%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
21% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Goodlettsville (14%), Mount Juliet (40%), and Gallatin (41%) nearby), and population changed +4.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 2,030 people live per square mile of land across 31.7 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-densest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
28% of households rent and 72% own[1].
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Hendersonville has the most flood reports nearby (61)[5], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1989)[1], the 3rd-densest settlement (2,030)[2][3], and the 3rd-slowest growth since 2020 (4.0%)[2].
pest control help in Hendersonville: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Hendersonville area — ZIP code 37075.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
Hendersonville by the numbers
| Measure | Hendersonville | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 4.0% | 14.3% | 10 pts slower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 61 | 40 | 21 more |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 36% | 8 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,030 | 1,681 | 21% denser |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 67% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1989 | 2002 | 13 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hendersonville | 2,030 | 4.0% | 64,266 |
| Goodlettsville 6.0 mi | 1,214 | -1.5% | 17,506 |
| Mount Juliet 9.0 mi | 1,681 | 14.9% | 45,172 |
| Gallatin 9.1 mi | 1,530 | 22.8% | 54,590 |
| Lebanon 16.1 mi | 1,313 | 38.8% | 53,412 |
| La Vergne 19.8 mi | 1,705 | 8.9% | 42,146 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,563 |
| Detached single-family | 19,687 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 25,255 |
| Owner-occupied | 18,106 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,149 (28%) |
| Median home value | $430,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 898 | 3.4% | ±205 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,727 | 17.8% | ±547 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,362 | 16.4% | ±607 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,059 | 11.5% | ±433 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,706 | 14.0% | ±540 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,056 | 19.0% | ±597 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,755 | 14.1% | ±577 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 608 | 2.3% | ±173 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 181 | 0.7% | ±121 |
| 1939 or earlier | 211 | 0.8% | ±123 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hendersonville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37075 | 93% | 50% |
Hendersonville pest control questions
My Hendersonville home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 21% of Hendersonville homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Hendersonville. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 28% of Hendersonville households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 37075[4], Sumner County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Goodlettsville (6.0 mi), Mount Juliet (9.0 mi), and Gallatin (9.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Hendersonville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
37% of Hendersonville's housing units were built before 1980, 3.8% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.