Pest control · Gallatin, Tennessee
Pest control in Gallatin, TN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 56% of Gallatin's homes are detached houses[1], and 41% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Gallatin, in Sumner County — ZIP 37066, counts 54,590 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Gallatin at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 54,590[2]+22.8% since 2020
- County
- Sumner[2]
- Land area
- 35.7 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 56%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 41%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,530[2][3]the 6th-least dense of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 43%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +22.8%[2]the 2nd-fastest-growing of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 35.7 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Gallatin data for pest control
Gallatin is one of the fastest-growing Nashville-metro suburbs tracked here: 54,590 people (2025 estimate), up 22.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 35.7 square miles holding 1,530 residents per square mile, the 8th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Sumner County, with ZIP code 37066[3].
Building amid 22.8% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 37066[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Hendersonville (9.1 mi SW), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi S) and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi W)[3].
56% of Gallatin's 20,937 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hendersonville (74%), Mount Juliet (74%), and Goodlettsville (55%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
41% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Hendersonville (21%), Mount Juliet (40%), and Goodlettsville (14%) nearby), and population changed +22.8% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 1,530 people live per square mile of land across 35.7 square miles[2][3] — the 6th-least dense of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
43% of households rent and 57% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Gallatin has the 2nd-fastest growth since 2020 (22.8%)[2], the 2nd-highest renter share (43%)[1], the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (56%)[1], and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (28, tied with Lebanon and Spring Hill)[5].
Finding pest control help around Gallatin
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Gallatin area — ZIP code 37066.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The Gallatin numbers behind this page
| Measure | Gallatin | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 22.8% | 14.3% | 9 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 28 | 40 | 12 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 43% | 36% | 7 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 56% | 67% | 11 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,530 | 1,681 | 9% less dense |
| Median year built | 2004 | 2002 | 2 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin | 1,530 | 22.8% | 54,590 |
| Hendersonville 9.1 mi | 2,030 | 4.0% | 64,266 |
| Mount Juliet 12.8 mi | 1,681 | 14.9% | 45,172 |
| Goodlettsville 13.6 mi | 1,214 | -1.5% | 17,506 |
| Lebanon 14.3 mi | 1,313 | 38.8% | 53,412 |
| La Vergne 25.4 mi | 1,705 | 8.9% | 42,146 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 20,937 |
| Detached single-family | 11,661 (56%) |
| Occupied homes | 19,755 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,282 (57%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,473 (43%) |
| Median home value | $372,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,446 | 6.9% | ±369 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 7,155 | 34.2% | ±585 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,151 | 15.0% | ±520 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,136 | 10.2% | ±381 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,242 | 5.9% | ±290 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,706 | 8.1% | ±354 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,869 | 8.9% | ±415 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,135 | 5.4% | ±249 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 550 | 2.6% | ±217 |
| 1939 or earlier | 547 | 2.6% | ±316 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Gallatin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37066 | 100% | 28% |
Common Gallatin pest control questions
My Gallatin home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 41% of Gallatin homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Gallatin. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 43% of Gallatin households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 37066[4], Sumner County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Hendersonville (9.1 mi), Mount Juliet (12.8 mi), and Goodlettsville (13.6 mi)[3].
A lot of Gallatin homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
28% of Gallatin's housing units were built before 1980, 10.7% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
My Gallatin home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 41% of Gallatin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Gallatin. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Gallatin homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.