Pest control · Lebanon, Tennessee
Pest control in Lebanon, TN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 59% of Lebanon's homes are detached houses[1], and 39% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Lebanon, in Wilson County — ZIPs 37087, 37090, counts 53,412 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Lebanon at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 53,412[2]+38.8% since 2020
- County
- Wilson[2]
- Land area
- 40.7 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 59%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 39%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,313[2][3]the 3rd-least dense of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 38%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +38.8%[2]the fastest-growing of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 40.7 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Lebanon data for pest control
Lebanon is one of the fastest-growing Nashville-metro suburbs tracked here: 53,412 people (2025 estimate), up 38.8% since 2020[2]. It covers 40.7 square miles (1,313 residents per square mile, the 11th densest), sits entirely in Wilson County, in ZIP codes 37087, 37090[3].
Building amid 38.8% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Lebanon is split across 2 ZIP codes: 37087 (60% of the city's land), 37090 (36% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Mount Juliet (9.2 mi W), Gallatin (14.3 mi NW) and Hendersonville (16.1 mi NW)[3].
59% of Lebanon's 18,262 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Mount Juliet (74%), Gallatin (56%), and Hendersonville (74%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
39% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Mount Juliet (40%), Gallatin (41%), and Hendersonville (21%) nearby), and population changed +38.8% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 1,313 people live per square mile of land across 40.7 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-least dense of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
38% of households rent and 62% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Lebanon records the fastest growth since 2020 (38.8%)[2], the 3rd-most spread-out settlement (1,313)[2][3], and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (28, tied with Gallatin and Spring Hill)[5].
Get pest control help in Lebanon
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Lebanon (ZIP codes 37087, 37090).
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Lebanon by the numbers
| Measure | Lebanon | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 38.8% | 14.3% | 24 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 28 | 40 | 12 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,313 | 1,681 | 22% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 67% | 9 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 38% | 36% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2004 | 2002 | 2 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon | 1,313 | 38.8% | 53,412 |
| Mount Juliet 9.2 mi | 1,681 | 14.9% | 45,172 |
| Gallatin 14.3 mi | 1,530 | 22.8% | 54,590 |
| Hendersonville 16.1 mi | 2,030 | 4.0% | 64,266 |
| La Vergne 17.1 mi | 1,705 | 8.9% | 42,146 |
| Smyrna 18.9 mi | 1,834 | 19.2% | 63,321 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 18,262 |
| Detached single-family | 10,688 (59%) |
| Occupied homes | 17,290 |
| Owner-occupied | 10,784 (62%) |
| Renter-occupied | 6,506 (38%) |
| Median home value | $378,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,970 | 10.8% | ±423 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,150 | 28.2% | ±568 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,286 | 18.0% | ±476 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,530 | 8.4% | ±300 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,336 | 7.3% | ±309 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,351 | 7.4% | ±268 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,866 | 10.2% | ±387 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 940 | 5.1% | ±273 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 318 | 1.7% | ±111 |
| 1939 or earlier | 515 | 2.8% | ±161 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lebanon's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37087 | 60% | 14% |
| 37090 | 36% | 9% |
Lebanon pest control questions
My Lebanon home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 39% of Lebanon homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Lebanon. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 38% of Lebanon households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 37087 and 37090[4], Wilson County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Mount Juliet (9.2 mi), Gallatin (14.3 mi), and Hendersonville (16.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Lebanon homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
27% of Lebanon's housing units were built before 1980, 9.7% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
My Lebanon home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 39% of Lebanon's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Lebanon. Who arranges the repair?
38% of occupied Lebanon homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.