research guides for home services & more

Pest control · Mount Juliet, Tennessee

Pest control in Mount Juliet, TN

Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 74% of Mount Juliet's homes are detached houses[1], and 40% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Mount Juliet, in Wilson County — ZIP 37122, counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Do you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Mount Juliet at a glance for pest control

Population (2025 est.)
45,172[2]+14.9% since 2020
County
Wilson[2]
Land area
26.9 sq mi[3]
Population density
1,681 / sq mi[2][3]
Detached single-family homes
74%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
Homes built 2010 or later
40%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
People per square mile of land
1,681[2][3]the 7th-densest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
Households renting
28%[1]2020–2024
Population change, 2020–2025
+14.9%[2]the 6th-fastest-growing of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
Land area
26.9 sq mi[3]city limits

Reading the Mount Juliet data for pest control

Mount Juliet counts 45,172 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 14.9% since 2020[2]. It covers 26.9 square miles (1,681 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), sits entirely in Wilson County, in ZIP code 37122[3].

Building amid 14.9% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.

37122 is the city's single ZIP code[4].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Hendersonville (9.0 mi NW), Lebanon (9.2 mi E) and La Vergne (12.5 mi S)[3].

74% of Mount Juliet's 16,952 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hendersonville (74%), Lebanon (59%), and La Vergne (80%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.

40% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Hendersonville (21%), Lebanon (39%), and La Vergne (16%) nearby), and population changed +14.9% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.

About 1,681 people live per square mile of land across 26.9 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-densest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.

28% of households rent and 72% own[1].

Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Mount Juliet has the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2006)[1].

Finding pest control help around Mount Juliet

Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Mount Juliet area — ZIP code 37122.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan

The Mount Juliet numbers behind this page

Mount Juliet against the typical suburb we cover (median of 13)[1][5][2][3]
MeasureMount JulietMedian of 13Difference
Renter-occupied28%36%8 pts lower
Flood reports (10 mi)46406 more
Detached single-family74%67%7 pts higher
Growth since 202014.9%14.3%1 pts faster
Median year built200620024 years newer
Residents per sq mi1,6811,681same as median

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.

How Mount Juliet compares with its nearest neighbours[2][3][3]
CityPeople / sq miGrowth since 2020Population
Mount Juliet1,68114.9%45,172
Hendersonville 9.0 mi2,0304.0%64,266
Lebanon 9.2 mi1,31338.8%53,412
La Vergne 12.5 mi1,7058.9%42,146
Gallatin 12.8 mi1,53022.8%54,590
Goodlettsville 14.3 mi1,214-1.5%17,506
Mount Juliet housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units16,952
Detached single-family12,485 (74%)
Occupied homes15,960
Owner-occupied11,505 (72%)
Renter-occupied4,455 (28%)
Median home value$460,100

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

When Mount Juliet's 16,952 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1,2447.3%±298
2010 to 20195,49132.4%±464
2000 to 20094,37025.8%±559
1990 to 19992,24013.2%±428
1980 to 19892,10412.4%±470
1970 to 19799345.5%±281
1960 to 19693822.3%±148
1950 to 1959500.3%±59
1940 to 1949780.5%±85
1939 or earlier590.3%±46

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Mount Juliet[4]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Mount Juliet's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
3712296%22%

pest control questions from Mount Juliet homeowners

My Mount Juliet home is new — do I need termite protection?

Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 40% of Mount Juliet homes were built in 2010 or later[1].

I rent in Mount Juliet. Who pays for pest control?

Your lease decides. 28% of Mount Juliet households rent[1].

Which areas does this page cover?

ZIP 37122[4], Wilson County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Hendersonville (9.0 mi), Lebanon (9.2 mi), and La Vergne (12.5 mi)[3].

My Mount Juliet home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 40% of Mount Juliet's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.