Pest control · Goodlettsville, Tennessee
Pest control in Goodlettsville, TN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 55% of Goodlettsville's homes are detached houses[1], and 14% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Goodlettsville, in Davidson County and Sumner County — ZIP 37072, counts 17,506 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Goodlettsville pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 17,506[2]-1.5% since 2020
- County
- Davidson / Sumner[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 14.4 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 55%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 14%[1]the lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,214[2][3]the 2nd-least dense of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 39%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -1.5%[2]the slowest-growing of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 14.4 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Goodlettsville data for pest control
Goodlettsville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 17,506 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 14.4 square miles (1,214 residents per square mile, the 12th densest), spans Davidson County and Sumner County, in ZIP code 37072[3].
Building amid 1.5% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 37072[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Hendersonville (6.0 mi E), Gallatin (13.6 mi E) and Mount Juliet (14.3 mi SE)[3].
55% of Goodlettsville's 8,421 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hendersonville (74%), Gallatin (56%), and Mount Juliet (74%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
14% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Hendersonville (21%), Gallatin (41%), and Mount Juliet (40%) nearby), and population changed -1.5% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,214 people live per square mile of land across 14.4 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-least dense of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
39% of households rent and 61% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Goodlettsville stands out for the slowest growth since 2020 (-1.5%)[2], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (55%)[1], the 2nd-most spread-out settlement (1,214)[2][3], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1990)[1].
Finding pest control help around Goodlettsville
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Goodlettsville area — ZIP code 37072.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Goodlettsville page
| Measure | Goodlettsville | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | -1.5% | 14.3% | 16 pts slower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 54 | 40 | 14 more |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,214 | 1,681 | 28% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 55% | 67% | 12 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 39% | 36% | 3 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1990 | 2002 | 12 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodlettsville | 1,214 | -1.5% | 17,506 |
| Hendersonville 6.0 mi | 2,030 | 4.0% | 64,266 |
| Gallatin 13.6 mi | 1,530 | 22.8% | 54,590 |
| Mount Juliet 14.3 mi | 1,681 | 14.9% | 45,172 |
| Lebanon 22.1 mi | 1,313 | 38.8% | 53,412 |
| La Vergne 22.9 mi | 1,705 | 8.9% | 42,146 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 8,421 |
| Detached single-family | 4,634 (55%) |
| Occupied homes | 8,031 |
| Owner-occupied | 4,860 (61%) |
| Renter-occupied | 3,171 (39%) |
| Median home value | $381,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 150 | 1.8% | ±73 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,014 | 12.0% | ±329 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,684 | 20.0% | ±389 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,308 | 15.5% | ±366 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,306 | 15.5% | ±355 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,243 | 14.8% | ±346 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 894 | 10.6% | ±267 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 425 | 5.0% | ±156 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 105 | 1.2% | ±80 |
| 1939 or earlier | 292 | 3.5% | ±169 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Goodlettsville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37072 | 100% | 19% |
Common Goodlettsville pest control questions
My Goodlettsville home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 14% of Goodlettsville homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Goodlettsville. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 39% of Goodlettsville households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 37072[4], Davidson County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Hendersonville (6.0 mi), Gallatin (13.6 mi), and Mount Juliet (14.3 mi)[3].
A lot of Goodlettsville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
35% of Goodlettsville's housing units were built before 1980, 9.8% before 1960[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Goodlettsville. Who arranges the repair?
39% of occupied Goodlettsville homes are rented[1], the 4th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.