Water damage restoration · Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Water damage restoration in Murfreesboro, TN
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Murfreesboro-area ZIPs: 186 flood claims since 1978[1]; 18% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Murfreesboro, in Rutherford County — ZIPs 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132, counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Murfreesboro at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 171,178[3]+12.0% since 2020
- County
- Rutherford[3]
- Land area
- 64.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 186 since 1978[1]$2,404,901 paid across 142 claims · ZIP 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 17[5]2016–2025 · latest Sep 3, 2022
- Winter-storm & freeze days, rutherford zone
- 25[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Rutherford Co.
- 4[6]of 11 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 18%[2]the 6th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 48%[2]2020–2024
What Murfreesboro's numbers say about water damage
Murfreesboro counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 12.0% since 2020[3]. It covers 64.8 square miles (2,642 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Rutherford County, in ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132[4].
Murfreesboro mixes 33% of homes built since 2010 and 18% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Murfreesboro goes through 5 ZIP codes — 37129 (36% of the city's land), 37128 (28% of the city's land), 37130 (23% of the city's land), 37127 (12% of the city's land), 37132 (1% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Smyrna (10.0 mi NW), La Vergne (14.0 mi NW) and Nolensville (15.7 mi NW)[4].
186 flood-insurance claims have come from Murfreesboro-area ZIP codes (37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132) since 1978, and $2,404,901 has been paid on them (about $16,936 per paid claim)[1]. 2010 was the worst year, with 59 claims. That is the 7th-most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Smyrna (133), La Vergne (81), and Nolensville (41). Of the 179 claims rated in a flood zone, 96 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 83 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Murfreesboro-area flood claims cluster in February (19), March (18), and May (85) — 122 of 186 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Murfreesboro, weather observers filed 17 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (7 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 4 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (EM-3625, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Smyrna (40), La Vergne (44), and Nolensville (55).
18% of Murfreesboro's 66,400 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 6th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Smyrna (21%), La Vergne (16%), and Nolensville (7%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
Freeze days in the rutherford zone: 25 in 2016–2025, latest Jan 9, 2025[5]. Nearby: Smyrna (25), La Vergne (25), and Nolensville (28).
48% of Murfreesboro households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Murfreesboro stands out for the fewest flood reports nearby (17)[5] and the highest renter share (48%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Murfreesboro storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Murfreesboro, 2016–2025: 7 flash-flood reports, 7 flood reports, and 3 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: spread out; February, March, and April held 59%. Busiest year 2017 (4); 4 of 10 years had none. Busiest month February 2019 (3). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 3, 2022, 8.0 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | – | 4 |
| Apr | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Aug | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Nov | – | – | 2 | 2 |
water damage help in Murfreesboro: what to do next
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Murfreesboro cover ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Murfreesboro homes by building type
46%[2] of Murfreesboro's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 37%, the highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 6,584 of 66,400 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 35,038 | 52.8% | ±1,041 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 6,119 | 9.2% | ±772 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,301 | 2.0% | ±336 |
| 3–4 units | 2,447 | 3.7% | ±501 |
| 5–9 units | 5,724 | 8.6% | ±805 |
| 10–19 units | 6,584 | 9.9% | ±820 |
| 20–49 units | 4,746 | 7.1% | ±683 |
| 50 or more units | 3,914 | 5.9% | ±698 |
| Mobile home | 438 | 0.7% | ±261 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 89 | 0.1% | ±105 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Murfreesboro by the numbers
| Measure | Murfreesboro | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 17 | 40 | 23 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 48% | 36% | 11 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 52% | 64% | 11 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 18% | 21% | 3 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 186 | 186 | same as median |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2002 | same as median |
| Median home value | $402,100 | $402,100 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murfreesboro | 186 | 17 | 25 | 18% | 48% |
| Smyrna 10.0 mi | 133 | 40 | 25 | 21% | 43% |
| La Vergne 14.0 mi | 81 | 44 | 25 | 16% | 26% |
| Nolensville 15.7 mi | 41 | 55 | 28 | 7% | 6% |
| Brentwood 21.8 mi | 464 | 58 | 28 | 22% | 10% |
| Lebanon 24.3 mi | 280 | 28 | 26 | 27% | 38% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37129 | 99 | $1,669,327 | 2010 (38) | 30 of 96 |
| 37128 | 15 | $144,972 | 2010 (7) | 8 of 15 |
| 37130 | 69 | $580,068 | 2010 (14) | 42 of 65 |
| 37127 | 3 | $10,534 | 2013 (2) | 3 of 3 |
| 37132 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2024 | 6 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2022 | 2 |
| 2021 | 8 |
| 2020 | 2 |
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 14 |
| February | 19 |
| March | 18 |
| April | 17 |
| May | 85 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 3 |
| August | 3 |
| September | 18 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 4 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2022 | Flash Flood | 8.0 mi |
| Sep 2, 2022 | Flood | 8.0 mi |
| Aug 10, 2022 | Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Mar 27, 2021 | Flood | 5.8 mi |
| Mar 27, 2021 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Feb 23, 2019 | Flash Flood | 4.4 mi |
| Feb 23, 2019 | Flash Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Feb 22, 2019 | Flood | 6.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Murfreesboro's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37129 | 36% | 28% |
| 37128 | 28% | 31% |
| 37130 | 23% | 27% |
| 37127 | 12% | 16% |
| 37132 | 1% | 100% |
Murfreesboro water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Murfreesboro?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Murfreesboro-area ZIPs have 27 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Murfreesboro ZIP codes do these crews cover?
37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, and 37132[7], in Rutherford County. Nearby pages: Smyrna (10.0 mi), La Vergne (14.0 mi), and Nolensville (15.7 mi)[4].
Which Murfreesboro ZIP code has the most flood claims?
37129, with 99 NFIP claims and $1,669,327 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Murfreesboro?
Sep 3, 2022: a flash flood report 8.0 miles from the city center[5].
I rent in Murfreesboro. Who arranges the repair?
48% of occupied Murfreesboro homes are rented[2], the highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.