Roof repair & replacement · Nolensville, Tennessee
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Nolensville, TN
48 hail reports within 10 miles of Nolensville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Nolensville, in Williamson County — ZIP 37135, counts 15,789 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Nolensville roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 15,789[2]+14.3% since 2020
- County
- Williamson[2]
- Land area
- 10.5 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 48[1]2016–2025 · 36 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]May 26, 2024, 7.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 178[1]peak 82 mph measured · Mar 1, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2012[4]the newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $777,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 97%[4]share of all housing units
What Nolensville's numbers say about roofing
Nolensville counts 15,789 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 14.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 10.5 square miles at 1,504 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in Williamson County, served by ZIP code 37135[3].
With 48 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
37135 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Brentwood (6.1 mi NW), La Vergne (7.7 mi NE) and Smyrna (8.0 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 48 hail reports within 10 miles of central Nolensville in 2016–2025, on 21 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 5th-most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Brentwood (67), La Vergne (25), and Smyrna (18) for comparison. 36 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 6 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on May 26, 2024, 7.3 miles SE of the center. Latest: Nov 7, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and March.
178 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 82 mph (measured) on Mar 1, 2017[1]. 6 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Nolensville's homes were built in 2012 or later[4] — the newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Brentwood (1996), La Vergne (2001), and Smyrna (2000)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $777,800 (the 2nd-highest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover); 97% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Nolensville has the newest housing (by median year built) (2012)[4], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (61%)[4], the highest share of detached houses (97%)[4], and the 2nd-highest median home value ($777,800)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Nolensville, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2025 | 2″ | 9.9 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2″ | 2.5 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 2″ | 5.3 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 2″ | 7.3 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.75″ | 6.6 mi |
Nolensville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Nolensville, 2016–2025: 48 hail reports, 178 damaging-wind reports, and 6 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; April, June, and July held 48%. Busiest year 2023 (41). Busiest month August 2019 (14). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 7.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 6 | 1 | – | 7 |
| Feb | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Mar | 8 | 15 | 3 | 26 |
| Apr | 2 | 28 | – | 30 |
| May | 18 | 11 | 1 | 30 |
| Jun | 3 | 43 | 1 | 47 |
| Jul | 5 | 30 | – | 35 |
| Aug | 2 | 21 | – | 23 |
| Sep | 2 | 10 | – | 12 |
| Oct | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Nov | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 |
| Dec | – | 10 | – | 10 |
Get roofing help in Nolensville
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Nolensville area — ZIP code 37135.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Nolensville homes by building type
Most Nolensville homes stand alone (97%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 102 of 4,538 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 4,410 | 97.2% | ±264 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 102 | 2.2% | ±61 |
| Mobile home | 26 | 0.6% | ±33 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Nolensville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Nolensville | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $777,800 | $402,100 | 93% higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 61% | 32% | 28 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 48 | 30 | 18 more |
| Owner-occupied | 94% | 64% | 30 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 97% | 67% | 30 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 178 | 144 | 34 more |
| Median year built | 2012 | 2002 | 10 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nolensville | 48 | 36 | 2″ | 2012 |
| Brentwood 6.1 mi | 67 | 49 | 2″ | 1996 |
| La Vergne 7.7 mi | 25 | 16 | 2″ | 2001 |
| Smyrna 8.0 mi | 18 | 14 | 2″ | 2000 |
| Franklin 10.5 mi | 73 | 61 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Murfreesboro 15.7 mi | 26 | 19 | 2″ | 2002 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 7, 2025 | 1″ | 6.4 mi S |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.75″ | 6.6 mi SW |
| May 20, 2025 | 1″ | 6.6 mi SW |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.2 mi SW |
| May 20, 2025 | 1″ | 8.9 mi W |
| May 20, 2025 | 1″ | 9.2 mi W |
| May 20, 2025 | 2″ | 9.9 mi W |
| May 20, 2025 | 1″ | 9.5 mi W |
| May 8, 2025 | 1″ | 6.6 mi NW |
| May 2, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.3 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.2 mi |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Jul 21, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.1 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph | 9.0 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 6 |
| February | 1 |
| March | 8 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 18 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 5 |
| August | 2 |
| September | 2 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 501 | 11.0% | ±162 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,247 | 49.5% | ±279 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 635 | 14.0% | ±165 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 530 | 11.7% | ±223 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 325 | 7.2% | ±180 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 195 | 4.3% | ±108 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 56 | 1.2% | ±46 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±22 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 14 | 0.3% | ±22 |
| 1939 or earlier | 35 | 0.8% | ±42 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Nolensville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37135 | 96% | 27% |
roofing questions from Nolensville homeowners
How often does hail hit near Nolensville?
On 21 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Nolensville?
Nearby reports peak in May and March[1].
Which Nolensville areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 37135[5], Williamson County. Close by: Brentwood (6.1 mi), La Vergne (7.7 mi), and Smyrna (8.0 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Williamson County?
8 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (DR-4898, 2026), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3635, 2026), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (EM-3625, 2025)[7].
My Nolensville home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 61% of Nolensville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.