Roof repair & replacement · Franklin, Tennessee
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Franklin, TN
73 hail reports within 10 miles of Franklin in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Franklin, in Williamson County — ZIPs 37064, 37067, 37069, counts 90,226 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Franklin roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 90,226[2]+8.0% since 2020
- County
- Williamson[2]
- Land area
- 44.5 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 73[1]2016–2025 · 61 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]May 26, 2024, 8.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 144[1]peak 85 mph estimated · Jun 19, 2019
- Median year homes were built
- 2002[4]the 6th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $705,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Franklin
Franklin is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 90,226 people (2025 estimate), up just 8.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 44.5 square miles holding 2,025 residents per square mile, the 4th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Williamson County, with ZIP codes 37064, 37067, 37069[3].
With 73 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Franklin goes through 3 ZIP codes — 37064 (59% of the city's land), 37067 (28% of the city's land), 37069 (13% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Brentwood (7.2 mi NE), Nolensville (10.5 mi E) and Spring Hill (12.1 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 73 hail reports within 10 miles of central Franklin in 2016–2025, on 24 storm days across 9 years[1] — the most of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Brentwood (67), Nolensville (48), and Spring Hill (29) for comparison. 61 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 18 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on May 26, 2024, 8.3 miles W of the center. Latest: Nov 7, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and March.
144 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 85 mph (estimated) on Jun 19, 2019[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Franklin's homes were built before 2002[4] — the 6th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Brentwood (1996), Nolensville (2012), and Spring Hill (2009)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $705,400 (the 3rd-highest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Franklin has the most hail reports nearby (73)[1] and the 3rd-highest median home value ($705,400)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Franklin, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2025 | 3″ | 4.7 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 3″ | 5.9 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 3″ | 8.3 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 2.75″ | 7.9 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 2.5″ | 6.7 mi |
Franklin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Franklin, 2016–2025: 73 hail reports, 144 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and June held 53%. Busiest year 2025 (50). Busiest month May 2025 (28). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 4.5 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 12 | 19 | 1 | 32 |
| Apr | 8 | 13 | – | 21 |
| May | 38 | 7 | 1 | 46 |
| Jun | 6 | 33 | – | 39 |
| Jul | 3 | 26 | – | 29 |
| Aug | 1 | 11 | 1 | 13 |
| Sep | 2 | 13 | – | 15 |
| Oct | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Nov | 1 | 9 | – | 10 |
| Dec | – | 7 | – | 7 |
Finding roofing help around Franklin
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Franklin (ZIP codes 37064, 37067, 37069).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Franklin homes by building type
With 41%[4] of Franklin's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 33%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,894 of 36,239 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 21,018 | 58.0% | ±764 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,894 | 8.0% | ±383 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 499 | 1.4% | ±223 |
| 3–4 units | 1,033 | 2.9% | ±349 |
| 5–9 units | 2,718 | 7.5% | ±512 |
| 10–19 units | 2,257 | 6.2% | ±459 |
| 20–49 units | 2,620 | 7.2% | ±439 |
| 50 or more units | 2,851 | 7.9% | ±468 |
| Mobile home | 337 | 0.9% | ±154 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 12 | 0.0% | ±20 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Franklin page
| Measure | Franklin | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 73 | 30 | 43 more |
| Median home value | $705,400 | $402,100 | 75% higher |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 67% | 9 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 144 | 144 | same as median |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2002 | same as median |
| Built 2010 or later | 32% | 32% | same as median |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 64% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin | 73 | 61 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Brentwood 7.2 mi | 67 | 49 | 2″ | 1996 |
| Nolensville 10.5 mi | 48 | 36 | 2″ | 2012 |
| Spring Hill 12.1 mi | 29 | 25 | 3″ | 2009 |
| La Vergne 18.0 mi | 25 | 16 | 2″ | 2001 |
| Smyrna 18.5 mi | 18 | 14 | 2″ | 2000 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 7, 2025 | 1″ | 8.5 mi E |
| May 20, 2025 | 2″ | 1.7 mi S |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.5″ | 6.0 mi SW |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.75″ | 4.1 mi E |
| May 20, 2025 | 1″ | 4.1 mi E |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.5″ | 3.1 mi E |
| May 20, 2025 | 1″ | 1.8 mi E |
| May 20, 2025 | 1″ | 1.3 mi E |
| May 20, 2025 | 2″ | 0.7 mi E |
| May 20, 2025 | 1″ | 1.3 mi E |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| March | 12 |
| April | 8 |
| May | 38 |
| June | 6 |
| July | 3 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 2 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,478 | 4.1% | ±359 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 10,193 | 28.1% | ±859 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,721 | 21.3% | ±714 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 8,361 | 23.1% | ±575 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,879 | 10.7% | ±541 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,070 | 5.7% | ±381 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 785 | 2.2% | ±226 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 745 | 2.1% | ±322 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 253 | 0.7% | ±126 |
| 1939 or earlier | 754 | 2.1% | ±265 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Franklin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37064 | 59% | 14% |
| 37067 | 28% | 37% |
| 37069 | 13% | 15% |
Franklin roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Franklin?
On 24 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Franklin?
Nearby reports peak in May and March[1].
Which Franklin areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 37064, 37067, and 37069[5], Williamson County. Close by: Brentwood (7.2 mi), Nolensville (10.5 mi), and Spring Hill (12.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Williamson County?
8 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (DR-4898, 2026), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3635, 2026), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (EM-3625, 2025)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.