Roof repair & replacement · Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Murfreesboro, TN
26 hail reports within 10 miles of Murfreesboro in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Murfreesboro, in Rutherford County — ZIPs 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132, counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Murfreesboro at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 171,178[2]+12.0% since 2020
- County
- Rutherford[2]
- Land area
- 64.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 26[1]2016–2025 · 19 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]May 6, 2024, 9.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 81[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Mar 21, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2002[4]the 6th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $402,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 53%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Murfreesboro data for roofing
Murfreesboro counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 12.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 64.8 square miles holding 2,642 residents per square mile, the 1st densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Rutherford County, with ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132[3].
With 26 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Murfreesboro goes through 5 ZIP codes — 37129 (36% of the city's land), 37128 (28% of the city's land), 37130 (23% of the city's land), 37127 (12% of the city's land), 37132 (1% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Smyrna (10.0 mi NW), La Vergne (14.0 mi NW) and Nolensville (15.7 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 26 hail reports within 10 miles of central Murfreesboro in 2016–2025, on 17 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 4th-fewest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Smyrna (18), La Vergne (25), and Nolensville (48) for comparison. 19 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 3 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on May 6, 2024, 9.9 miles S of the center. Latest: May 20, 2025, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and March.
81 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Mar 21, 2017[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Murfreesboro's homes were built before 2002[4] — the 6th-newest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Smyrna (2000), La Vergne (2001), and Nolensville (2012)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $402,100 (the 7th-highest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover); 53% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Murfreesboro stands out for the lowest share of detached houses (53%)[4] and the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (81)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Murfreesboro, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2024 | 2″ | 9.9 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.2 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.75″ | 1.1 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.3 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.2 mi |
Murfreesboro storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Murfreesboro, 2016–2025: 26 hail reports, 81 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and June held 56%. Busiest year 2017 (21). Busiest month March 2017 (16). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 0.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Feb | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Mar | 5 | 20 | – | 25 |
| Apr | 4 | 6 | 1 | 11 |
| May | 11 | 5 | – | 16 |
| Jun | 2 | 18 | – | 20 |
| Jul | 2 | 13 | 1 | 16 |
| Aug | – | 11 | – | 11 |
| Sep | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Murfreesboro
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Murfreesboro (ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Murfreesboro homes by building type
With 46%[4] of Murfreesboro's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 37%, the highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 6,584 of 66,400 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 35,038 | 52.8% | ±1,041 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 6,119 | 9.2% | ±772 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,301 | 2.0% | ±336 |
| 3–4 units | 2,447 | 3.7% | ±501 |
| 5–9 units | 5,724 | 8.6% | ±805 |
| 10–19 units | 6,584 | 9.9% | ±820 |
| 20–49 units | 4,746 | 7.1% | ±683 |
| 50 or more units | 3,914 | 5.9% | ±698 |
| Mobile home | 438 | 0.7% | ±261 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 89 | 0.1% | ±105 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Murfreesboro by the numbers
| Measure | Murfreesboro | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 81 | 144 | 63 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 67% | 14 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 52% | 64% | 11 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 26 | 30 | 4 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 33% | 32% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2002 | same as median |
| Median home value | $402,100 | $402,100 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murfreesboro | 26 | 19 | 2″ | 2002 |
| Smyrna 10.0 mi | 18 | 14 | 2″ | 2000 |
| La Vergne 14.0 mi | 25 | 16 | 2″ | 2001 |
| Nolensville 15.7 mi | 48 | 36 | 2″ | 2012 |
| Brentwood 21.8 mi | 67 | 49 | 2″ | 1996 |
| Lebanon 24.3 mi | 30 | 23 | 3″ | 2004 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.2 mi SE |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.3 mi S |
| May 20, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.3 mi SW |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.25″ | 2.9 mi W |
| May 26, 2024 | 0.88″ | 2.8 mi W |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.75″ | 1.1 mi W |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.5″ | 1.8 mi S |
| May 8, 2024 | 1″ | 7.3 mi S |
| May 6, 2024 | 2″ | 9.9 mi S |
| Jul 2, 2023 | 1.25″ | 8.7 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 0.3 mi |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.3 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 81 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| March | 5 |
| April | 4 |
| May | 11 |
| June | 2 |
| July | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,538 | 5.3% | ±516 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 18,386 | 27.7% | ±1,051 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 14,983 | 22.6% | ±1,082 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 10,563 | 15.9% | ±745 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,728 | 10.1% | ±743 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,031 | 7.6% | ±752 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,398 | 3.6% | ±401 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,510 | 3.8% | ±438 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 853 | 1.3% | ±278 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,410 | 2.1% | ±336 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Murfreesboro's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37129 | 36% | 28% |
| 37128 | 28% | 31% |
| 37130 | 23% | 27% |
| 37127 | 12% | 16% |
| 37132 | 1% | 100% |
roofing questions from Murfreesboro homeowners
How often does hail hit near Murfreesboro?
On 17 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in Murfreesboro?
Nearby reports peak in May and March[1].
Which Murfreesboro areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, and 37132[5], Rutherford County. Close by: Smyrna (10.0 mi), La Vergne (14.0 mi), and Nolensville (15.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Rutherford County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (DR-4898, 2026), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3635, 2026), and Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (EM-3625, 2025)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.