Electrical repair · Franklin, Tennessee
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Franklin, TN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 8% of Franklin's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 4% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Franklin, in Williamson County — ZIPs 37064, 37067, 37069, counts 90,226 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Franklin electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 90,226[2]+8.0% since 2020
- County
- Williamson[2]
- Land area
- 44.5 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 8%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 5%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 4%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 49%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 7[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 144[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, williamson zone
- 28[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Franklin
Franklin is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 90,226 people (2025 estimate), up just 8.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 44.5 square miles (2,025 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Williamson County, in ZIP codes 37064, 37067, 37069[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
3 ZIP codes cover Franklin — 37064 (59% of the city's land), 37067 (28% of the city's land), 37069 (13% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Brentwood (7.2 mi NE), Nolensville (10.5 mi E) and Spring Hill (12.1 mi S)[3].
Only 8% of Franklin's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 4th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Brentwood (21%), Nolensville (6%), and Spring Hill (2%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
49% of Franklin homes heat with electricity and 50% with gas[1] — the 4th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Brentwood (26%), Nolensville (29%), and Spring Hill (52%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Franklin: 144 damaging-wind reports and 7 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Dec 18, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 28 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
4% of Franklin's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Franklin stands out for the 3rd-highest median home value ($705,400)[1].
Franklin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Franklin, 2016–2025: 7 lightning reports and 144 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: spread out; March, June, and July held 54%. Busiest year 2016 (31). Busiest month July 2016 (14). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 4.5 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | 1 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar | – | 19 | 19 |
| Apr | 1 | 13 | 14 |
| May | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| Jun | 2 | 33 | 35 |
| Jul | 1 | 26 | 27 |
| Aug | – | 11 | 11 |
| Sep | – | 13 | 13 |
| Oct | – | 4 | 4 |
| Nov | – | 9 | 9 |
| Dec | 1 | 7 | 8 |
Get electrical help in Franklin
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Franklin cover ZIP codes 37064, 37067, 37069.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Franklin homes by building type
41%[1] of Franklin's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 33%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,894 of 36,239 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 21,018 | 58.0% | ±764 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,894 | 8.0% | ±383 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 499 | 1.4% | ±223 |
| 3–4 units | 1,033 | 2.9% | ±349 |
| 5–9 units | 2,718 | 7.5% | ±512 |
| 10–19 units | 2,257 | 6.2% | ±459 |
| 20–49 units | 2,620 | 7.2% | ±439 |
| 50 or more units | 2,851 | 7.9% | ±468 |
| Mobile home | 337 | 0.9% | ±154 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 12 | 0.0% | ±20 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Franklin page
| Measure | Franklin | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $705,400 | $402,100 | 75% higher |
| Built 1960–79 | 8% | 14% | 6 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 34% | 26% | 8 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 67% | 9 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 4.8% | 4.8% | same as median |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 7 | 7 | same as median |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 64% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin | 7 | 144 | 28 |
| Brentwood 7.2 mi | 13 | 249 | 28 |
| Nolensville 10.5 mi | 8 | 178 | 28 |
| Spring Hill 12.1 mi | 1 | 65 | 28 |
| La Vergne 18.0 mi | 8 | 124 | 25 |
| Smyrna 18.5 mi | 7 | 94 | 25 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,478 | 4.1% | ±359 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 10,193 | 28.1% | ±859 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,721 | 21.3% | ±714 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 8,361 | 23.1% | ±575 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,879 | 10.7% | ±541 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,070 | 5.7% | ±381 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 785 | 2.2% | ±226 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 745 | 2.1% | ±322 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 253 | 0.7% | ±126 |
| 1939 or earlier | 754 | 2.1% | ±265 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 22, 2024 | 0.6 mi |
| Jul 13, 2023 | 9.1 mi |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 9.3 mi |
| Feb 25, 2023 | 4.3 mi |
| Dec 27, 2018 | 6.7 mi |
| Jun 15, 2017 | 4.1 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Franklin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37064 | 59% | 14% |
| 37067 | 28% | 37% |
| 37069 | 13% | 15% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the WILLIAMSON forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Franklin electrical questions
Could my Franklin house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 8% of Franklin homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Franklin?
Dec 18, 2025, 4.5 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Franklin ZIP codes are covered?
37064, 37067, and 37069[5] — Williamson County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Brentwood (7.2 mi), Nolensville (10.5 mi), and Spring Hill (12.1 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.