Electrical repair · Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Murfreesboro, TN
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 11% of Murfreesboro's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 5% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Murfreesboro, in Rutherford County — ZIPs 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132, counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Murfreesboro at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 171,178[2]+12.0% since 2020
- County
- Rutherford[2]
- Land area
- 64.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 11%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 7%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 5%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 75%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 5[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 81[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, rutherford zone
- 25[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Murfreesboro
Murfreesboro counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 12.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 64.8 square miles at 2,642 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and sits entirely in Rutherford County, served by ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Murfreesboro goes through 5 ZIP codes — 37129 (36% of the city's land), 37128 (28% of the city's land), 37130 (23% of the city's land), 37127 (12% of the city's land), 37132 (1% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Smyrna (10.0 mi NW), La Vergne (14.0 mi NW) and Nolensville (15.7 mi NW)[3].
11% of Murfreesboro's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Smyrna (14%), La Vergne (13%), and Nolensville (6%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
75% of Murfreesboro homes heat with electricity and 24% with gas[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover (Smyrna (70%), La Vergne (82%), and Nolensville (29%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Murfreesboro: 81 damaging-wind reports and 5 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Dec 18, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 25 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
5% of Murfreesboro's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Murfreesboro records the lowest share of detached houses (53%)[1] and the 3rd-fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (5, tied with Gallatin)[4].
Murfreesboro storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Murfreesboro, 2016–2025: 5 lightning reports and 81 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 62% in March, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (17). Busiest month March 2017 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Dec 18, 2025, 0.3 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | 1 |
| Feb | – | 2 | 2 |
| Mar | – | 20 | 20 |
| Apr | – | 6 | 6 |
| May | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| Jun | 2 | 18 | 20 |
| Jul | – | 13 | 13 |
| Aug | 1 | 11 | 12 |
| Sep | – | 2 | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
electrical help in Murfreesboro: what to do next
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Murfreesboro (ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132).
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Murfreesboro homes by building type
46%[1] of Murfreesboro's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 37%, the highest multi-unit share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 6,584 of 66,400 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 35,038 | 52.8% | ±1,041 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 6,119 | 9.2% | ±772 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,301 | 2.0% | ±336 |
| 3–4 units | 2,447 | 3.7% | ±501 |
| 5–9 units | 5,724 | 8.6% | ±805 |
| 10–19 units | 6,584 | 9.9% | ±820 |
| 20–49 units | 4,746 | 7.1% | ±683 |
| 50 or more units | 3,914 | 5.9% | ±698 |
| Mobile home | 438 | 0.7% | ±261 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 89 | 0.1% | ±105 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Murfreesboro page
| Measure | Murfreesboro | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 7.2% | 4.8% | 2 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 5 | 7 | 2 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 67% | 14 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 11% | 14% | 3 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 52% | 64% | 11 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 26% | 26% | about the same |
| Median home value | $402,100 | $402,100 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Nashville-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murfreesboro | 5 | 81 | 25 |
| Smyrna 10.0 mi | 7 | 94 | 25 |
| La Vergne 14.0 mi | 8 | 124 | 25 |
| Nolensville 15.7 mi | 8 | 178 | 28 |
| Brentwood 21.8 mi | 13 | 249 | 28 |
| Lebanon 24.3 mi | 10 | 150 | 26 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,538 | 5.3% | ±516 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 18,386 | 27.7% | ±1,051 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 14,983 | 22.6% | ±1,082 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 10,563 | 15.9% | ±745 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,728 | 10.1% | ±743 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,031 | 7.6% | ±752 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,398 | 3.6% | ±401 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,510 | 3.8% | ±438 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 853 | 1.3% | ±278 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,410 | 2.1% | ±336 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 0.3 mi |
| Sep 21, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.3 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| May 20, 2025 | 81 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 22, 2024 | 3.8 mi |
| Aug 6, 2019 | 4.7 mi |
| Jun 27, 2019 | 8.3 mi |
| Nov 6, 2018 | 8.3 mi |
| Jun 28, 2018 | 7.1 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Murfreesboro's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37129 | 36% | 28% |
| 37128 | 28% | 31% |
| 37130 | 23% | 27% |
| 37127 | 12% | 16% |
| 37132 | 1% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the RUTHERFORD forecast zone: see the county list.
Murfreesboro electrical questions
Could my Murfreesboro house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 11% of Murfreesboro homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Murfreesboro?
Dec 18, 2025, 0.3 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Murfreesboro ZIP codes are covered?
37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, and 37132[5] — Rutherford County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Smyrna (10.0 mi), La Vergne (14.0 mi), and Nolensville (15.7 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.