Pest control · Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Pest control in Murfreesboro, TN
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 53% of Murfreesboro's homes are detached houses[1], and 33% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Murfreesboro, in Rutherford County — ZIPs 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132, counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Murfreesboro at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 171,178[2]+12.0% since 2020
- County
- Rutherford[2]
- Land area
- 64.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 53%[1]the lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 33%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 48%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +12.0%[2]the 6th-slowest-growing of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 64.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Murfreesboro
Murfreesboro counts 171,178 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 12.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 64.8 square miles (2,642 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Rutherford County, in ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132[3].
Building amid 12.0% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
5 ZIP codes cover Murfreesboro — 37129 (36% of the city's land), 37128 (28% of the city's land), 37130 (23% of the city's land), 37127 (12% of the city's land), 37132 (1% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Smyrna (10.0 mi NW), La Vergne (14.0 mi NW) and Nolensville (15.7 mi NW)[3].
53% of Murfreesboro's 66,400 housing units are detached houses[1] — the lowest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Smyrna (61%), La Vergne (80%), and Nolensville (97%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
33% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 6th-highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover; Smyrna (25%), La Vergne (16%), and Nolensville (61%) nearby), and population changed +12.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 2,642 people live per square mile of land across 64.8 square miles[2][3] — the densest of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
48% of households rent and 52% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Murfreesboro has the lowest share of detached houses (53%)[1], the densest settlement (2,642)[2][3], the fewest flood reports nearby (17)[5], and the highest renter share (48%)[1].
pest control help in Murfreesboro: what to do next
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Murfreesboro (ZIP codes 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, 37132).
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The Murfreesboro numbers behind this page
| Measure | Murfreesboro | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 17 | 40 | 23 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,642 | 1,681 | 57% denser |
| Renter-occupied | 48% | 36% | 11 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 67% | 14 pts lower |
| Growth since 2020 | 12.0% | 14.3% | 2 pts slower |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2002 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Nashville-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murfreesboro | 2,642 | 12.0% | 171,178 |
| Smyrna 10.0 mi | 1,834 | 19.2% | 63,321 |
| La Vergne 14.0 mi | 1,705 | 8.9% | 42,146 |
| Nolensville 15.7 mi | 1,504 | 14.3% | 15,789 |
| Brentwood 21.8 mi | 1,075 | -0.1% | 45,313 |
| Lebanon 24.3 mi | 1,313 | 38.8% | 53,412 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 66,400 |
| Detached single-family | 35,038 (53%) |
| Occupied homes | 60,683 |
| Owner-occupied | 31,783 (52%) |
| Renter-occupied | 28,900 (48%) |
| Median home value | $402,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 3,538 | 5.3% | ±516 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 18,386 | 27.7% | ±1,051 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 14,983 | 22.6% | ±1,082 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 10,563 | 15.9% | ±745 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,728 | 10.1% | ±743 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,031 | 7.6% | ±752 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,398 | 3.6% | ±401 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,510 | 3.8% | ±438 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 853 | 1.3% | ±278 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,410 | 2.1% | ±336 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Murfreesboro's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 37129 | 36% | 28% |
| 37128 | 28% | 31% |
| 37130 | 23% | 27% |
| 37127 | 12% | 16% |
| 37132 | 1% | 100% |
Murfreesboro pest control questions
My Murfreesboro home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 33% of Murfreesboro homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Murfreesboro. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 48% of Murfreesboro households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 37129, 37128, 37130, 37127, and 37132[4], Rutherford County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Smyrna (10.0 mi), La Vergne (14.0 mi), and Nolensville (15.7 mi)[3].
I rent in Murfreesboro. Who arranges the repair?
48% of occupied Murfreesboro homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 13 Nashville-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.