research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Charlotte suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 14 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Charlotte hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Concord246329353
Cornelius20506421
Gastonia17478446
Harrisburg1757282161
Huntersville215311419
Indian Trail12419269
Kannapolis21738364
Matthews195315333
Mint Hill175520437
Monroe11344137
Mooresville13575610
Salisbury14659054
Statesville4506341
Waxhaw1024509

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Cabarrus County15Hurricane (7), Tropical Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Iredell County15Hurricane (7), Tropical Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Union County15Hurricane (7), Tropical Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Mecklenburg County14Hurricane (6), Tropical Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Rowan County14Hurricane (6), Tropical Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Gaston County13Hurricane (6), Biological (2), Tropical Storm (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.