Pest control · Kannapolis, North Carolina
Pest control in Kannapolis, NC
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 77% of Kannapolis's homes are detached houses[1], and 24% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Kannapolis, in Cabarrus County and Rowan County — ZIPs 28081, 28083, 28027, counts 61,708 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Kannapolis at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 61,708[2]+16.0% since 2020
- County
- Cabarrus / Rowan[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 35.1 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 77%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 24%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 34%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +16.0%[2]the 2nd-fastest-growing of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 35.1 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Kannapolis
Kannapolis is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 61,708 people (2025 estimate), up 16.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 35.1 square miles at 1,758 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and spans Cabarrus County and Rowan County, served by ZIP codes 28081, 28083, 28027[3].
Building amid 16.0% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Kannapolis goes through 3 ZIP codes — 28081 (41% of the city's land), 28083 (32% of the city's land), 28027 (22% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Concord (6.1 mi S), Harrisburg (11.9 mi S) and Mooresville (12.4 mi NW)[3].
77% of Kannapolis's 25,395 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Concord (72%), Harrisburg (88%), and Mooresville (60%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
24% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 7th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Concord (25%), Harrisburg (35%), and Mooresville (38%) nearby), and population changed +16.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,758 people live per square mile of land across 35.1 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-densest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
34% of households rent and 66% own[1].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Kannapolis records the 2nd-fastest growth since 2020 (16.0%)[2].
Finding pest control help around Kannapolis
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Kannapolis (ZIP codes 28081, 28083, 28027).
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Kannapolis page
| Measure | Kannapolis | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 16.0% | 11.4% | 5 pts faster |
| Detached single-family | 77% | 72% | 5 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 9 | 1 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,758 | 1,702 | 3% denser |
| Renter-occupied | 34% | 35% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1989 | 1996 | 7 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kannapolis | 1,758 | 16.0% | 61,708 |
| Concord 6.1 mi | 1,767 | 8.8% | 114,598 |
| Harrisburg 11.9 mi | 1,647 | 9.1% | 20,742 |
| Mooresville 12.4 mi | 2,026 | 11.0% | 55,842 |
| Cornelius 13.2 mi | 2,765 | 11.7% | 35,094 |
| Huntersville 13.4 mi | 1,629 | 11.6% | 68,535 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 25,395 |
| Detached single-family | 19,631 (77%) |
| Occupied homes | 22,509 |
| Owner-occupied | 14,777 (66%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,732 (34%) |
| Median home value | $276,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,307 | 5.1% | ±289 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,870 | 19.2% | ±669 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,149 | 16.3% | ±605 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,215 | 8.7% | ±356 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,628 | 6.4% | ±389 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,813 | 7.1% | ±440 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,864 | 7.3% | ±456 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,977 | 11.7% | ±560 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,873 | 7.4% | ±395 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,699 | 10.6% | ±463 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kannapolis's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28081 | 41% | 45% |
| 28083 | 32% | 52% |
| 28027 | 22% | 11% |
pest control questions from Kannapolis homeowners
My Kannapolis home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 24% of Kannapolis homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Kannapolis. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 34% of Kannapolis households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 28081, 28083, and 28027[4], Cabarrus County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Concord (6.1 mi), Harrisburg (11.9 mi), and Mooresville (12.4 mi)[3].
A lot of Kannapolis homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
44% of Kannapolis's housing units were built before 1980, 29.7% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.