Pest control · Concord, North Carolina
Pest control in Concord, NC
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 72% of Concord's homes are detached houses[1], and 25% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Concord, in Cabarrus County and Mecklenburg County — ZIPs 28027, 28025, counts 114,598 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Concord pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,598[2]+8.8% since 2020
- County
- Cabarrus / Mecklenburg[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 64.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 72%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 25%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 35%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +8.8%[2]the 3rd-slowest-growing of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 64.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What Concord's numbers say about pest control
Concord is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 114,598 people (2025 estimate), up just 8.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 64.8 square miles holding 1,767 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Cabarrus County and Mecklenburg County, with ZIP codes 28027, 28025[3].
Building amid 8.8% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Concord is split across 2 ZIP codes: 28027 (67% of the city's land), 28025 (30% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Harrisburg (5.9 mi S), Kannapolis (6.1 mi N) and Huntersville (13.2 mi W)[3].
72% of Concord's 43,142 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Harrisburg (88%), Kannapolis (77%), and Huntersville (75%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
25% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 6th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Harrisburg (35%), Kannapolis (24%), and Huntersville (32%) nearby), and population changed +8.8% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,767 people live per square mile of land across 64.8 square miles[2][3] — the 6th-densest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
35% of households rent and 65% own[1].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Concord has the most flood reports nearby (29)[5] and the 3rd-slowest growth since 2020 (8.8%)[2].
Get pest control help in Concord
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Concord area — ZIP codes 28027, 28025.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The Concord numbers behind this page
| Measure | Concord | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 29 | 9 | 21 more |
| Growth since 2020 | 8.8% | 11.4% | 3 pts slower |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,767 | 1,702 | 4% denser |
| Detached single-family | 72% | 72% | about the same |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 35% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1996 | 2 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concord | 1,767 | 8.8% | 114,598 |
| Harrisburg 5.9 mi | 1,647 | 9.1% | 20,742 |
| Kannapolis 6.1 mi | 1,758 | 16.0% | 61,708 |
| Huntersville 13.2 mi | 1,629 | 11.6% | 68,535 |
| Mint Hill 14.8 mi | 1,199 | 11.4% | 29,476 |
| Cornelius 14.9 mi | 2,765 | 11.7% | 35,094 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 43,142 |
| Detached single-family | 31,209 (72%) |
| Occupied homes | 38,669 |
| Owner-occupied | 25,226 (65%) |
| Renter-occupied | 13,443 (35%) |
| Median home value | $353,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,623 | 3.8% | ±436 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 8,949 | 20.7% | ±788 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,679 | 22.4% | ±729 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,397 | 17.1% | ±732 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,629 | 8.4% | ±587 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,233 | 7.5% | ±523 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,160 | 5.0% | ±391 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,351 | 5.4% | ±455 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,358 | 3.1% | ±300 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,763 | 6.4% | ±385 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Concord's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28027 | 67% | 62% |
| 28025 | 30% | 18% |
pest control questions from Concord homeowners
My Concord home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 25% of Concord homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Concord. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 35% of Concord households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 28027 and 28025[4], Cabarrus County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Harrisburg (5.9 mi), Kannapolis (6.1 mi), and Huntersville (13.2 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.