Pest control · Mooresville, North Carolina
Pest control in Mooresville, NC
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 60% of Mooresville's homes are detached houses[1], and 38% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Mooresville, in Iredell County — ZIPs 28115, 28117, counts 55,842 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Mooresville pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 55,842[2]+11.0% since 2020
- County
- Iredell[2]
- Land area
- 27.6 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 60%[1]the lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 38%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 42%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +11.0%[2]the 6th-slowest-growing of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 27.6 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Mooresville data for pest control
Mooresville counts 55,842 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 11.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 27.6 square miles at 2,026 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Iredell County, served by ZIP codes 28115, 28117[3].
Building amid 11.0% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Mooresville goes through 2 ZIP codes — 28115 (62% of the city's land), 28117 (38% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Cornelius (8.2 mi S), Kannapolis (12.4 mi SE) and Huntersville (12.4 mi S)[3].
60% of Mooresville's 21,657 housing units are detached houses[1] — the lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Cornelius (60%), Kannapolis (77%), and Huntersville (75%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
38% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Cornelius (23%), Kannapolis (24%), and Huntersville (32%) nearby), and population changed +11.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,026 people live per square mile of land across 27.6 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-densest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
42% of households rent and 58% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Mooresville stands out for the lowest share of detached houses (60%)[1], the 2nd-densest settlement (2,026)[2][3], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2006, tied with Harrisburg)[1], and the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (5, tied with Waxhaw)[5].
pest control help in Mooresville: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Mooresville area — ZIP codes 28115, 28117.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The Mooresville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Mooresville | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 5 | 9 | 4 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 42% | 35% | 7 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,026 | 1,702 | 19% denser |
| Detached single-family | 60% | 72% | 12 pts lower |
| Growth since 2020 | 11.0% | 11.4% | about the same |
| Median year built | 2006 | 1996 | 10 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mooresville | 2,026 | 11.0% | 55,842 |
| Cornelius 8.2 mi | 2,765 | 11.7% | 35,094 |
| Kannapolis 12.4 mi | 1,758 | 16.0% | 61,708 |
| Huntersville 12.4 mi | 1,629 | 11.6% | 68,535 |
| Statesville 14.0 mi | 1,060 | 13.0% | 32,181 |
| Concord 17.1 mi | 1,767 | 8.8% | 114,598 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 21,657 |
| Detached single-family | 13,039 (60%) |
| Occupied homes | 20,009 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,668 (58%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,341 (42%) |
| Median home value | $390,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,582 | 7.3% | ±279 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,574 | 30.4% | ±638 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,099 | 28.2% | ±658 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,423 | 15.8% | ±419 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,024 | 4.7% | ±279 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 691 | 3.2% | ±215 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 509 | 2.4% | ±159 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 621 | 2.9% | ±291 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 333 | 1.5% | ±170 |
| 1939 or earlier | 801 | 3.7% | ±242 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mooresville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28115 | 62% | 21% |
| 28117 | 38% | 24% |
pest control questions from Mooresville homeowners
My Mooresville home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 38% of Mooresville homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Mooresville. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 42% of Mooresville households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 28115 and 28117[4], Iredell County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Cornelius (8.2 mi), Kannapolis (12.4 mi), and Huntersville (12.4 mi)[3].
My Mooresville home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 38% of Mooresville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Mooresville. Who arranges the repair?
42% of occupied Mooresville homes are rented[1], the 4th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.