Pest control · Statesville, North Carolina
Pest control in Statesville, NC
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 64% of Statesville's homes are detached houses[1], and 14% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Statesville, in Iredell County — ZIPs 28677, 28625, counts 32,181 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Statesville pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 32,181[2]+13.0% since 2020
- County
- Iredell[2]
- Land area
- 30.4 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 64%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 14%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 48%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +13.0%[2]the 3rd-fastest-growing of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 30.4 sq mi[3]city limits
What Statesville's numbers say about pest control
Statesville is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 32,181 people (2025 estimate), up 13.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 30.4 square miles at 1,060 residents per square mile (the 14th densest) and sits entirely in Iredell County, served by ZIP codes 28677, 28625[3].
Building amid 13.0% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Statesville is split across 2 ZIP codes: 28677 (57% of the city's land), 28625 (43% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Mooresville (14.0 mi S), Cornelius (21.4 mi S) and Salisbury (22.8 mi E)[3].
64% of Statesville's 13,538 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Mooresville (60%), Cornelius (60%), and Salisbury (62%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
14% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Mooresville (38%), Cornelius (23%), and Salisbury (11%) nearby), and population changed +13.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,060 people live per square mile of land across 30.4 square miles[2][3] — the least dense of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
48% of households rent and 52% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Statesville records the most spread-out settlement (1,060)[2][3], the highest renter share (48%)[1], the 3rd-fastest growth since 2020 (13.0%)[2], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1982)[1].
Finding pest control help around Statesville
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Statesville (ZIP codes 28677, 28625).
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Statesville page
| Measure | Statesville | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 48% | 35% | 14 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,060 | 1,702 | 38% less dense |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 6 | 9 | 3 fewer |
| Growth since 2020 | 13.0% | 11.4% | 2 pts faster |
| Detached single-family | 64% | 72% | 8 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1996 | 14 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Statesville | 1,060 | 13.0% | 32,181 |
| Mooresville 14.0 mi | 2,026 | 11.0% | 55,842 |
| Cornelius 21.4 mi | 2,765 | 11.7% | 35,094 |
| Salisbury 22.8 mi | 1,589 | 4.1% | 36,879 |
| Kannapolis 24.5 mi | 1,758 | 16.0% | 61,708 |
| Huntersville 26.0 mi | 1,629 | 11.6% | 68,535 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 13,538 |
| Detached single-family | 8,671 (64%) |
| Occupied homes | 12,286 |
| Owner-occupied | 6,342 (52%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,944 (48%) |
| Median home value | $248,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 466 | 3.4% | ±204 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,484 | 11.0% | ±402 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,146 | 15.9% | ±387 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,520 | 11.2% | ±360 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,485 | 11.0% | ±312 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,355 | 10.0% | ±291 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,711 | 12.6% | ±340 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,320 | 9.8% | ±274 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 441 | 3.3% | ±168 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,610 | 11.9% | ±297 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Statesville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28677 | 57% | 17% |
| 28625 | 43% | 5% |
Common Statesville pest control questions
My Statesville home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 14% of Statesville homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Statesville. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 48% of Statesville households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 28677 and 28625[4], Iredell County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Mooresville (14.0 mi), Cornelius (21.4 mi), and Salisbury (22.8 mi)[3].
A lot of Statesville homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
48% of Statesville's housing units were built before 1980, 24.9% before 1960[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Statesville. Who arranges the repair?
48% of occupied Statesville homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.