Roof repair & replacement · Monroe, North Carolina
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Monroe, NC
11 hail reports within 10 miles of Monroe in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Monroe, in Union County — ZIPs 28110, 28112, counts 42,644 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Monroe at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 42,644[2]+23.1% since 2020
- County
- Union[2]
- Land area
- 32.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 11[1]2016–2025 · 6 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1″[1]May 2, 2016, 3.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and September[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 34[1]peak 69 mph estimated · Jul 15, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1989[4]the 4th-oldest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $309,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 71%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Monroe data for roofing
Monroe is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 42,644 people (2025 estimate), up 23.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 32.9 square miles at 1,296 residents per square mile (the 12th densest) and sits entirely in Union County, served by ZIP codes 28110, 28112[3].
With 11 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Monroe goes through 2 ZIP codes — 28110 (74% of the city's land), 28112 (24% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Indian Trail (6.9 mi NW), Waxhaw (11.0 mi SW) and Matthews (11.7 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 11 hail reports within 10 miles of central Monroe in 2016–2025, on 7 storm days across 6 years[1] — the 3rd-fewest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Indian Trail (12), Waxhaw (10), and Matthews (19) for comparison. 6 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.0-inch on May 2, 2016, 3.0 miles E of the center. Latest: Jun 25, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and September.
34 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 69 mph (estimated) on Jul 15, 2017[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Monroe's homes were built before 1989[4] — the 4th-oldest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Indian Trail (2004), Waxhaw (2010), and Matthews (1994)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $309,100 (the 5th-lowest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover); 71% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Monroe records the 2nd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (34)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (12%)[4], and the 3rd-fewest hail reports nearby (11)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Monroe, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2024 | 1″ | 6.3 mi |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1″ | 7.9 mi |
| Sep 13, 2019 | 1″ | 8.3 mi |
| Jul 23, 2017 | 1″ | 4.3 mi |
| May 3, 2016 | 1″ | 6.1 mi |
Monroe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Monroe, 2016–2025: 11 hail reports, 34 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 78% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2016 (8); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2016 (4). Latest: hail report, Jun 25, 2025, 8.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Apr | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| May | 5 | 6 | – | 11 |
| Jun | 2 | 8 | – | 10 |
| Jul | 1 | 14 | – | 15 |
| Aug | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Monroe
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Monroe (ZIP codes 28110, 28112).
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Monroe homes by building type
Most Monroe homes stand alone (71%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 953 of 13,469 housing units[4].
Monroe's 340 mobile homes (2.5%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 9,610 | 71.3% | ±514 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 640 | 4.8% | ±233 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 635 | 4.7% | ±248 |
| 3–4 units | 586 | 4.4% | ±295 |
| 5–9 units | 953 | 7.1% | ±279 |
| 10–19 units | 462 | 3.4% | ±227 |
| 20–49 units | 51 | 0.4% | ±40 |
| 50 or more units | 192 | 1.4% | ±120 |
| Mobile home | 340 | 2.5% | ±142 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Monroe by the numbers
| Measure | Monroe | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 24% | 12 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 34 | 53 | 19 fewer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 11 | 17 | 6 fewer |
| Median home value | $309,100 | $387,950 | 20% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 65% | 4 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 71% | 72% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1989 | 1996 | 7 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | 11 | 6 | 1″ | 1989 |
| Indian Trail 6.9 mi | 12 | 6 | 1″ | 2004 |
| Waxhaw 11.0 mi | 10 | 4 | 1.25″ | 2010 |
| Matthews 11.7 mi | 19 | 10 | 1″ | 1994 |
| Mint Hill 13.3 mi | 17 | 6 | 1″ | 1992 |
| Harrisburg 21.7 mi | 17 | 9 | 2.75″ | 2006 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.1 mi S |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.7 mi NW |
| May 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 8.2 mi NW |
| May 15, 2024 | 1″ | 6.3 mi SW |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 0.88″ | 7.8 mi W |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1″ | 8.0 mi W |
| Sep 13, 2019 | 1″ | 8.3 mi NW |
| Jul 23, 2017 | 1″ | 4.3 mi SE |
| May 3, 2016 | 0.88″ | 9.1 mi NW |
| May 3, 2016 | 1″ | 6.1 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 3.6 mi |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 61 mph | 3.6 mi |
| Jul 6, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.4 mi |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| May 8, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 1.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| May | 5 |
| June | 2 |
| July | 1 |
| September | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 563 | 4.2% | ±198 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,033 | 7.7% | ±278 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,330 | 17.3% | ±359 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,659 | 19.7% | ±421 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,567 | 11.6% | ±316 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,853 | 13.8% | ±413 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,115 | 8.3% | ±212 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,067 | 7.9% | ±312 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 357 | 2.7% | ±147 |
| 1939 or earlier | 925 | 6.9% | ±269 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Monroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28110 | 74% | 18% |
| 28112 | 24% | 6% |
Monroe roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Monroe?
On 7 days in 2016–2025, in 6 different years[1].
When is hail season in Monroe?
Nearby reports peak in May and September[1].
Which Monroe areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 28110 and 28112[5], Union County. Close by: Indian Trail (6.9 mi), Waxhaw (11.0 mi), and Matthews (11.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Union County?
13 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (EM-3637, 2026), Tropical Storm Helene (DR-4827, 2024), and Hurricane Helene (EM-3617, 2024)[7].
A lot of Monroe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
39% of Monroe's housing units were built before 1980, 17.4% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.