Roof repair & replacement · Waxhaw, North Carolina
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Waxhaw, NC
10 hail reports within 10 miles of Waxhaw in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Waxhaw, in Union County — ZIP 28173, counts 23,140 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Waxhaw at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 23,140[2]+12.6% since 2020
- County
- Union[2]
- Land area
- 12.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 10[1]2016–2025 · 4 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.25″[1]Jun 17, 2022, 5.8 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 24[1]peak 63 mph estimated · Apr 15, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 2010[4]the newest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $549,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 87%[4]share of all housing units
What Waxhaw's numbers say about roofing
Waxhaw is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 23,140 people (2025 estimate), up 12.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 12.9 square miles holding 1,790 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Union County, with ZIP code 28173[3].
With 10 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 28173[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Indian Trail (10.4 mi NE), Monroe (11.0 mi NE) and Matthews (12.7 mi N)[3].
Observers filed 10 hail reports within 10 miles of central Waxhaw in 2016–2025, on 7 storm days across 5 years[1] — the 2nd-fewest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Indian Trail (12), Monroe (11), and Matthews (19) for comparison. 4 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.25-inch on Jun 17, 2022, 5.8 miles SE of the center. Latest: Jun 25, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and May.
24 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 63 mph (estimated) on Apr 15, 2018[1].
Half of Waxhaw's homes were built in 2010 or later[4] — the newest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Indian Trail (2004), Monroe (1989), and Matthews (1994)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $549,400 (the 2nd-highest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover); 87% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Waxhaw stands out for the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (24)[1], the newest housing (by median year built) (2010)[4], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (49%)[4], and the 2nd-fewest hail reports nearby (10)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Waxhaw, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2022 | 1.25″ | 5.8 mi |
| May 15, 2024 | 1″ | 4.8 mi |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1″ | 6.1 mi |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 1″ | 8.3 mi |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 0.88″ | 4.9 mi |
Waxhaw storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Waxhaw, 2016–2025: 10 hail reports and 24 damaging-wind reports[1]. Peak: 65% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (7); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2018 (3). Latest: hail report, Jun 25, 2025, 9.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Apr | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| May | 2 | 4 | – | 6 |
| Jun | 5 | 6 | – | 11 |
| Jul | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Aug | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
roofing help in Waxhaw: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Waxhaw (ZIP code 28173).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Waxhaw homes by building type
Most Waxhaw homes stand alone (87%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 492 of 7,084 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 6,165 | 87.0% | ±360 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 492 | 6.9% | ±182 |
| 5–9 units | 124 | 1.8% | ±181 |
| 10–19 units | 26 | 0.4% | ±41 |
| 20–49 units | 66 | 0.9% | ±69 |
| 50 or more units | 138 | 1.9% | ±116 |
| Mobile home | 73 | 1.0% | ±94 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Waxhaw by the numbers
| Measure | Waxhaw | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 49% | 24% | 25 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 24 | 53 | 29 fewer |
| Median home value | $549,400 | $387,950 | 42% higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 10 | 17 | 7 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 83% | 65% | 18 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 87% | 72% | 15 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2010 | 1996 | 14 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waxhaw | 10 | 4 | 1.25″ | 2010 |
| Indian Trail 10.4 mi | 12 | 6 | 1″ | 2004 |
| Monroe 11.0 mi | 11 | 6 | 1″ | 1989 |
| Matthews 12.7 mi | 19 | 10 | 1″ | 1994 |
| Mint Hill 17.3 mi | 17 | 6 | 1″ | 1992 |
| Harrisburg 26.1 mi | 17 | 9 | 2.75″ | 2006 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.4 mi E |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.6 mi N |
| May 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 9.8 mi N |
| May 15, 2024 | 1″ | 4.8 mi E |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 0.88″ | 4.9 mi NE |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1″ | 6.1 mi N |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 1.25″ | 5.8 mi SE |
| Jun 3, 2022 | 0.75″ | 7.6 mi S |
| Jun 28, 2020 | 0.75″ | 4.7 mi S |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 1″ | 8.3 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 61 mph | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 6, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| May 8, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| April | 1 |
| May | 2 |
| June | 5 |
| September | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 585 | 8.3% | ±187 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,874 | 40.6% | ±321 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,282 | 32.2% | ±290 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 560 | 7.9% | ±163 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 279 | 3.9% | ±190 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 314 | 4.4% | ±173 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 50 | 0.7% | ±37 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 68 | 1.0% | ±61 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 13 | 0.2% | ±22 |
| 1939 or earlier | 59 | 0.8% | ±61 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Waxhaw's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28173 | 100% | 11% |
Common Waxhaw roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Waxhaw?
On 7 days in 2016–2025, in 5 different years[1].
When is hail season in Waxhaw?
Nearby reports peak in June and May[1].
Which Waxhaw areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 28173[5], Union County. Close by: Indian Trail (10.4 mi), Monroe (11.0 mi), and Matthews (12.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Union County?
13 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (EM-3637, 2026), Tropical Storm Helene (DR-4827, 2024), and Hurricane Helene (EM-3617, 2024)[7].
My Waxhaw home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 49% of Waxhaw's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.