Roof repair & replacement · Matthews, North Carolina
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Matthews, NC
19 hail reports within 10 miles of Matthews in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Matthews, in Mecklenburg County — ZIP 28105, counts 32,769 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Matthews at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 32,769[2]+11.4% since 2020
- County
- Mecklenburg[2]
- Land area
- 17.1 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 19[1]2016–2025 · 10 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1″[1]May 3, 2016, 2.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 53[1]peak 63 mph estimated · May 12, 2016
- Median year homes were built
- 1994[4]the 7th-oldest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $445,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 62%[4]share of all housing units
What Matthews's numbers say about roofing
Matthews counts 32,769 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 11.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 17.1 square miles (1,915 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Mecklenburg County, in ZIP code 28105[3].
With 19 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 28105[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Indian Trail (4.8 mi SE), Mint Hill (5.1 mi NE) and Monroe (11.7 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 19 hail reports within 10 miles of central Matthews in 2016–2025, on 14 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 5th-most of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Indian Trail (12), Mint Hill (17), and Monroe (11) for comparison. 10 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.0-inch on May 3, 2016, 2.2 miles N of the center. Latest: Jun 25, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
53 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 63 mph (estimated) on May 12, 2016[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Matthews's homes were built before 1994[4] — the 7th-oldest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Indian Trail (2004), Mint Hill (1992), and Monroe (1989)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $445,100 (the 5th-highest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover); 62% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Matthews records the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (62%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Matthews, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1″ | 6.9 mi |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 1″ | 6.1 mi |
| May 4, 2022 | 1″ | 7.4 mi |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 1″ | 9.8 mi |
| Sep 13, 2019 | 1″ | 3.5 mi |
Matthews storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Matthews, 2016–2025: 19 hail reports, 53 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 68% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2016 (16). Busiest month May 2016 (7). Latest: hail report, Jun 25, 2025, 2.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Feb | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Apr | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| May | 7 | 10 | 1 | 18 |
| Jun | 5 | 8 | – | 13 |
| Jul | 1 | 19 | – | 20 |
| Aug | – | 7 | – | 7 |
| Sep | 3 | 2 | – | 5 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding roofing help around Matthews
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Matthews area — ZIP code 28105.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Matthews homes by building type
With 37%[4] of Matthews's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 34%, the highest multi-unit share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,329 of 12,588 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,791 | 61.9% | ±419 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 476 | 3.8% | ±141 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 50 | 0.4% | ±57 |
| 3–4 units | 267 | 2.1% | ±172 |
| 5–9 units | 320 | 2.5% | ±127 |
| 10–19 units | 1,329 | 10.6% | ±311 |
| 20–49 units | 1,058 | 8.4% | ±385 |
| 50 or more units | 1,200 | 9.5% | ±234 |
| Mobile home | 97 | 0.8% | ±70 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Matthews page
| Measure | Matthews | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $445,100 | $387,950 | 15% higher |
| Detached single-family | 62% | 72% | 10 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 21% | 24% | 3 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 19 | 17 | 2 more |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 65% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1994 | 1996 | 2 years older |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 53 | 53 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews | 19 | 10 | 1″ | 1994 |
| Indian Trail 4.8 mi | 12 | 6 | 1″ | 2004 |
| Mint Hill 5.1 mi | 17 | 6 | 1″ | 1992 |
| Monroe 11.7 mi | 11 | 6 | 1″ | 1989 |
| Waxhaw 12.7 mi | 10 | 4 | 1.25″ | 2010 |
| Harrisburg 13.5 mi | 17 | 9 | 2.75″ | 2006 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | 0.75″ | 3.6 mi S |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 0.88″ | 2.7 mi SW |
| May 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 3.8 mi SE |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 0.88″ | 8.3 mi S |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1″ | 6.9 mi S |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 0.75″ | 9.9 mi N |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 1″ | 6.2 mi NW |
| May 4, 2022 | 1″ | 7.4 mi W |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 1″ | 9.8 mi SW |
| Sep 13, 2019 | 1″ | 3.5 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| Feb 16, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.6 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 61 mph | 8.6 mi |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 7 |
| June | 5 |
| July | 1 |
| September | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 571 | 4.5% | ±160 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,063 | 16.4% | ±453 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,969 | 15.6% | ±338 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,799 | 22.2% | ±309 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,911 | 23.1% | ±382 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,315 | 10.4% | ±211 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 542 | 4.3% | ±183 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 311 | 2.5% | ±194 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 9 | 0.1% | ±14 |
| 1939 or earlier | 98 | 0.8% | ±69 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Matthews's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28105 | 98% | 72% |
Common Matthews roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Matthews?
On 14 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Matthews?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Matthews areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 28105[5], Mecklenburg County. Close by: Indian Trail (4.8 mi), Mint Hill (5.1 mi), and Monroe (11.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Mecklenburg County?
12 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (EM-3637, 2026), Tropical Storm Helene (DR-4827, 2024), and Hurricane Helene (EM-3617, 2024)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.