Electrical repair · Huntersville, North Carolina
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Huntersville, NC
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 4% of Huntersville's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 5% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Huntersville, in Mecklenburg County — ZIP 28078, counts 68,535 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Huntersville electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 68,535[2]+11.6% since 2020
- County
- Mecklenburg[2]
- Land area
- 42.1 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 4%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 5%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 41%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 53[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, mecklenburg zone
- 16[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
Reading the Huntersville data for electrical
Huntersville counts 68,535 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 11.6% since 2020[2]. It covers 42.1 square miles (1,629 residents per square mile, the 9th densest), sits entirely in Mecklenburg County, in ZIP code 28078[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 28078[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Cornelius (4.6 mi N), Mooresville (12.4 mi N) and Concord (13.2 mi E)[3].
Only 4% of Huntersville's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Cornelius (4%), Mooresville (6%), and Concord (13%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
41% of Huntersville homes heat with electricity and 57% with gas[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (Cornelius (42%), Mooresville (47%), and Concord (52%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Huntersville: 53 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 4, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 16 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
5% of Huntersville's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Huntersville records the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 10 other suburbs)[4] and the 2nd-lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (4%)[1].
Huntersville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Huntersville, 2016–2025: 53 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 72% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2023 (14); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2023 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 4, 2025, 8.4 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | 2 |
| Apr | – | 3 | 3 |
| May | – | 6 | 6 |
| Jun | – | 13 | 13 |
| Jul | – | 13 | 13 |
| Aug | – | 12 | 12 |
| Sep | – | 3 | 3 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Huntersville
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Huntersville area — ZIP code 28078.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Huntersville homes by building type
75%[1] of Huntersville's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,665 of 25,913 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,333 | 74.6% | ±586 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,665 | 6.4% | ±275 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 180 | 0.7% | ±162 |
| 3–4 units | 359 | 1.4% | ±295 |
| 5–9 units | 952 | 3.7% | ±263 |
| 10–19 units | 761 | 2.9% | ±186 |
| 20–49 units | 1,318 | 5.1% | ±320 |
| 50 or more units | 1,020 | 3.9% | ±268 |
| Mobile home | 325 | 1.3% | ±151 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Huntersville page
| Measure | Huntersville | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 4% | 13% | 9 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 3.0% | 6.6% | 4 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 28% | 23% | 5 pts higher |
| Median home value | $472,900 | $387,950 | 22% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 65% | 6 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 75% | 72% | 3 pts higher |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntersville | 0 | 53 | 16 |
| Cornelius 4.6 mi | 0 | 50 | 16 |
| Mooresville 12.4 mi | 0 | 57 | 29 |
| Concord 13.2 mi | 1 | 63 | 18 |
| Kannapolis 13.4 mi | 1 | 73 | 18 |
| Harrisburg 14.3 mi | 1 | 57 | 18 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,404 | 5.4% | ±289 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,870 | 26.5% | ±544 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,385 | 32.4% | ±720 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,682 | 21.9% | ±529 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,685 | 6.5% | ±312 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 744 | 2.9% | ±261 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 358 | 1.4% | ±166 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 256 | 1.0% | ±129 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 360 | 1.4% | ±252 |
| 1939 or earlier | 169 | 0.7% | ±121 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.4 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.0 mi |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 4, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Huntersville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28078 | 100% | 65% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the MECKLENBURG forecast zone: see the county list.
Huntersville electrical questions
Could my Huntersville house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 4% of Huntersville homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Huntersville?
Sep 4, 2025, 8.4 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Huntersville ZIP codes are covered?
28078[5] — Mecklenburg County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Cornelius (4.6 mi), Mooresville (12.4 mi), and Concord (13.2 mi)[3].
My Huntersville home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 32% of Huntersville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.