Electrical repair · Mooresville, North Carolina
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Mooresville, NC
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 6% of Mooresville's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 7% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Mooresville, in Iredell County — ZIPs 28115, 28117, counts 55,842 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Mooresville electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 55,842[2]+11.0% since 2020
- County
- Iredell[2]
- Land area
- 27.6 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 6%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 8%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 7%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 47%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 57[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, iredell zone
- 29[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Mooresville's numbers say about electrical
Mooresville counts 55,842 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 11.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 27.6 square miles at 2,026 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Iredell County, served by ZIP codes 28115, 28117[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mooresville is split across 2 ZIP codes: 28115 (62% of the city's land), 28117 (38% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Cornelius (8.2 mi S), Kannapolis (12.4 mi SE) and Huntersville (12.4 mi S)[3].
Only 6% of Mooresville's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Cornelius (4%), Kannapolis (14%), and Huntersville (4%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
47% of Mooresville homes heat with electricity and 51% with gas[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (Cornelius (42%), Kannapolis (56%), and Huntersville (41%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Mooresville: 57 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 4, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 29 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
7% of Mooresville's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Mooresville has the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 10 other suburbs)[4] and the lowest share of detached houses (60%)[1].
Mooresville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mooresville, 2016–2025: 57 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 65% in May, June, and August. Busiest year 2019 (9). Busiest month August 2023 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 4, 2025, 5.7 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | 1 |
| Feb | – | 2 | 2 |
| Apr | – | 4 | 4 |
| May | – | 9 | 9 |
| Jun | – | 13 | 13 |
| Jul | – | 8 | 8 |
| Aug | – | 15 | 15 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 |
| Oct | – | 2 | 2 |
| Dec | – | 2 | 2 |
electrical help in Mooresville: what to do next
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Mooresville (ZIP codes 28115, 28117).
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Mooresville homes by building type
37%[1] of Mooresville's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 28%, the 5th-highest multi-unit share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,856 of 21,657 housing units[1].
For Mooresville's 631 mobile homes (2.9%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,039 | 60.2% | ±588 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,856 | 8.6% | ±336 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 142 | 0.7% | ±81 |
| 3–4 units | 609 | 2.8% | ±206 |
| 5–9 units | 1,277 | 5.9% | ±262 |
| 10–19 units | 1,289 | 6.0% | ±337 |
| 20–49 units | 1,473 | 6.8% | ±350 |
| 50 or more units | 1,341 | 6.2% | ±329 |
| Mobile home | 631 | 2.9% | ±293 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Mooresville by the numbers
| Measure | Mooresville | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 6% | 13% | 8 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 8.1% | 6.6% | 1 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 60% | 72% | 12 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 21% | 23% | 3 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 58% | 65% | 7 pts lower |
| Median home value | $390,900 | $387,950 | 1% higher |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mooresville | 0 | 57 | 29 |
| Cornelius 8.2 mi | 0 | 50 | 16 |
| Kannapolis 12.4 mi | 1 | 73 | 18 |
| Huntersville 12.4 mi | 0 | 53 | 16 |
| Statesville 14.0 mi | 0 | 50 | 29 |
| Concord 17.1 mi | 1 | 63 | 18 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,582 | 7.3% | ±279 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,574 | 30.4% | ±638 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,099 | 28.2% | ±658 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,423 | 15.8% | ±419 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,024 | 4.7% | ±279 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 691 | 3.2% | ±215 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 509 | 2.4% | ±159 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 621 | 2.9% | ±291 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 333 | 1.5% | ±170 |
| 1939 or earlier | 801 | 3.7% | ±242 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Aug 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 2.4 mi |
| Aug 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mooresville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28115 | 62% | 21% |
| 28117 | 38% | 24% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the IREDELL forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Mooresville homeowners
Could my Mooresville house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 6% of Mooresville homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Mooresville?
Sep 4, 2025, 5.7 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Mooresville ZIP codes are covered?
28115 and 28117[5] — Iredell County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Cornelius (8.2 mi), Kannapolis (12.4 mi), and Huntersville (12.4 mi)[3].
My Mooresville home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 38% of Mooresville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.