Electrical repair · Concord, North Carolina
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Concord, NC
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 13% of Concord's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 4% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Concord, in Cabarrus County and Mecklenburg County — ZIPs 28027, 28025, counts 114,598 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Concord electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,598[2]+8.8% since 2020
- County
- Cabarrus / Mecklenburg[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 64.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 13%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 15%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 4%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 52%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 63[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cabarrus zone
- 18[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Concord's numbers say about electrical
Concord is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 114,598 people (2025 estimate), up just 8.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 64.8 square miles holding 1,767 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Cabarrus County and Mecklenburg County, with ZIP codes 28027, 28025[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Concord is split across 2 ZIP codes: 28027 (67% of the city's land), 28025 (30% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Harrisburg (5.9 mi S), Kannapolis (6.1 mi N) and Huntersville (13.2 mi W)[3].
13% of Concord's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Harrisburg (6%), Kannapolis (14%), and Huntersville (4%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
52% of Concord homes heat with electricity and 46% with gas[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (Harrisburg (29%), Kannapolis (56%), and Huntersville (41%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Concord: 63 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jun 26, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 18 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
4% of Concord's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Concord records the most lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with Kannapolis and Harrisburg)[4].
Concord storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Concord, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 63 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 64% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2024 (10). Busiest month July 2016 (5). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 26, 2025, 9.2 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 4 | 4 |
| Feb | – | 2 | 2 |
| Apr | – | 4 | 4 |
| May | – | 8 | 8 |
| Jun | – | 11 | 11 |
| Jul | 1 | 15 | 16 |
| Aug | – | 14 | 14 |
| Sep | – | 3 | 3 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Concord
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Concord area — ZIP codes 28027, 28025.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Concord homes by building type
72%[1] of Concord's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 2,776 of 43,142 housing units[1].
For Concord's 1,287 mobile homes (3.0%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 31,209 | 72.3% | ±886 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,433 | 3.3% | ±303 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 891 | 2.1% | ±277 |
| 3–4 units | 820 | 1.9% | ±249 |
| 5–9 units | 2,173 | 5.0% | ±436 |
| 10–19 units | 2,776 | 6.4% | ±565 |
| 20–49 units | 1,359 | 3.2% | ±319 |
| 50 or more units | 1,194 | 2.8% | ±260 |
| Mobile home | 1,287 | 3.0% | ±278 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Concord numbers behind this page
| Measure | Concord | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 15.0% | 6.6% | 8 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 0 | 1 more |
| Built 1980–99 | 26% | 23% | 2 pts higher |
| Median home value | $353,700 | $387,950 | 9% lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 13% | 13% | 1 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 72% | 72% | about the same |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 65% | about the same |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concord | 1 | 63 | 18 |
| Harrisburg 5.9 mi | 1 | 57 | 18 |
| Kannapolis 6.1 mi | 1 | 73 | 18 |
| Huntersville 13.2 mi | 0 | 53 | 16 |
| Mint Hill 14.8 mi | 0 | 55 | 16 |
| Cornelius 14.9 mi | 0 | 50 | 16 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,623 | 3.8% | ±436 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 8,949 | 20.7% | ±788 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,679 | 22.4% | ±729 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,397 | 17.1% | ±732 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,629 | 8.4% | ±587 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,233 | 7.5% | ±523 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,160 | 5.0% | ±391 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,351 | 5.4% | ±455 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,358 | 3.1% | ±300 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,763 | 6.4% | ±385 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| May 13, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| May 4, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| May 3, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.3 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2016 | 4.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Concord's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28027 | 67% | 62% |
| 28025 | 30% | 18% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the CABARRUS forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Concord homeowners
Could my Concord house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 13% of Concord homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Concord?
Jun 26, 2025, 9.2 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Concord ZIP codes are covered?
28027 and 28025[5] — Cabarrus County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Harrisburg (5.9 mi), Kannapolis (6.1 mi), and Huntersville (13.2 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.