Roof repair & replacement · Huntersville, North Carolina
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Huntersville, NC
21 hail reports within 10 miles of Huntersville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Huntersville, in Mecklenburg County — ZIP 28078, counts 68,535 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Huntersville roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 68,535[2]+11.6% since 2020
- County
- Mecklenburg[2]
- Land area
- 42.1 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 21[1]2016–2025 · 13 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Mar 21, 2017, 6.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 53[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Apr 15, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 2004[4]the 4th-newest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $472,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 75%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Huntersville data for roofing
Huntersville counts 68,535 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 11.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 42.1 square miles holding 1,629 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Mecklenburg County, with ZIP code 28078[3].
With 21 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 28078[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Cornelius (4.6 mi N), Mooresville (12.4 mi N) and Concord (13.2 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 21 hail reports within 10 miles of central Huntersville in 2016–2025, on 16 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 2nd-most of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Cornelius (20), Mooresville (13), and Concord (24) for comparison. 13 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 4 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Mar 21, 2017, 6.6 miles SE of the center. Latest: Jun 26, 2023, 1.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and April.
53 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Apr 15, 2018[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Huntersville's homes were built in 2004 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Cornelius (2002), Mooresville (2006), and Concord (1998)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $472,900 (the 4th-highest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover); 75% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Huntersville records the 2nd-most hail reports nearby (21, tied with Kannapolis)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Huntersville, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2023 | 1.75″ | 5.7 mi |
| Mar 27, 2021 | 1.75″ | 7.4 mi |
| Sep 1, 2017 | 1.75″ | 5.5 mi |
| Mar 21, 2017 | 1.75″ | 6.6 mi |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 1.5″ | 9.2 mi |
Huntersville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Huntersville, 2016–2025: 21 hail reports, 53 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 62% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2023 (19). Busiest month August 2023 (9). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 4, 2025, 8.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Mar | 5 | – | – | 5 |
| Apr | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| May | 2 | 6 | 1 | 9 |
| Jun | 4 | 13 | – | 17 |
| Jul | 2 | 13 | – | 15 |
| Aug | 3 | 12 | 1 | 16 |
| Sep | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
| Oct | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding roofing help around Huntersville
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Huntersville area — ZIP code 28078.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Huntersville homes by building type
Most Huntersville homes stand alone (75%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,665 of 25,913 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,333 | 74.6% | ±586 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,665 | 6.4% | ±275 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 180 | 0.7% | ±162 |
| 3–4 units | 359 | 1.4% | ±295 |
| 5–9 units | 952 | 3.7% | ±263 |
| 10–19 units | 761 | 2.9% | ±186 |
| 20–49 units | 1,318 | 5.1% | ±320 |
| 50 or more units | 1,020 | 3.9% | ±268 |
| Mobile home | 325 | 1.3% | ±151 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Huntersville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Huntersville | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 32% | 24% | 8 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 21 | 17 | 4 more |
| Median home value | $472,900 | $387,950 | 22% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 65% | 6 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 75% | 72% | 3 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1996 | 8 years newer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 53 | 53 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntersville | 21 | 13 | 1.75″ | 2004 |
| Cornelius 4.6 mi | 20 | 14 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Mooresville 12.4 mi | 13 | 7 | 1.75″ | 2006 |
| Concord 13.2 mi | 24 | 17 | 2.75″ | 1998 |
| Kannapolis 13.4 mi | 21 | 15 | 1.75″ | 1989 |
| Harrisburg 14.3 mi | 17 | 9 | 2.75″ | 2006 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2023 | 1.75″ | 5.7 mi SE |
| Jun 26, 2023 | 1″ | 3.6 mi SW |
| Apr 22, 2023 | 0.75″ | 7.8 mi E |
| Jun 14, 2022 | 1″ | 8.5 mi NE |
| Mar 27, 2021 | 1.75″ | 7.4 mi E |
| Jul 28, 2020 | 0.75″ | 4.9 mi NE |
| Jun 22, 2020 | 0.75″ | 8.5 mi SW |
| Apr 25, 2020 | 0.75″ | 6.9 mi SE |
| Apr 25, 2020 | 1″ | 7.6 mi S |
| Aug 17, 2019 | 1″ | 3.3 mi E |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.4 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.0 mi |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 4, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 5 |
| April | 4 |
| May | 2 |
| June | 4 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 3 |
| September | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,404 | 5.4% | ±289 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,870 | 26.5% | ±544 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,385 | 32.4% | ±720 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,682 | 21.9% | ±529 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,685 | 6.5% | ±312 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 744 | 2.9% | ±261 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 358 | 1.4% | ±166 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 256 | 1.0% | ±129 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 360 | 1.4% | ±252 |
| 1939 or earlier | 169 | 0.7% | ±121 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Huntersville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28078 | 100% | 65% |
roofing questions from Huntersville homeowners
How often does hail hit near Huntersville?
On 16 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Huntersville?
Nearby reports peak in March and April[1].
Which Huntersville areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 28078[5], Mecklenburg County. Close by: Cornelius (4.6 mi), Mooresville (12.4 mi), and Concord (13.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Mecklenburg County?
12 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (EM-3637, 2026), Tropical Storm Helene (DR-4827, 2024), and Hurricane Helene (EM-3617, 2024)[7].
My Huntersville home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 32% of Huntersville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.