Roof repair & replacement · Mooresville, North Carolina
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Mooresville, NC
13 hail reports within 10 miles of Mooresville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Mooresville, in Iredell County — ZIPs 28115, 28117, counts 55,842 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Mooresville roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 55,842[2]+11.0% since 2020
- County
- Iredell[2]
- Land area
- 27.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 13[1]2016–2025 · 7 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Sep 1, 2017, 8.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 57[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Apr 15, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 2006[4]the 2nd-newest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $390,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 60%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Mooresville data for roofing
Mooresville counts 55,842 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 11.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 27.6 square miles (2,026 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), sits entirely in Iredell County, in ZIP codes 28115, 28117[3].
With 13 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Mooresville goes through 2 ZIP codes — 28115 (62% of the city's land), 28117 (38% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Cornelius (8.2 mi S), Kannapolis (12.4 mi SE) and Huntersville (12.4 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 13 hail reports within 10 miles of central Mooresville in 2016–2025, on 11 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 5th-fewest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Cornelius (20), Kannapolis (21), and Huntersville (21) for comparison. 7 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Sep 1, 2017, 8.2 miles S of the center. Latest: Jun 26, 2023, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
57 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Apr 15, 2018[1]. 6 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Mooresville's homes were built in 2006 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Cornelius (2002), Kannapolis (1989), and Huntersville (2004)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $390,900 (the 7th-highest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover); 60% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Mooresville stands out for the lowest share of detached houses (60%)[4], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2006, tied with Harrisburg)[4], and the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (38%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Mooresville, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2017 | 1.75″ | 8.2 mi |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 1.5″ | 3.2 mi |
| Jun 26, 2023 | 1″ | 2.2 mi |
| May 4, 2022 | 1″ | 2.5 mi |
| Jun 20, 2020 | 1″ | 4.5 mi |
Mooresville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mooresville, 2016–2025: 13 hail reports, 57 damaging-wind reports, and 6 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 64% in May, June, and August. Busiest year 2023 (12). Busiest month August 2023 (6). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 4, 2025, 5.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Feb | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | – | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| May | 4 | 9 | 1 | 14 |
| Jun | 3 | 13 | – | 16 |
| Jul | 2 | 8 | – | 10 |
| Aug | 2 | 15 | 2 | 19 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Oct | – | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Dec | – | 2 | – | 2 |
roofing help in Mooresville: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Mooresville area — ZIP codes 28115, 28117.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Mooresville homes by building type
With 37%[4] of Mooresville's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 28%, the 5th-highest multi-unit share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,856 of 21,657 housing units[4].
Mooresville's 631 mobile homes (2.9%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,039 | 60.2% | ±588 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,856 | 8.6% | ±336 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 142 | 0.7% | ±81 |
| 3–4 units | 609 | 2.8% | ±206 |
| 5–9 units | 1,277 | 5.9% | ±262 |
| 10–19 units | 1,289 | 6.0% | ±337 |
| 20–49 units | 1,473 | 6.8% | ±350 |
| 50 or more units | 1,341 | 6.2% | ±329 |
| Mobile home | 631 | 2.9% | ±293 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Mooresville page
| Measure | Mooresville | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 38% | 24% | 14 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 13 | 17 | 4 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 60% | 72% | 12 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 58% | 65% | 7 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 57 | 53 | 4 more |
| Median home value | $390,900 | $387,950 | 1% higher |
| Median year built | 2006 | 1996 | 10 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mooresville | 13 | 7 | 1.75″ | 2006 |
| Cornelius 8.2 mi | 20 | 14 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Kannapolis 12.4 mi | 21 | 15 | 1.75″ | 1989 |
| Huntersville 12.4 mi | 21 | 13 | 1.75″ | 2004 |
| Statesville 14.0 mi | 4 | 3 | 1.75″ | 1982 |
| Concord 17.1 mi | 24 | 17 | 2.75″ | 1998 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2023 | 1″ | 2.2 mi E |
| May 4, 2022 | 0.75″ | 3.8 mi NE |
| May 4, 2022 | 1″ | 2.5 mi N |
| May 10, 2021 | 0.75″ | 3.7 mi NE |
| Jul 28, 2020 | 0.75″ | 7.9 mi S |
| Jun 20, 2020 | 1″ | 4.5 mi NW |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 0.75″ | 1.8 mi SE |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 1.5″ | 3.2 mi S |
| Jun 14, 2018 | 0.75″ | 7.0 mi NW |
| Sep 1, 2017 | 1.75″ | 8.2 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Aug 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 2.4 mi |
| Aug 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| May | 4 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 2 |
| September | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,582 | 7.3% | ±279 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,574 | 30.4% | ±638 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,099 | 28.2% | ±658 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,423 | 15.8% | ±419 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,024 | 4.7% | ±279 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 691 | 3.2% | ±215 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 509 | 2.4% | ±159 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 621 | 2.9% | ±291 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 333 | 1.5% | ±170 |
| 1939 or earlier | 801 | 3.7% | ±242 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mooresville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28115 | 62% | 21% |
| 28117 | 38% | 24% |
Common Mooresville roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Mooresville?
On 11 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in Mooresville?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Mooresville areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 28115 and 28117[5], Iredell County. Close by: Cornelius (8.2 mi), Kannapolis (12.4 mi), and Huntersville (12.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Iredell County?
13 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (EM-3637, 2026), Tropical Storm Helene (DR-4827, 2024), and Hurricane Helene (EM-3617, 2024)[7].
My Mooresville home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 38% of Mooresville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.