Pest control · Indian Trail, North Carolina
Pest control in Indian Trail, NC
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 89% of Indian Trail's homes are detached houses[1], and 28% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Indian Trail, in Union County — ZIPs 28079, 28110, 28104, counts 44,303 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Indian Trail pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 44,303[2]+10.3% since 2020
- County
- Union[2]
- Land area
- 22.9 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 89%[1]the highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 28%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 22%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +10.3%[2]the 5th-slowest-growing of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 22.9 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Indian Trail data for pest control
Indian Trail is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 44,303 people (2025 estimate), up just 10.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 22.9 square miles holding 1,939 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Union County, with ZIP codes 28079, 28110, 28104[3].
Building amid 10.3% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Indian Trail goes through 3 ZIP codes — 28079 (64% of the city's land), 28110 (23% of the city's land), 28104 (13% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Matthews (4.8 mi NW), Monroe (6.9 mi SE) and Mint Hill (7.6 mi N)[3].
89% of Indian Trail's 14,576 housing units are detached houses[1] — the highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Matthews (62%), Monroe (71%), and Mint Hill (86%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
28% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Matthews (21%), Monroe (12%), and Mint Hill (17%) nearby), and population changed +10.3% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 1,939 people live per square mile of land across 22.9 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-densest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
22% of households rent and 78% own[1].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Indian Trail records the highest share of detached houses (89%)[1] and the 3rd-densest settlement (1,939)[2][3].
Get pest control help in Indian Trail
Pest control contractors taking requests around Indian Trail cover ZIP codes 28079, 28110, 28104.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
Indian Trail by the numbers
| Measure | Indian Trail | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 22% | 35% | 13 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 89% | 72% | 17 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,939 | 1,702 | 14% denser |
| Growth since 2020 | 10.3% | 11.4% | 1 pts slower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 9 | 9 | 1 more |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1996 | 8 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail | 1,939 | 10.3% | 44,303 |
| Matthews 4.8 mi | 1,915 | 11.4% | 32,769 |
| Monroe 6.9 mi | 1,296 | 23.1% | 42,644 |
| Mint Hill 7.6 mi | 1,199 | 11.4% | 29,476 |
| Waxhaw 10.4 mi | 1,790 | 12.6% | 23,140 |
| Harrisburg 16.5 mi | 1,647 | 9.1% | 20,742 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 14,576 |
| Detached single-family | 12,958 (89%) |
| Occupied homes | 13,796 |
| Owner-occupied | 10,776 (78%) |
| Renter-occupied | 3,020 (22%) |
| Median home value | $385,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 899 | 6.2% | ±211 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,182 | 21.8% | ±358 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,715 | 39.2% | ±525 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,971 | 20.4% | ±384 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 569 | 3.9% | ±142 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 561 | 3.8% | ±149 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 478 | 3.3% | ±169 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 84 | 0.6% | ±60 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 90 | 0.6% | ±94 |
| 1939 or earlier | 27 | 0.2% | ±40 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Indian Trail's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28079 | 64% | 31% |
| 28110 | 23% | 4% |
| 28104 | 13% | 10% |
pest control questions from Indian Trail homeowners
My Indian Trail home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 28% of Indian Trail homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Indian Trail. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 22% of Indian Trail households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 28079, 28110, and 28104[4], Union County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Matthews (4.8 mi), Monroe (6.9 mi), and Mint Hill (7.6 mi)[3].
My Indian Trail home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 28% of Indian Trail's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.