Pest control · Monroe, North Carolina
Pest control in Monroe, NC
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 71% of Monroe's homes are detached houses[1], and 12% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Monroe, in Union County — ZIPs 28110, 28112, counts 42,644 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Monroe at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 42,644[2]+23.1% since 2020
- County
- Union[2]
- Land area
- 32.9 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 71%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 12%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,296[2][3]the 3rd-least dense of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 38%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +23.1%[2]the fastest-growing of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 32.9 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Monroe data for pest control
Monroe is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 42,644 people (2025 estimate), up 23.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 32.9 square miles holding 1,296 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Union County, with ZIP codes 28110, 28112[3].
Building amid 23.1% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Monroe — 28110 (74% of the city's land), 28112 (24% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Indian Trail (6.9 mi NW), Waxhaw (11.0 mi SW) and Matthews (11.7 mi NW)[3].
71% of Monroe's 13,469 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Indian Trail (89%), Waxhaw (87%), and Matthews (62%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
12% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Indian Trail (28%), Waxhaw (49%), and Matthews (21%) nearby), and population changed +23.1% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,296 people live per square mile of land across 32.9 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-least dense of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
38% of households rent and 62% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Monroe records the fastest growth since 2020 (23.1%)[2], the fewest flood reports nearby (4)[5], and the 3rd-most spread-out settlement (1,296)[2][3].
Get pest control help in Monroe
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Monroe area — ZIP codes 28110, 28112.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
Monroe by the numbers
| Measure | Monroe | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 23.1% | 11.4% | 12 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 4 | 9 | 5 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,296 | 1,702 | 24% less dense |
| Renter-occupied | 38% | 35% | 4 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 71% | 72% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1989 | 1996 | 7 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | 1,296 | 23.1% | 42,644 |
| Indian Trail 6.9 mi | 1,939 | 10.3% | 44,303 |
| Waxhaw 11.0 mi | 1,790 | 12.6% | 23,140 |
| Matthews 11.7 mi | 1,915 | 11.4% | 32,769 |
| Mint Hill 13.3 mi | 1,199 | 11.4% | 29,476 |
| Harrisburg 21.7 mi | 1,647 | 9.1% | 20,742 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 13,469 |
| Detached single-family | 9,610 (71%) |
| Occupied homes | 12,620 |
| Owner-occupied | 7,771 (62%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,849 (38%) |
| Median home value | $309,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 563 | 4.2% | ±198 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,033 | 7.7% | ±278 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,330 | 17.3% | ±359 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,659 | 19.7% | ±421 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,567 | 11.6% | ±316 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,853 | 13.8% | ±413 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,115 | 8.3% | ±212 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,067 | 7.9% | ±312 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 357 | 2.7% | ±147 |
| 1939 or earlier | 925 | 6.9% | ±269 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Monroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28110 | 74% | 18% |
| 28112 | 24% | 6% |
Common Monroe pest control questions
My Monroe home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 12% of Monroe homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Monroe. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 38% of Monroe households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 28110 and 28112[4], Union County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Indian Trail (6.9 mi), Waxhaw (11.0 mi), and Matthews (11.7 mi)[3].
A lot of Monroe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
39% of Monroe's housing units were built before 1980, 17.4% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Monroe. Who arranges the repair?
38% of occupied Monroe homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.