research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Monroe, North Carolina

AC repair and HVAC service in Monroe, NC

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Monroe, 51% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1989. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Monroe, in Union County — ZIPs 28110, 28112, counts 42,644 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Monroe at a glance for HVAC

Population (2025 est.)
42,644[2]+23.1% since 2020
County
Union[2]
Land area
32.9 sq mi[3]
Population density
1,296 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
51%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
46%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
Heat & excessive-heat days, union zone
0[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, union zone
11[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
34[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
71%[1]of 13,469 housing units
Median year built
1989[1]the 4th-oldest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover

Reading the Monroe data for HVAC

Monroe is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 42,644 people (2025 estimate), up 23.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 32.9 square miles holding 1,296 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Union County, with ZIP codes 28110, 28112[3].

Only 12% of Monroe's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 71% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.

Monroe is split across 2 ZIP codes: 28110 (74% of the city's land), 28112 (24% of the city's land)[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Indian Trail (6.9 mi NW), Waxhaw (11.0 mi SW) and Matthews (11.7 mi NW)[3].

51% of occupied Monroe homes heat with electricity, 46% with utility gas[1] — the 6th-highest electric share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Indian Trail (33%), Waxhaw (33%), and Matthews (48%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.

Union County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 0 heat or excessive-heat days and 11 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 34 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jun 25, 2025, 3.6 miles from the city center.

71% of Monroe's 13,469 housing units were built before 2000 and 12% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Indian Trail (33%), Waxhaw (19%), and Matthews (63%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.

Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Monroe has the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (12%)[1] and the 2nd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (34)[4].

How air moves through a central system

Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.

Illustration, not to scale. The local workload: 0 heat or excessive-heat days and 11 winter-storm or freeze days in 2016–2025 — filters, coils and capacitors age faster under long cooling seasons. 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles and 34 damaging-wind reports over the same span.

Monroe storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Monroe, 2016–2025: 34 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 82% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2018 (6); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2016 (3). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 25, 2025, 8.0 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025May 2016: 1Jun 2016: 1Jul 2016: 3Jul 2017: 2Apr 2018: 1May 2018: 1Jun 2018: 2Jul 2018: 1Aug 2018: 1Apr 2019: 1Jun 2019: 1Apr 2020: 1May 2020: 1Jul 2020: 2Aug 2020: 1May 2022: 1Jun 2022: 1Jul 2022: 3Jul 2023: 2May 2024: 2Jun 2024: 1Jul 2024: 1Dec 2024: 1Jun 2025: 2
Monroe, 2016–2025
MonthDamaging windLightningAll
Apr3–3
May6–6
Jun8–8
Jul14–14
Aug2–2
Dec1–1
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Get HVAC help in Monroe

AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Monroe cover ZIP codes 28110, 28112.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

Monroe by the numbers

Monroe against the typical suburb we cover (median of 14)[1][4]
MeasureMonroeMedian of 14Difference
Built 2010 or later12%24%12 pts lower
Propane / LP heat0.8%1.4%1 pts lower
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)345319 fewer
Built before 200071%56%15 pts higher
Utility-gas heat46%50%4 pts lower
Electric heat51%47%3 pts higher
Median year built198919967 years older

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

How Monroe compares with its nearest neighbours[4][3]
CityFreeze daysLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Monroe11034
Indian Trail 6.9 mi11041
Waxhaw 11.0 mi11024
Matthews 11.7 mi16053
Mint Hill 13.3 mi16055
Harrisburg 21.7 mi18157
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Jun 25, 202561 mph (est.)3.6 mi
Jun 25, 202558 mph (est.)8.0 mi
Dec 29, 202461 mph3.6 mi
Jul 6, 202458 mph (est.)5.4 mi
Jun 30, 202458 mph (est.)6.2 mi
May 8, 202458 mph (est.)1.9 mi
How Monroe's 12,620 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Electricity6,41450.8%±565
Utility gas5,86146.4%±511
No fuel used1421.1%±94
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)1060.8%±71
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.640.5%±73
Wood330.3%±48
When Monroe's 13,469 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later5634.2%±198
2010 to 20191,0337.7%±278
2000 to 20092,33017.3%±359
1990 to 19992,65919.7%±421
1980 to 19891,56711.6%±316
1970 to 19791,85313.8%±413
1960 to 19691,1158.3%±212
1950 to 19591,0677.9%±312
1940 to 19493572.7%±147
1939 or earlier9256.9%±269

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Monroe housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units13,469
Detached single-family9,610 (71%)
Occupied homes12,620
Owner-occupied7,771 (62%)
Renter-occupied4,849 (38%)
Median home value$309,100

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Monroe[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Monroe's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
2811074%18%
2811224%6%

Dated heat and freeze records for the UNION forecast zone: see the county list.

Monroe HVAC questions

Are heat pumps common in Monroe?

51% of Monroe homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Monroe's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 1989, and 12% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Monroe ZIP codes are covered?

28110 and 28112[5], Union County. Nearby pages: Indian Trail (6.9 mi), Waxhaw (11.0 mi), and Matthews (11.7 mi)[3].

A lot of Monroe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?

39% of Monroe's housing units were built before 1980, 17.4% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.

I rent in Monroe. Who arranges the repair?

38% of occupied Monroe homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.