Water damage restoration · Matthews, North Carolina
Water damage restoration in Matthews, NC
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Matthews-area ZIPs: 33 flood claims since 1979[1]; 18% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Matthews, in Mecklenburg County — ZIP 28105, counts 32,769 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Matthews at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 32,769[3]+11.4% since 2020
- County
- Mecklenburg[3]
- Land area
- 17.1 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 33 since 1979[1]$275,699 paid across 22 claims · ZIP 28105
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 15[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 5, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, mecklenburg zone
- 16[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Homes built before 1980
- 18%[2]the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 36%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Matthews
Matthews counts 32,769 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 11.4% since 2020[3]. It covers 17.1 square miles (1,915 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Mecklenburg County, in ZIP code 28105[4].
Matthews mixes 21% of homes built since 2010 and 18% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
28105 is the city's single ZIP code[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Indian Trail (4.8 mi SE), Mint Hill (5.1 mi NE) and Monroe (11.7 mi SE)[4].
33 flood-insurance claims have come from Matthews-area ZIP codes (28105) since 1979, and $275,699 has been paid on them (about $12,532 per paid claim)[1]. 2014 was the worst year, with 5 claims. That is the 5th-fewest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Indian Trail (69), Mint Hill (37), and Monroe (37). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 33 claims rated in a flood zone, 7 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 26 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][7] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Matthews-area flood claims cluster in July (7), August (7), and September (6) — 20 of 33 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Matthews, weather observers filed 15 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (11 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: no flood declarations since 2000[8]. Nearby: Indian Trail (9), Mint Hill (20), and Monroe (4).
18% of Matthews's 12,588 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (Indian Trail (9%), Mint Hill (29%), and Monroe (39%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
Freeze days in the mecklenburg zone: 16 in 2016–2025, latest Jan 21, 2025[5]. Nearby: Indian Trail (11), Mint Hill (16), and Monroe (11).
64% of Matthews households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Matthews storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Matthews, 2016–2025: 11 flash-flood reports, 3 flood reports, and 1 heavy-rain report[5]. Peak: spread out; February, April, and September held 47%. Busiest year 2020 (6); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month February 2020 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Aug 5, 2025, 9.4 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Apr | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| May | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Jun | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Jul | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Aug | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Sep | 2 | – | 1 | 3 |
water damage help in Matthews: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Matthews area — ZIP code 28105.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Matthews homes by building type
37%[2] of Matthews's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 34%, the highest multi-unit share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,329 of 12,588 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,791 | 61.9% | ±419 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 476 | 3.8% | ±141 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 50 | 0.4% | ±57 |
| 3–4 units | 267 | 2.1% | ±172 |
| 5–9 units | 320 | 2.5% | ±127 |
| 10–19 units | 1,329 | 10.6% | ±311 |
| 20–49 units | 1,058 | 8.4% | ±385 |
| 50 or more units | 1,200 | 9.5% | ±234 |
| Mobile home | 97 | 0.8% | ±70 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Matthews numbers behind this page
| Measure | Matthews | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 15 | 9 | 7 more |
| Built before 1980 | 18% | 23% | 5 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 33 | 39 | 6 fewer |
| Median home value | $445,100 | $387,950 | 15% higher |
| Renter-occupied | 36% | 35% | 1 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 65% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1994 | 1996 | 2 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews | 33 | 15 | 16 | 18% | 36% |
| Indian Trail 4.8 mi | 69 | 9 | 11 | 9% | 22% |
| Mint Hill 5.1 mi | 37 | 20 | 16 | 29% | 17% |
| Monroe 11.7 mi | 37 | 4 | 11 | 39% | 38% |
| Waxhaw 12.7 mi | 9 | 5 | 11 | 7% | 17% |
| Harrisburg 13.5 mi | 161 | 28 | 18 | 9% | 8% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28105 | 33 | $275,699 | 2014 (5) | 26 of 33 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2018 | 2 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2015 | 3 |
| 2014 | 5 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| 2012 | 1 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2005 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 2 |
| March | 1 |
| May | 1 |
| June | 5 |
| July | 7 |
| August | 7 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Sep 27, 2024 | Flash Flood | 4.0 mi |
| Sep 9, 2023 | Flash Flood | 7.4 mi |
| Jul 19, 2022 | Flash Flood | 4.2 mi |
| Jun 6, 2021 | Flash Flood | 5.5 mi |
| Aug 9, 2020 | Flash Flood | 5.5 mi |
| May 27, 2020 | Flash Flood | 5.9 mi |
| May 21, 2020 | Flood | 9.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Matthews's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28105 | 98% | 72% |
Matthews water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Matthews?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Matthews-area ZIPs have 7 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Matthews ZIP codes do these crews cover?
28105[6], in Mecklenburg County. Nearby pages: Indian Trail (4.8 mi), Mint Hill (5.1 mi), and Monroe (11.7 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Matthews?
Aug 5, 2025: a flash flood report 9.4 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.