Water damage restoration · Indian Trail, North Carolina
Water damage restoration in Indian Trail, NC
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Indian Trail-area ZIPs: 69 flood claims since 1978[1]; 9% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Indian Trail, in Union County — ZIPs 28079, 28110, 28104, counts 44,303 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Indian Trail water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 44,303[3]+10.3% since 2020
- County
- Union[3]
- Land area
- 22.9 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 69 since 1978[1]$1,588,099 paid across 50 claims · ZIP 28079, 28110, 28104
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 9[5]2016–2025 · latest Sep 27, 2024
- Winter-storm & freeze days, union zone
- 11[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Homes built before 1980
- 9%[2]the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 22%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Indian Trail data for water damage
Indian Trail is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 44,303 people (2025 estimate), up just 10.3% since 2020[3]. It covers 22.9 square miles (1,939 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest), sits entirely in Union County, in ZIP codes 28079, 28110, 28104[4].
Indian Trail mixes 28% of homes built since 2010 and 9% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Indian Trail goes through 3 ZIP codes — 28079 (64% of the city's land), 28110 (23% of the city's land), 28104 (13% of the city's land)[6].
The closest tracked neighbours are Matthews (4.8 mi NW), Monroe (6.9 mi SE) and Mint Hill (7.6 mi N)[4].
69 flood-insurance claims have come from Indian Trail-area ZIP codes (28079, 28110, 28104) since 1978, and $1,588,099 has been paid on them (about $31,762 per paid claim)[1]. 2018 was the worst year, with 17 claims. That is the 2nd-most of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Matthews (33), Monroe (37), and Mint Hill (37). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 67 claims rated in a flood zone, 32 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 35 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][7] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Indian Trail-area flood claims cluster in July (10), August (13), and September (22) — 45 of 69 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Indian Trail, weather observers filed 9 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (7 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: no flood declarations since 2000[8]. Nearby: Matthews (15), Monroe (4), and Mint Hill (20).
9% of Indian Trail's 14,576 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (Matthews (18%), Monroe (39%), and Mint Hill (29%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the union zone: 11 in 2016–2025, latest Jan 21, 2025[5]. Nearby: Matthews (16), Monroe (11), and Mint Hill (16).
78% of Indian Trail households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Indian Trail stands out for the 2nd-most NFIP flood claims (69)[1].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Indian Trail storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Indian Trail, 2016–2025: 7 flash-flood reports and 2 flood reports[5]. Peak: 67% in February, April, and September. Busiest year 2020 (4); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month February 2020 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 27, 2024, 4.4 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Apr | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Aug | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Sep | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Nov | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get water damage help in Indian Trail
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Indian Trail (ZIP codes 28079, 28110, 28104).
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Indian Trail homes by building type
With 89%[2] of homes detached, most Indian Trail water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 420 of 14,576 housing units[2].
Indian Trail also has 420 mobile homes (2.9%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 12,958 | 88.9% | ±546 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 333 | 2.3% | ±139 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 19 | 0.1% | ±28 |
| 3–4 units | 46 | 0.3% | ±43 |
| 5–9 units | 192 | 1.3% | ±116 |
| 10–19 units | 168 | 1.2% | ±99 |
| 20–49 units | 159 | 1.1% | ±109 |
| 50 or more units | 281 | 1.9% | ±172 |
| Mobile home | 420 | 2.9% | ±183 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Indian Trail numbers behind this page
| Measure | Indian Trail | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 69 | 39 | 30 more |
| Built before 1980 | 9% | 23% | 14 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 22% | 35% | 13 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 65% | 13 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 9 | 9 | 1 more |
| Median home value | $385,000 | $387,950 | 1% lower |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1996 | 8 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail | 69 | 9 | 11 | 9% | 22% |
| Matthews 4.8 mi | 33 | 15 | 16 | 18% | 36% |
| Monroe 6.9 mi | 37 | 4 | 11 | 39% | 38% |
| Mint Hill 7.6 mi | 37 | 20 | 16 | 29% | 17% |
| Waxhaw 10.4 mi | 9 | 5 | 11 | 7% | 17% |
| Harrisburg 16.5 mi | 161 | 28 | 18 | 9% | 8% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28079 | 29 | $479,713 | 2003 (4) | 15 of 27 |
| 28110 | 31 | $901,112 | 2018 (11) | 15 of 31 |
| 28104 | 9 | $207,274 | 2018 (3) | 5 of 9 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 |
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2023 | 3 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2020 | 4 |
| 2018 | 17 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2015 | 7 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2005 | 5 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 4 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 5 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 10 |
| August | 13 |
| September | 22 |
| October | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 27, 2024 | Flash Flood | 4.4 mi |
| Aug 8, 2024 | Flash Flood | 8.1 mi |
| Sep 9, 2023 | Flash Flood | 3.7 mi |
| Jul 19, 2022 | Flash Flood | 4.6 mi |
| Nov 12, 2020 | Flash Flood | 9.7 mi |
| Apr 30, 2020 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 5.5 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flood | 5.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Indian Trail's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28079 | 64% | 31% |
| 28110 | 23% | 4% |
| 28104 | 13% | 10% |
Indian Trail water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Indian Trail?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Indian Trail-area ZIPs have 32 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Indian Trail ZIP codes do these crews cover?
28079, 28110, and 28104[6], in Union County. Nearby pages: Matthews (4.8 mi), Monroe (6.9 mi), and Mint Hill (7.6 mi)[4].
Which Indian Trail ZIP code has the most flood claims?
28110, with 31 NFIP claims and $901,112 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Indian Trail?
Sep 27, 2024: a flash flood report 4.4 miles from the city center[5].
My Indian Trail home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 28% of Indian Trail's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.