Water damage restoration · Monroe, North Carolina
Water damage restoration in Monroe, NC
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Monroe-area ZIPs: 37 flood claims since 1989[1]; 39% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Monroe, in Union County — ZIPs 28110, 28112, counts 42,644 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Monroe at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 42,644[3]+23.1% since 2020
- County
- Union[3]
- Land area
- 32.9 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 37 since 1989[1]$911,512 paid across 24 claims · ZIP 28110, 28112
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 4[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 8, 2024
- Winter-storm & freeze days, union zone
- 11[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Homes built before 1980
- 39%[2]the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 38%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Monroe
Monroe is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 42,644 people (2025 estimate), up 23.1% since 2020[3]. The city spans 32.9 square miles at 1,296 residents per square mile (the 12th densest) and sits entirely in Union County, served by ZIP codes 28110, 28112[4].
Monroe mixes 12% of homes built since 2010 and 39% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Monroe goes through 2 ZIP codes — 28110 (74% of the city's land), 28112 (24% of the city's land)[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Indian Trail (6.9 mi NW), Waxhaw (11.0 mi SW) and Matthews (11.7 mi NW)[4].
37 flood-insurance claims have come from Monroe-area ZIP codes (28110, 28112) since 1989, and $911,512 has been paid on them (about $37,980 per paid claim)[1]. 2018 was the worst year, with 11 claims. That is the 6th-fewest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Indian Trail (69), Waxhaw (9), and Matthews (33). Of the 37 claims rated in a flood zone, 19 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 18 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][7] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Monroe-area flood claims cluster in February (4), August (5), and September (16) — 25 of 37 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Monroe, weather observers filed 4 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (3 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: no flood declarations since 2000[8]. Nearby: Indian Trail (9), Waxhaw (5), and Matthews (15).
39% of Monroe's 13,469 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (Indian Trail (9%), Waxhaw (7%), and Matthews (18%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
Freeze days in the union zone: 11 in 2016–2025, latest Jan 21, 2025[5]. Nearby: Indian Trail (11), Waxhaw (11), and Matthews (16).
62% of Monroe households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Monroe stands out for the fewest flood reports nearby (4)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
water damage help in Monroe: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Monroe area — ZIP codes 28110, 28112.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Monroe homes by building type
With 71%[2] of homes detached, most Monroe water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 953 of 13,469 housing units[2].
Monroe also has 340 mobile homes (2.5%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 9,610 | 71.3% | ±514 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 640 | 4.8% | ±233 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 635 | 4.7% | ±248 |
| 3–4 units | 586 | 4.4% | ±295 |
| 5–9 units | 953 | 7.1% | ±279 |
| 10–19 units | 462 | 3.4% | ±227 |
| 20–49 units | 51 | 0.4% | ±40 |
| 50 or more units | 192 | 1.4% | ±120 |
| Mobile home | 340 | 2.5% | ±142 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Monroe by the numbers
| Measure | Monroe | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 39% | 23% | 17 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 4 | 9 | 5 fewer |
| Median home value | $309,100 | $387,950 | 20% lower |
| Renter-occupied | 38% | 35% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 65% | 4 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 37 | 39 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 1989 | 1996 | 7 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | 37 | 4 | 11 | 39% | 38% |
| Indian Trail 6.9 mi | 69 | 9 | 11 | 9% | 22% |
| Waxhaw 11.0 mi | 9 | 5 | 11 | 7% | 17% |
| Matthews 11.7 mi | 33 | 15 | 16 | 18% | 36% |
| Mint Hill 13.3 mi | 37 | 20 | 16 | 29% | 17% |
| Harrisburg 21.7 mi | 161 | 28 | 18 | 9% | 8% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28110 | 31 | $901,112 | 2018 (11) | 15 of 31 |
| 28112 | 6 | $10,400 | 1989 (1) | 3 of 6 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2023 | 3 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2020 | 3 |
| 2018 | 11 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2016 | 2 |
| 2015 | 3 |
| 2005 | 2 |
| 2003 | 2 |
| 1999 | 1 |
| 1998 | 3 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| February | 4 |
| March | 2 |
| April | 4 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 3 |
| August | 5 |
| September | 16 |
| October | 2 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 8, 2024 | Flash Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Sep 9, 2023 | Flash Flood | 6.3 mi |
| Jul 23, 2017 | Flash Flood | 4.8 mi |
| Apr 24, 2017 | Flood | 7.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Monroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28110 | 74% | 18% |
| 28112 | 24% | 6% |
water damage questions from Monroe homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Monroe?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Monroe-area ZIPs have 23 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Monroe ZIP codes do these crews cover?
28110 and 28112[6], in Union County. Nearby pages: Indian Trail (6.9 mi), Waxhaw (11.0 mi), and Matthews (11.7 mi)[4].
Which Monroe ZIP code has the most flood claims?
28110, with 31 NFIP claims and $901,112 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Monroe?
Aug 8, 2024: a flash flood report 8.7 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Monroe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
39% of Monroe's housing units were built before 1980, 17.4% before 1960[2] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Monroe. Who arranges the repair?
38% of occupied Monroe homes are rented[2], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.