Electrical repair · Monroe, North Carolina
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Monroe, NC
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 22% of Monroe's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 4% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Monroe, in Union County — ZIPs 28110, 28112, counts 42,644 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Monroe electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 42,644[2]+23.1% since 2020
- County
- Union[2]
- Land area
- 32.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 22%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 17%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 4%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 51%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 34[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, union zone
- 11[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Monroe's numbers say about electrical
Monroe is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 42,644 people (2025 estimate), up 23.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 32.9 square miles holding 1,296 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Union County, with ZIP codes 28110, 28112[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
2 ZIP codes cover Monroe — 28110 (74% of the city's land), 28112 (24% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Indian Trail (6.9 mi NW), Waxhaw (11.0 mi SW) and Matthews (11.7 mi NW)[3].
22% of Monroe's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Indian Trail (7%), Waxhaw (5%), and Matthews (15%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
51% of Monroe homes heat with electricity and 46% with gas[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (Indian Trail (33%), Waxhaw (33%), and Matthews (48%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.
Within 10 miles of central Monroe: 34 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jun 25, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 11 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
4% of Monroe's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Monroe stands out for the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 10 other suburbs)[4].
Monroe storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Monroe, 2016–2025: 34 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 82% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2018 (6); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2016 (3). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 25, 2025, 8.0 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | 3 | 3 |
| May | – | 6 | 6 |
| Jun | – | 8 | 8 |
| Jul | – | 14 | 14 |
| Aug | – | 2 | 2 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
electrical help in Monroe: what to do next
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Monroe area — ZIP codes 28110, 28112.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Monroe homes by building type
71%[1] of Monroe's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 953 of 13,469 housing units[1].
For Monroe's 340 mobile homes (2.5%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 9,610 | 71.3% | ±514 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 640 | 4.8% | ±233 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 635 | 4.7% | ±248 |
| 3–4 units | 586 | 4.4% | ±295 |
| 5–9 units | 953 | 7.1% | ±279 |
| 10–19 units | 462 | 3.4% | ±227 |
| 20–49 units | 51 | 0.4% | ±40 |
| 50 or more units | 192 | 1.4% | ±120 |
| Mobile home | 340 | 2.5% | ±142 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Monroe numbers behind this page
| Measure | Monroe | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 17.4% | 6.6% | 11 pts higher |
| Built 1960–79 | 22% | 13% | 9 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 31% | 23% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $309,100 | $387,950 | 20% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 65% | 4 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 71% | 72% | about the same |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | 0 | 34 | 11 |
| Indian Trail 6.9 mi | 0 | 41 | 11 |
| Waxhaw 11.0 mi | 0 | 24 | 11 |
| Matthews 11.7 mi | 0 | 53 | 16 |
| Mint Hill 13.3 mi | 0 | 55 | 16 |
| Harrisburg 21.7 mi | 1 | 57 | 18 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 563 | 4.2% | ±198 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,033 | 7.7% | ±278 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,330 | 17.3% | ±359 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,659 | 19.7% | ±421 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,567 | 11.6% | ±316 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,853 | 13.8% | ±413 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,115 | 8.3% | ±212 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,067 | 7.9% | ±312 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 357 | 2.7% | ±147 |
| 1939 or earlier | 925 | 6.9% | ±269 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | 61 mph (est.) | 3.6 mi |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 61 mph | 3.6 mi |
| Jul 6, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.4 mi |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| May 8, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 1.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Monroe's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28110 | 74% | 18% |
| 28112 | 24% | 6% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the UNION forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Monroe homeowners
Could my Monroe house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 22% of Monroe homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Monroe?
Jun 25, 2025, 3.6 miles from the city center, 61 mph[4].
Which Monroe ZIP codes are covered?
28110 and 28112[5] — Union County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Indian Trail (6.9 mi), Waxhaw (11.0 mi), and Matthews (11.7 mi)[3].
A lot of Monroe homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
39% of Monroe's housing units were built before 1980, 17.4% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.