AC & heating repair · Huntersville, North Carolina
AC repair and HVAC service in Huntersville, NC
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Huntersville, 41% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2004. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Huntersville, in Mecklenburg County — ZIP 28078, counts 68,535 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Huntersville HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 68,535[2]+11.6% since 2020
- County
- Mecklenburg[2]
- Land area
- 42.1 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 41%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 57%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, mecklenburg zone
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, mecklenburg zone
- 16[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 53[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 36%[1]of 25,913 housing units
- Median year built
- 2004[1]the 4th-newest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Huntersville
Huntersville counts 68,535 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 11.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 42.1 square miles holding 1,629 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Mecklenburg County, with ZIP code 28078[3].
With 32% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Huntersville's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 36% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 28078[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Cornelius (4.6 mi N), Mooresville (12.4 mi N) and Concord (13.2 mi E)[3].
41% of occupied Huntersville homes heat with electricity, 57% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 5th-lowest electric share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Cornelius (42%), Mooresville (47%), and Concord (52%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Mecklenburg County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 0 heat or excessive-heat days and 16 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 53 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 4, 2025, 8.4 miles from the city center.
36% of Huntersville's 25,913 housing units were built before 2000 and 32% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Cornelius (44%), Mooresville (34%), and Concord (53%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Huntersville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Huntersville, 2016–2025: 53 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 72% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2023 (14); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2023 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 4, 2025, 8.4 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | – | 2 |
| Apr | 3 | – | 3 |
| May | 6 | – | 6 |
| Jun | 13 | – | 13 |
| Jul | 13 | – | 13 |
| Aug | 12 | – | 12 |
| Sep | 3 | – | 3 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
HVAC help in Huntersville: what to do next
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Huntersville area — ZIP code 28078.
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Huntersville page
| Measure | Huntersville | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 2000 | 36% | 56% | 20 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 32% | 24% | 8 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 57% | 50% | 7 pts higher |
| Electric heat | 41% | 47% | 6 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.3% | 1.4% | about the same |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1996 | 8 years newer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 53 | 53 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntersville | 16 | 0 | 53 |
| Cornelius 4.6 mi | 16 | 0 | 50 |
| Mooresville 12.4 mi | 29 | 0 | 57 |
| Concord 13.2 mi | 18 | 1 | 63 |
| Kannapolis 13.4 mi | 18 | 1 | 73 |
| Harrisburg 14.3 mi | 18 | 1 | 57 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.4 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.0 mi |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 4, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 14,260 | 56.9% | ±801 |
| Electricity | 10,339 | 41.3% | ±748 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 338 | 1.3% | ±147 |
| Other fuel | 68 | 0.3% | ±73 |
| No fuel used | 25 | 0.1% | ±33 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 18 | 0.1% | ±21 |
| Solar energy | 5 | 0.0% | ±9 |
| Wood | 2 | 0.0% | ±6 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,404 | 5.4% | ±289 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,870 | 26.5% | ±544 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,385 | 32.4% | ±720 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,682 | 21.9% | ±529 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,685 | 6.5% | ±312 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 744 | 2.9% | ±261 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 358 | 1.4% | ±166 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 256 | 1.0% | ±129 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 360 | 1.4% | ±252 |
| 1939 or earlier | 169 | 0.7% | ±121 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 25,913 |
| Detached single-family | 19,333 (75%) |
| Occupied homes | 25,055 |
| Owner-occupied | 17,962 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,093 (28%) |
| Median home value | $472,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Huntersville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28078 | 100% | 65% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the MECKLENBURG forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Huntersville homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Huntersville?
41% of Huntersville homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Huntersville's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2004, and 32% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Huntersville ZIP codes are covered?
28078[5], Mecklenburg County. Nearby pages: Cornelius (4.6 mi), Mooresville (12.4 mi), and Concord (13.2 mi)[3].
My Huntersville home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 32% of Huntersville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.