AC & heating repair · Kannapolis, North Carolina
AC repair and HVAC service in Kannapolis, NC
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Kannapolis, 56% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1989. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Kannapolis, in Cabarrus County and Rowan County — ZIPs 28081, 28083, 28027, counts 61,708 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Kannapolis at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 61,708[2]+16.0% since 2020
- County
- Cabarrus / Rowan[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 35.1 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 56%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 41%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, cabarrus zone
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cabarrus zone
- 18[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 73[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 59%[1]of 25,395 housing units
- Median year built
- 1989[1]the 4th-oldest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
What Kannapolis's numbers say about HVAC
Kannapolis is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 61,708 people (2025 estimate), up 16.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 35.1 square miles (1,758 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), spans Cabarrus County and Rowan County, in ZIP codes 28081, 28083, 28027[3].
With 24% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Kannapolis's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 59% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
Kannapolis is split across 3 ZIP codes: 28081 (41% of the city's land), 28083 (32% of the city's land), 28027 (22% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Concord (6.1 mi S), Harrisburg (11.9 mi S) and Mooresville (12.4 mi NW)[3].
56% of occupied Kannapolis homes heat with electricity, 41% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 2nd-highest electric share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Concord (52%), Harrisburg (29%), and Mooresville (47%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.
Cabarrus County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 0 heat or excessive-heat days and 18 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 73 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jun 26, 2025, 3.6 miles from the city center.
59% of Kannapolis's 25,395 housing units were built before 2000 and 24% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Concord (53%), Harrisburg (25%), and Mooresville (34%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Kannapolis records the most damaging-wind reports nearby (73)[4], the 2nd-highest electric-heat share (56%)[1], and the 2nd-lowest gas-heat share (41%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Kannapolis storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Kannapolis, 2016–2025: 73 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 64% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2024 (12). Busiest month July 2016 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 26, 2025, 3.6 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3 | – | 3 |
| Feb | 2 | – | 2 |
| Apr | 4 | – | 4 |
| May | 10 | – | 10 |
| Jun | 14 | – | 14 |
| Jul | 15 | 1 | 16 |
| Aug | 17 | – | 17 |
| Sep | 3 | – | 3 |
| Oct | 2 | – | 2 |
| Dec | 3 | – | 3 |
Get HVAC help in Kannapolis
Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve Kannapolis (ZIP codes 28081, 28083, 28027).
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Kannapolis by the numbers
| Measure | Kannapolis | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Propane / LP heat | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 73 | 53 | 20 more |
| Utility-gas heat | 41% | 50% | 9 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 56% | 47% | 8 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 59% | 56% | 3 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 24% | 24% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1989 | 1996 | 7 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kannapolis | 18 | 1 | 73 |
| Concord 6.1 mi | 18 | 1 | 63 |
| Harrisburg 11.9 mi | 18 | 1 | 57 |
| Mooresville 12.4 mi | 29 | 0 | 57 |
| Cornelius 13.2 mi | 16 | 0 | 50 |
| Huntersville 13.4 mi | 16 | 0 | 53 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.6 mi |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.3 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.2 mi |
| May 3, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 2.5 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.3 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 46 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2016 | 9.3 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 12,581 | 55.9% | ±758 |
| Utility gas | 9,168 | 40.7% | ±666 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 526 | 2.3% | ±214 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 143 | 0.6% | ±81 |
| No fuel used | 48 | 0.2% | ±45 |
| Wood | 39 | 0.2% | ±47 |
| Solar energy | 4 | 0.0% | ±16 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,307 | 5.1% | ±289 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,870 | 19.2% | ±669 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,149 | 16.3% | ±605 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,215 | 8.7% | ±356 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,628 | 6.4% | ±389 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,813 | 7.1% | ±440 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,864 | 7.3% | ±456 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,977 | 11.7% | ±560 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,873 | 7.4% | ±395 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,699 | 10.6% | ±463 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 25,395 |
| Detached single-family | 19,631 (77%) |
| Occupied homes | 22,509 |
| Owner-occupied | 14,777 (66%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,732 (34%) |
| Median home value | $276,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kannapolis's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28081 | 41% | 45% |
| 28083 | 32% | 52% |
| 28027 | 22% | 11% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the CABARRUS forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Kannapolis HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Kannapolis?
56% of Kannapolis homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Kannapolis's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1989, and 24% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Kannapolis ZIP codes are covered?
28081, 28083, and 28027[5], Cabarrus County. Nearby pages: Concord (6.1 mi), Harrisburg (11.9 mi), and Mooresville (12.4 mi)[3].
A lot of Kannapolis homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
44% of Kannapolis's housing units were built before 1980, 29.7% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.