research guides for home services & more

Plumbing repair · Monroe, North Carolina

Plumbing repair in Monroe, NC

Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Monroe's homes (20%) was built 1990 to 1999[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Monroe, in Union County — ZIPs 28110, 28112, counts 42,644 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Do you need an emergency plumber?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Monroe at a glance for plumbing

Population (2025 est.)
42,644[2]+23.1% since 2020
County
Union[2]
Land area
32.9 sq mi[3]
Population density
1,296 / sq mi[2][3]
Decade the most homes date from
1990 to 1999[1]20% of housing units
Homes built before 1980
39%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
Homes built 1980–1999
31%[1]2020–2024
Homes built 2010 or later
12%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
Winter-storm & freeze days, union zone
11[4]2016–2025
Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
4[4]3 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
37[5]23 in the last 10 years; 24 paid
Homes on utility gas heat
46%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer

Reading the Monroe data for plumbing

Monroe is one of the fastest-growing Charlotte-metro suburbs tracked here: 42,644 people (2025 estimate), up 23.1% since 2020[2]. It covers 32.9 square miles (1,296 residents per square mile, the 12th densest), sits entirely in Union County, in ZIP codes 28110, 28112[3].

With 12% of homes built since 2010 and 39% before 1980[1], Monroe's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.

2 ZIP codes cover Monroe — 28110 (74% of the city's land), 28112 (24% of the city's land)[6].

The closest tracked neighbours are Indian Trail (6.9 mi NW), Waxhaw (11.0 mi SW) and Matthews (11.7 mi NW)[3].

39% of Monroe's 13,469 housing units predate 1980 and 12% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 5th-highest pre-1980 share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Indian Trail (9%), Waxhaw (7%), and Matthews (18%) predate 1980. Houses that old can still have galvanized supply pipe or cast-iron drains — especially the 17% built before 1960.

The biggest single slice — 20% — was built 1990 to 1999, and the median home dates to 1989[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.

Freeze risk: the union forecast zone logged 11 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025; the latest was Jan 21, 2025[4].

Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 4 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 37 flood-insurance claims across Monroe's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.

46% of homes heat with utility gas, and 38% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.

Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Monroe records the fewest flood reports nearby (4)[4] and the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (12%)[1].

plumbing help in Monroe: what to do next

Plumbing repair contractors taking requests around Monroe cover ZIP codes 28110, 28112.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: before the plumber arrives

The Monroe numbers behind this page

How Monroe stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 14)[1][4]
MeasureMonroeMedian of 14Difference
Built before 196017.4%6.6%11 pts higher
Built before 198039%23%17 pts higher
Flood reports (10 mi)495 fewer
Built 2010 or later12%24%12 pts lower
Renter-occupied38%35%4 pts higher
Utility-gas heat46%50%4 pts lower
Median year built198919967 years older

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Monroe and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][5][3]
CityFlood reportsNFIP claimsFreeze days
Monroe43711
Indian Trail 6.9 mi96911
Waxhaw 11.0 mi5911
Matthews 11.7 mi153316
Mint Hill 13.3 mi203716
Harrisburg 21.7 mi2816118
Flood-insurance claims by ZIP code, since 1989[5]
ZIPClaimsPaidBusiest year
2811031$901,1122018 (11)
281126$10,4001989 (1)

ZIPs extend past city limits.

Most recent flood reports within 10 miles[4]
DateTypeDistance
Aug 8, 2024Flash Flood8.7 mi
Sep 9, 2023Flash Flood6.3 mi
Jul 23, 2017Flash Flood4.8 mi
Apr 24, 2017Flood7.7 mi
When Monroe's 13,469 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later5634.2%±198
2010 to 20191,0337.7%±278
2000 to 20092,33017.3%±359
1990 to 19992,65919.7%±421
1980 to 19891,56711.6%±316
1970 to 19791,85313.8%±413
1960 to 19691,1158.3%±212
1950 to 19591,0677.9%±312
1940 to 19493572.7%±147
1939 or earlier9256.9%±269

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Monroe housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units13,469
Detached single-family9,610 (71%)
Occupied homes12,620
Owner-occupied7,771 (62%)
Renter-occupied4,849 (38%)
Median home value$309,100

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

How Monroe's 12,620 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Electricity6,41450.8%±565
Utility gas5,86146.4%±511
No fuel used1421.1%±94
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)1060.8%±71
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.640.5%±73
Wood330.3%±48
ZIP code areas covering Monroe[6]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Monroe's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
2811074%18%
2811224%6%

Dated heat and freeze records for the UNION forecast zone: see the county list.

Monroe plumbing questions

Are Monroe homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?

Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 17% were built before 1960 and 39% before 1980[1].

How often do pipes freeze in Monroe?

The record for Monroe's forecast zone shows 11 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 6 different years[4].

Which ZIP codes are covered in Monroe?

28110 and 28112[6], in Union County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Indian Trail (6.9 mi), Waxhaw (11.0 mi), and Matthews (11.7 mi)[3].

I rent in Monroe. Who arranges the repair?

38% of occupied Monroe homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  6. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.