Roof repair & replacement · Gastonia, North Carolina
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Gastonia, NC
17 hail reports within 10 miles of Gastonia in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Gastonia, in Gaston County — ZIPs 28052, 28054, 28056, counts 87,067 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Gastonia roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 87,067[2]+8.2% since 2020
- County
- Gaston[2]
- Land area
- 54.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 17[1]2016–2025 · 9 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]Apr 15, 2018, 9.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 47[1]peak 69 mph estimated · May 8, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1978[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $277,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 68%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Gastonia data for roofing
Gastonia is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 87,067 people (2025 estimate), up just 8.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 54.8 square miles holding 1,588 residents per square mile, the 11th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Gaston County, with ZIP codes 28052, 28054, 28056[3].
With 17 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Gastonia goes through 3 ZIP codes — 28052 (35% of the city's land), 28054 (31% of the city's land), 28056 (22% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Huntersville (20.9 mi NE), Cornelius (23.1 mi NE) and Matthews (28.3 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 17 hail reports within 10 miles of central Gastonia in 2016–2025, on 14 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; Huntersville (21), Cornelius (20), and Matthews (19) for comparison. 9 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on Apr 15, 2018, 9.1 miles E of the center. Latest: May 8, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
47 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 69 mph (estimated) on May 8, 2024[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Gastonia's homes were built before 1978[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Huntersville (2004), Cornelius (2002), and Matthews (1994)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $277,600 (the 4th-lowest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover); 68% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Gastonia stands out for the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1978)[4] and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (13%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Gastonia, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2018 | 2″ | 9.1 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.8 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 1″ | 2.8 mi |
| May 8, 2024 | 1″ | 6.6 mi |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1″ | 8.1 mi |
Gastonia storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Gastonia, 2016–2025: 17 hail reports, 47 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 60% in April, May, and July. Busiest year 2024 (12). Busiest month May 2024 (5). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 1, 2025, 4.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Feb | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Apr | 3 | 7 | – | 10 |
| May | 8 | 9 | 2 | 19 |
| Jun | 3 | 7 | – | 10 |
| Jul | 1 | 11 | – | 12 |
| Aug | 1 | 7 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding roofing help around Gastonia
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Gastonia cover ZIP codes 28052, 28054, 28056.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Gastonia homes by building type
Most Gastonia homes stand alone (68%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 2,556 of 35,337 housing units[4].
Gastonia's 886 mobile homes (2.5%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 23,888 | 67.6% | ±774 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,331 | 3.8% | ±254 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 549 | 1.6% | ±247 |
| 3–4 units | 2,472 | 7.0% | ±408 |
| 5–9 units | 2,556 | 7.2% | ±366 |
| 10–19 units | 2,184 | 6.2% | ±382 |
| 20–49 units | 502 | 1.4% | ±160 |
| 50 or more units | 969 | 2.7% | ±194 |
| Mobile home | 886 | 2.5% | ±264 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Gastonia numbers behind this page
| Measure | Gastonia | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 13% | 24% | 11 pts lower |
| Median home value | $277,600 | $387,950 | 28% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 54% | 65% | 11 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 47 | 53 | 6 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 68% | 72% | 4 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1978 | 1996 | 18 years older |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 17 | 17 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Charlotte-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gastonia | 17 | 9 | 2″ | 1978 |
| Huntersville 20.9 mi | 21 | 13 | 1.75″ | 2004 |
| Cornelius 23.1 mi | 20 | 14 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Matthews 28.3 mi | 19 | 10 | 1″ | 1994 |
| Mint Hill 30.3 mi | 17 | 6 | 1″ | 1992 |
| Mooresville 30.6 mi | 13 | 7 | 1.75″ | 2006 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2025 | 1″ | 2.8 mi S |
| May 8, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.8 mi W |
| Apr 11, 2025 | 0.75″ | 5.2 mi S |
| May 8, 2024 | 1″ | 6.6 mi NW |
| Apr 20, 2024 | 0.75″ | 7.3 mi NE |
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1″ | 8.1 mi W |
| May 16, 2023 | 0.88″ | 3.1 mi NE |
| May 16, 2023 | 1″ | 6.1 mi NE |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 1″ | 1.3 mi S |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 1″ | 2.9 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 1, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.2 mi |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| May 8, 2025 | 46 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Dec 29, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 0.6 mi |
| Aug 19, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.3 mi |
| Jul 30, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 0.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| April | 3 |
| May | 8 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,024 | 2.9% | ±243 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,497 | 9.9% | ±495 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,503 | 12.7% | ±482 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,439 | 9.7% | ±461 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,360 | 12.3% | ±572 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,775 | 13.5% | ±540 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,512 | 12.8% | ±476 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,006 | 11.3% | ±453 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 2,384 | 6.7% | ±387 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,837 | 8.0% | ±452 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Gastonia's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28052 | 35% | 44% |
| 28054 | 31% | 82% |
| 28056 | 22% | 23% |
Gastonia roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Gastonia?
On 14 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Gastonia?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Gastonia areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 28052, 28054, and 28056[5], Gaston County. Close by: Huntersville (20.9 mi), Cornelius (23.1 mi), and Matthews (28.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Gaston County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (EM-3637, 2026), Tropical Storm Helene (DR-4827, 2024), and Hurricane Helene (EM-3617, 2024)[7].
A lot of Gastonia homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
52% of Gastonia's housing units were built before 1980, 26.1% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.