Water damage restoration · Huntersville, North Carolina
Water damage restoration in Huntersville, NC
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Huntersville-area ZIPs: 19 flood claims since 2003[1]; 7% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Huntersville, in Mecklenburg County — ZIP 28078, counts 68,535 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Huntersville water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 68,535[3]+11.6% since 2020
- County
- Mecklenburg[3]
- Land area
- 42.1 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 19 since 2003[1]$709,604 paid across 15 claims · ZIP 28078
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 11[5]2016–2025 · latest Sep 27, 2024
- Winter-storm & freeze days, mecklenburg zone
- 16[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Homes built before 1980
- 7%[2]the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Huntersville
Huntersville counts 68,535 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 11.6% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 42.1 square miles holding 1,629 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Mecklenburg County, with ZIP code 28078[4].
Huntersville mixes 32% of homes built since 2010 and 7% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 28078[6].
The closest tracked neighbours are Cornelius (4.6 mi N), Mooresville (12.4 mi N) and Concord (13.2 mi E)[4].
19 flood-insurance claims have come from Huntersville-area ZIP codes (28078) since 2003, and $709,604 has been paid on them (about $47,307 per paid claim)[1]. 2024 was the worst year, with 9 claims. That is the 3rd-fewest of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Cornelius (21), Mooresville (10), and Concord (53). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 19 claims rated in a flood zone, 13 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 6 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][7] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Huntersville-area flood claims cluster in June (5), August (4), and September (9) — 18 of 19 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Huntersville, weather observers filed 11 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (6 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: no flood declarations since 2000[8]. Nearby: Cornelius (6), Mooresville (5), and Concord (29).
7% of Huntersville's 25,913 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover (Cornelius (8%), Mooresville (14%), and Concord (28%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the mecklenburg zone: 16 in 2016–2025, latest Jan 21, 2025[5]. Nearby: Cornelius (16), Mooresville (29), and Concord (18).
72% of Huntersville households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Huntersville records the 2nd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (7%)[2] and the 3rd-fewest NFIP flood claims (19)[1].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Huntersville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Huntersville, 2016–2025: 6 flash-flood reports and 5 flood reports[5]. Peak: 82% in April, June, and September. Busiest year 2024 (5); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2024 (4). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 27, 2024, 8.6 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Jun | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Sep | 4 | 1 | – | 5 |
| Nov | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Get water damage help in Huntersville
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Huntersville cover ZIP code 28078.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Huntersville homes by building type
With 75%[2] of homes detached, most Huntersville water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,665 of 25,913 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,333 | 74.6% | ±586 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,665 | 6.4% | ±275 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 180 | 0.7% | ±162 |
| 3–4 units | 359 | 1.4% | ±295 |
| 5–9 units | 952 | 3.7% | ±263 |
| 10–19 units | 761 | 2.9% | ±186 |
| 20–49 units | 1,318 | 5.1% | ±320 |
| 50 or more units | 1,020 | 3.9% | ±268 |
| Mobile home | 325 | 1.3% | ±151 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Huntersville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Huntersville | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 7% | 23% | 16 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 19 | 39 | 20 fewer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 9 | 3 more |
| Median home value | $472,900 | $387,950 | 22% higher |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 35% | 6 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 65% | 6 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1996 | 8 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Charlotte-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntersville | 19 | 11 | 16 | 7% | 28% |
| Cornelius 4.6 mi | 21 | 6 | 16 | 8% | 30% |
| Mooresville 12.4 mi | 10 | 5 | 29 | 14% | 42% |
| Concord 13.2 mi | 53 | 29 | 18 | 28% | 35% |
| Kannapolis 13.4 mi | 64 | 8 | 18 | 44% | 34% |
| Harrisburg 14.3 mi | 161 | 28 | 18 | 9% | 8% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28078 | 19 | $709,604 | 2024 (9) | 6 of 19 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 9 |
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2013 | 2 |
| 2008 | 4 |
| 2003 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| June | 5 |
| August | 4 |
| September | 9 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 27, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.5 mi |
| Sep 27, 2024 | Flash Flood | 6.6 mi |
| Sep 27, 2024 | Flash Flood | 8.6 mi |
| Sep 27, 2024 | Flood | 6.6 mi |
| Jul 21, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.6 mi |
| Jun 9, 2019 | Flood | 8.3 mi |
| Jun 9, 2019 | Flood | 5.3 mi |
| Apr 13, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Huntersville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 28078 | 100% | 65% |
Huntersville water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Huntersville?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Huntersville-area ZIPs have 12 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Huntersville ZIP codes do these crews cover?
28078[6], in Mecklenburg County. Nearby pages: Cornelius (4.6 mi), Mooresville (12.4 mi), and Concord (13.2 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Huntersville?
Sep 27, 2024: a flash flood report 9.5 miles from the city center[5].
My Huntersville home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 32% of Huntersville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 4th-highest share of the 14 Charlotte-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.