research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Dallas–Fort Worth hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Allen2188027256
Arlington184622941,037
Carrollton12480488115
Denton12763203181
Flower Mound1894722349
Frisco2126217432
Garland12259495460
Grand Prairie16650244347
Irving8782509196
Lewisville16760335127
Mansfield12940137154
McKinney1695011357
Mesquite4727161143
Plano22383362114
Rockwall702516555

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Tarrant County19Hurricane (8), Fire (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storms (2021)
Dallas County18Hurricane (8), Biological (2), Fire (2)Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (2024)
Denton County17Hurricane (5), Fire (3), Severe Storm (3)Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (2024)
Collin County14Hurricane (5), Biological (2), Fire (2)Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (2024)
Rockwall County12Hurricane (3), Biological (2), Fire (2)Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (2024)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.