Roof repair & replacement · Mansfield, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Mansfield, TX
129 hail reports within 10 miles of Mansfield in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Mansfield, in Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County — ZIP 76063, counts 84,444 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Mansfield roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 84,444[2]+16.3% since 2020
- County
- Tarrant / Johnson / Ellis[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 36.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 129[1]2016–2025 · 108 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 5″[1]Jun 12, 2023, 1.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 40[1]peak 85 mph estimated · Mar 29, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2004[4]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $410,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 76%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Mansfield
Mansfield is one of the fastest-growing Dallas–Fort Worth suburbs tracked here: 84,444 people (2025 estimate), up 16.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 36.8 square miles holding 2,295 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Tarrant County and Johnson County and Ellis County, with ZIP code 76063[3].
With 129 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
76063 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Arlington (9.1 mi N), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi NE) and Irving (21.8 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 129 hail reports within 10 miles of central Mansfield in 2016–2025, on 35 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 7th-fewest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Arlington (184), Grand Prairie (166), and Irving (87) for comparison. 108 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 38 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 5.0-inch on Jun 12, 2023, 1.0 miles NE of the center. Latest: Sep 5, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and May.
40 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 85 mph (estimated) on Mar 29, 2017[1]. 7 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Mansfield's homes were built in 2004 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Arlington (1986), Grand Prairie (1992), and Irving (1986)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $410,700 (the 7th-highest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover); 76% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Mansfield records the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (40)[1], the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2004)[4], the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (29%)[4], and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (76%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Mansfield, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2023 | 5″ | 1.0 mi |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 4″ | 0.8 mi |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 4″ | 7.9 mi |
| May 27, 2024 | 3.25″ | 9.8 mi |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2.75″ | 3.2 mi |
Mansfield storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mansfield, 2016–2025: 129 hail reports, 40 damaging-wind reports, and 7 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 70% in April, May, and June. Busiest year 2024 (36). Busiest month May 2024 (32). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 24, 2025, 8.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| Mar | 13 | 15 | – | 28 |
| Apr | 26 | 4 | 2 | 32 |
| May | 40 | 6 | – | 46 |
| Jun | 42 | 3 | – | 45 |
| Jul | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Aug | 1 | 5 | – | 6 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Oct | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
roofing help in Mansfield: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Mansfield cover ZIP code 76063.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Mansfield homes by building type
Most Mansfield homes stand alone (76%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,947 of 26,740 housing units[4].
Mansfield's 813 mobile homes (3.0%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 20,442 | 76.4% | ±595 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 486 | 1.8% | ±138 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 384 | 1.4% | ±190 |
| 3–4 units | 139 | 0.5% | ±90 |
| 5–9 units | 361 | 1.4% | ±137 |
| 10–19 units | 912 | 3.4% | ±272 |
| 20–49 units | 1,256 | 4.7% | ±384 |
| 50 or more units | 1,947 | 7.3% | ±402 |
| Mobile home | 813 | 3.0% | ±252 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Mansfield numbers behind this page
| Measure | Mansfield | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 29% | 21% | 8 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 40 | 60 | 20 fewer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 129 | 166 | 37 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 62% | 10 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 76% | 68% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $410,700 | $381,000 | 8% higher |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1997 | 7 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | 129 | 108 | 5″ | 2004 |
| Arlington 9.1 mi | 184 | 151 | 5″ | 1986 |
| Grand Prairie 9.6 mi | 166 | 134 | 5″ | 1992 |
| Irving 21.8 mi | 87 | 70 | 3″ | 1986 |
| Carrollton 31.7 mi | 124 | 97 | 3″ | 1988 |
| Flower Mound 32.4 mi | 189 | 147 | 4.25″ | 1997 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.8 mi N |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.1 mi NW |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.1 mi NW |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.5″ | 6.7 mi NW |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.4 mi NW |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.5 mi N |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.1 mi NW |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 2″ | 8.7 mi NW |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 2.5″ | 8.9 mi NW |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.4 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 24, 2025 | 67 mph | 8.7 mi |
| Aug 4, 2025 | 61 mph | 6.4 mi |
| Aug 4, 2025 | 61 mph | 6.5 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 58 mph | 7.1 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.2 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| March | 13 |
| April | 26 |
| May | 40 |
| June | 42 |
| July | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| October | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,715 | 6.4% | ±330 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,922 | 22.1% | ±660 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,847 | 36.8% | ±592 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,276 | 16.0% | ±491 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,692 | 10.1% | ±399 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,357 | 5.1% | ±285 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 444 | 1.7% | ±193 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 247 | 0.9% | ±105 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 133 | 0.5% | ±111 |
| 1939 or earlier | 107 | 0.4% | ±91 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mansfield's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 76063 | 95% | 70% |
Common Mansfield roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Mansfield?
On 35 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Mansfield?
Nearby reports peak in June and May[1].
Which Mansfield areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 76063[5], Tarrant County. Close by: Arlington (9.1 mi), Grand Prairie (9.6 mi), and Irving (21.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Tarrant County?
13 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3554, 2021), and Tropical Storms Marco and Laura (EM-3540, 2020)[7].
My Mansfield home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Mansfield's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.