Roof repair & replacement · Irving, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Irving, TX
87 hail reports within 10 miles of Irving in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Irving, in Dallas County — ZIPs 75063, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75038, 75039, counts 257,076 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Irving roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 257,076[2]+0.1% since 2020
- County
- Dallas[2]
- Land area
- 67.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 87[1]2016–2025 · 70 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jun 6, 2018, 7.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 82[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Jun 16, 2019
- Median year homes were built
- 1986[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $315,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 39%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Irving
Irving is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 257,076 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 67.0 square miles holding 3,838 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Dallas County, with ZIP codes 75063, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75038, 75039[3].
With 87 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Irving goes through 6 ZIP codes — 75063 (29% of the city's land), 75060 (18% of the city's land), 75061 (17% of the city's land), 75062 (16% of the city's land), 75038 (11% of the city's land), 75039 (8% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Carrollton (10.0 mi NE), Grand Prairie (12.7 mi S) and Lewisville (13.3 mi N)[3].
Observers filed 87 hail reports within 10 miles of central Irving in 2016–2025, on 36 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 3rd-fewest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Carrollton (124), Grand Prairie (166), and Lewisville (167) for comparison. 70 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 15 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jun 6, 2018, 7.0 miles NW of the center. Latest: Aug 3, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
82 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Jun 16, 2019[1]. 9 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Irving's homes were built before 1986[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Carrollton (1988), Grand Prairie (1992), and Lewisville (1997)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $315,600 (the 5th-lowest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover); 39% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Irving records the lowest share of detached houses (39%)[4], the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (82)[1], the 3rd-fewest hail reports nearby (87)[1], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1986, tied with Arlington)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Irving, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2018 | 3″ | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 6, 2018 | 3″ | 7.6 mi |
| May 27, 2024 | 2.75″ | 9.3 mi |
| May 27, 2024 | 2.75″ | 7.2 mi |
| Jun 6, 2018 | 2.75″ | 7.9 mi |
Irving storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Irving, 2016–2025: 87 hail reports, 82 damaging-wind reports, and 9 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and June held 56%. Busiest year 2019 (33). Busiest month May 2024 (23). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 4, 2025, 4.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 15 | 16 | 4 | 35 |
| Apr | 17 | 6 | – | 23 |
| May | 23 | 9 | – | 32 |
| Jun | 13 | 18 | 1 | 32 |
| Jul | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Aug | 8 | 12 | – | 20 |
| Sep | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Oct | 2 | 6 | 1 | 9 |
| Nov | 3 | 3 | – | 6 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 2 | 3 |
Get roofing help in Irving
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Irving area — ZIP codes 75063, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75038, 75039.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Irving homes by building type
With 59%[4] of Irving's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 56%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 15,225 of 102,512 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 39,946 | 39.0% | ±1,187 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,864 | 3.8% | ±521 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,527 | 1.5% | ±279 |
| 3–4 units | 6,253 | 6.1% | ±711 |
| 5–9 units | 9,952 | 9.7% | ±921 |
| 10–19 units | 15,225 | 14.9% | ±1,261 |
| 20–49 units | 10,195 | 9.9% | ±957 |
| 50 or more units | 13,864 | 13.5% | ±881 |
| Mobile home | 1,686 | 1.6% | ±407 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Irving numbers behind this page
| Measure | Irving | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 87 | 166 | 79 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 39% | 68% | 29 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 38% | 62% | 23 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 82 | 60 | 22 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 14% | 21% | 7 pts lower |
| Median home value | $315,600 | $381,000 | 17% lower |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1997 | 11 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irving | 87 | 70 | 3″ | 1986 |
| Carrollton 10.0 mi | 124 | 97 | 3″ | 1988 |
| Grand Prairie 12.7 mi | 166 | 134 | 5″ | 1992 |
| Lewisville 13.3 mi | 167 | 134 | 4.25″ | 1997 |
| Arlington 14.1 mi | 184 | 151 | 5″ | 1986 |
| Flower Mound 15.0 mi | 189 | 147 | 4.25″ | 1997 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2025 | 1″ | 7.6 mi W |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.0 mi SW |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1″ | 5.0 mi S |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 1.5″ | 2.6 mi SW |
| Dec 16, 2024 | 0.88″ | 4.3 mi W |
| May 27, 2024 | 1.5″ | 7.2 mi SW |
| May 27, 2024 | 1.25″ | 7.9 mi W |
| May 27, 2024 | 1″ | 9.4 mi W |
| May 27, 2024 | 1″ | 9.8 mi SE |
| May 27, 2024 | 1.75″ | 8.8 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 4, 2025 | 89 mph | 4.1 mi |
| Aug 3, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Aug 3, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.4 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 68 mph | 5.0 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.2 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| March | 15 |
| April | 17 |
| May | 23 |
| June | 13 |
| August | 8 |
| September | 2 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,858 | 1.8% | ±321 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 12,290 | 12.0% | ±964 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 14,104 | 13.8% | ±877 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 13,901 | 13.6% | ±1,151 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 23,585 | 23.0% | ±1,442 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 12,700 | 12.4% | ±993 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 12,709 | 12.4% | ±1,083 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,864 | 8.6% | ±742 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,576 | 1.5% | ±367 |
| 1939 or earlier | 925 | 0.9% | ±266 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Irving's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75063 | 29% | 97% |
| 75060 | 18% | 99% |
| 75061 | 17% | 100% |
| 75062 | 16% | 99% |
| 75038 | 11% | 100% |
| 75039 | 8% | 100% |
roofing questions from Irving homeowners
How often does hail hit near Irving?
On 36 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Irving?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Irving areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 75063, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75038, and 75039[5], Dallas County. Close by: Carrollton (10.0 mi), Grand Prairie (12.7 mi), and Lewisville (13.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Dallas County?
13 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3554, 2021)[7].
A lot of Irving homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
36% of Irving's housing units were built before 1980, 11.1% before 1960[4] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.