Roof repair & replacement · Arlington, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Arlington, TX
184 hail reports within 10 miles of Arlington in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Arlington, in Tarrant County — ZIPs 76001, 76017, 76010, 76011, 76018, 76012, 76013, 76016, 76002, 76006, 76014, 76015, 76005, counts 402,134 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Arlington roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 402,134[2]+2.0% since 2020
- County
- Tarrant[2]
- Land area
- 95.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 184[1]2016–2025 · 151 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 5″[1]Jun 12, 2023, 8.4 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 62[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Mar 4, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1986[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $304,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 60%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Arlington data for roofing
Arlington is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 402,134 people (2025 estimate), up just 2.0% since 2020[2]. It covers 95.8 square miles (4,197 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest), sits entirely in Tarrant County, in ZIP codes 76001, 76017, 76010, 76011, 76018, 76012, 76013, 76016, 76002, 76006, 76014, 76015, 76005[3].
With 184 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Arlington is split across 13 ZIP codes: 76001 (11% of the city's land), 76017 (11% of the city's land), 76010 (9% of the city's land), 76011 (9% of the city's land), 76018 (8% of the city's land), 76012 (8% of the city's land), 76013 (8% of the city's land), 76016 (8% of the city's land), 76002 (7% of the city's land), 76006 (7% of the city's land), 76014 (6% of the city's land), 76015 (4% of the city's land), 76005 (4% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Grand Prairie (6.2 mi E), Mansfield (9.1 mi S) and Irving (14.1 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 184 hail reports within 10 miles of central Arlington in 2016–2025, on 44 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 5th-most of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Grand Prairie (166), Mansfield (129), and Irving (87) for comparison. 151 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 46 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 5.0-inch on Jun 12, 2023, 8.4 miles S of the center. Latest: Sep 5, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
62 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Mar 4, 2025[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Arlington's homes were built before 1986[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Grand Prairie (1992), Mansfield (2004), and Irving (1986)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $304,700 (the 4th-lowest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover); 60% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Arlington stands out for the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (8%)[4] and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1986, tied with Irving)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Arlington, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2023 | 5″ | 8.4 mi |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 4″ | 8.3 mi |
| May 27, 2024 | 3.25″ | 1.6 mi |
| May 27, 2024 | 2.75″ | 9.1 mi |
| May 27, 2024 | 2.75″ | 8.5 mi |
Arlington storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Arlington, 2016–2025: 184 hail reports, 62 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 66% in March, May, and June. Busiest year 2024 (63). Busiest month May 2024 (57). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 24, 2025, 9.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| Mar | 20 | 20 | 1 | 41 |
| Apr | 41 | – | – | 41 |
| May | 60 | 10 | – | 70 |
| Jun | 44 | 10 | 1 | 55 |
| Jul | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Aug | 6 | 8 | – | 14 |
| Sep | 3 | 4 | – | 7 |
| Oct | 3 | 3 | – | 6 |
| Nov | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Dec | 1 | – | – | 1 |
roofing help in Arlington: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Arlington area — ZIP codes 76001, 76017, 76010, 76011, 76018, 76012, 76013, 76016, 76002, 76006, 76014, 76015, 76005.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Arlington homes by building type
With 38%[4] of Arlington's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the 6th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 12,883 of 153,137 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 91,588 | 59.8% | ±1,408 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 9,712 | 6.3% | ±770 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 2,899 | 1.9% | ±506 |
| 3–4 units | 7,256 | 4.7% | ±939 |
| 5–9 units | 12,226 | 8.0% | ±1,022 |
| 10–19 units | 12,883 | 8.4% | ±1,043 |
| 20–49 units | 5,937 | 3.9% | ±647 |
| 50 or more units | 7,946 | 5.2% | ±793 |
| Mobile home | 2,434 | 1.6% | ±368 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 256 | 0.2% | ±124 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Arlington page
| Measure | Arlington | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 8% | 21% | 12 pts lower |
| Median home value | $304,700 | $381,000 | 20% lower |
| Detached single-family | 60% | 68% | 9 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 54% | 62% | 7 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 184 | 166 | 18 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 62 | 60 | 2 more |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1997 | 11 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington | 184 | 151 | 5″ | 1986 |
| Grand Prairie 6.2 mi | 166 | 134 | 5″ | 1992 |
| Mansfield 9.1 mi | 129 | 108 | 5″ | 2004 |
| Irving 14.1 mi | 87 | 70 | 3″ | 1986 |
| Flower Mound 23.3 mi | 189 | 147 | 4.25″ | 1997 |
| Carrollton 23.8 mi | 124 | 97 | 3″ | 1988 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2025 | 0.75″ | 1.1 mi NE |
| Aug 3, 2025 | 1″ | 9.7 mi N |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.5″ | 5.9 mi W |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.25″ | 5.9 mi W |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.5″ | 7.0 mi SW |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.5 mi W |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.5″ | 2.6 mi W |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.75″ | 6.2 mi W |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 1.75″ | 4.3 mi SW |
| Jun 1, 2025 | 2″ | 5.4 mi SW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 24, 2025 | 67 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Oct 24, 2025 | 81 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Aug 4, 2025 | 61 mph | 3.2 mi |
| Aug 4, 2025 | 61 mph | 3.5 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| May 26, 2025 | 58 mph | 2.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 5 |
| March | 20 |
| April | 41 |
| May | 60 |
| June | 44 |
| August | 6 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,894 | 1.9% | ±478 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 10,000 | 6.5% | ±712 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 23,073 | 15.1% | ±1,328 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 25,488 | 16.6% | ±1,167 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 40,487 | 26.4% | ±1,486 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 28,289 | 18.5% | ±1,257 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 11,883 | 7.8% | ±814 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 9,356 | 6.1% | ±639 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 965 | 0.6% | ±255 |
| 1939 or earlier | 702 | 0.5% | ±228 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Arlington's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 76001 | 11% | 100% |
| 76017 | 11% | 99% |
| 76010 | 9% | 100% |
| 76011 | 9% | 100% |
| 76018 | 8% | 100% |
| 76012 | 8% | 96% |
| 76013 | 8% | 86% |
| 76016 | 8% | 84% |
| 76002 | 7% | 100% |
| 76006 | 7% | 83% |
| 76014 | 6% | 100% |
| 76015 | 4% | 96% |
| 76005 | 4% | 100% |
roofing questions from Arlington homeowners
How often does hail hit near Arlington?
On 44 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Arlington?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Arlington areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 76001, 76017, 76010, 76011, 76018, 76012, 76013, 76016, 76002, 76006, 76014, 76015 and 1 more[5], Tarrant County. Close by: Grand Prairie (6.2 mi), Mansfield (9.1 mi), and Irving (14.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Tarrant County?
13 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3554, 2021), and Tropical Storms Marco and Laura (EM-3540, 2020)[7].
A lot of Arlington homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
33% of Arlington's housing units were built before 1980, 7.2% before 1960[4] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.