Roof repair & replacement · Flower Mound, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Flower Mound, TX
189 hail reports within 10 miles of Flower Mound in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Flower Mound, in Denton County and Tarrant County — ZIPs 75022, 75028, counts 79,540 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Flower Mound roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 79,540[2]+4.7% since 2020
- County
- Denton / Tarrant[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 41.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 189[1]2016–2025 · 147 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 4.25″[1]Jun 11, 2023, 1.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 47[1]peak 86 mph measured · May 28, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1997[4]the 6th-newest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $560,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 86%[4]share of all housing units
What Flower Mound's numbers say about roofing
Flower Mound counts 79,540 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 41.9 square miles (1,896 residents per square mile, the 13th densest), spans Denton County and Tarrant County, in ZIP codes 75022, 75028[3].
With 189 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Flower Mound goes through 2 ZIP codes — 75022 (44% of the city's land), 75028 (37% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Lewisville (8.1 mi E), Denton (12.5 mi N) and Carrollton (12.8 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 189 hail reports within 10 miles of central Flower Mound in 2016–2025, on 46 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Lewisville (167), Denton (127), and Carrollton (124) for comparison. 147 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 56 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 4.25-inch on Jun 11, 2023, 1.3 miles NW of the center. Latest: Nov 24, 2025, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and March.
47 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 86 mph (measured) on May 28, 2024[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Flower Mound's homes were built before 1997[4] — the 6th-newest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Lewisville (1997), Denton (1997), and Carrollton (1988)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $560,200 (the 2nd-highest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover); 86% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Flower Mound records the highest share of detached houses (86%)[4] and the 2nd-highest median home value ($560,200)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Flower Mound, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2023 | 4.25″ | 1.3 mi |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 4″ | 1.9 mi |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 3.5″ | 2.0 mi |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 3.5″ | 4.5 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 3″ | 6.0 mi |
Flower Mound storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Flower Mound, 2016–2025: 189 hail reports, 47 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 72% in March, April, and May. Busiest year 2024 (69). Busiest month May 2024 (47). Latest: hail report, Nov 24, 2025, 7.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Feb | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Mar | 51 | 13 | 1 | 65 |
| Apr | 42 | 1 | – | 43 |
| May | 59 | 4 | – | 63 |
| Jun | 25 | 11 | – | 36 |
| Jul | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Aug | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Sep | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Oct | 3 | 5 | – | 8 |
| Nov | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Dec | – | – | 2 | 2 |
Finding roofing help around Flower Mound
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Flower Mound area — ZIP codes 75022, 75028.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Flower Mound homes by building type
Most Flower Mound homes stand alone (86%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,367 of 28,789 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 24,717 | 85.9% | ±756 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 447 | 1.6% | ±171 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 38 | 0.1% | ±41 |
| 3–4 units | 93 | 0.3% | ±64 |
| 5–9 units | 392 | 1.4% | ±139 |
| 10–19 units | 638 | 2.2% | ±203 |
| 20–49 units | 667 | 2.3% | ±173 |
| 50 or more units | 1,367 | 4.7% | ±239 |
| Mobile home | 430 | 1.5% | ±287 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Flower Mound numbers behind this page
| Measure | Flower Mound | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $560,200 | $381,000 | 47% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 82% | 62% | 21 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 86% | 68% | 17 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 47 | 60 | 13 fewer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 189 | 166 | 23 more |
| Median year built | 1997 | 1997 | same as median |
| Built 2010 or later | 21% | 21% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flower Mound | 189 | 147 | 4.25″ | 1997 |
| Lewisville 8.1 mi | 167 | 134 | 4.25″ | 1997 |
| Denton 12.5 mi | 127 | 98 | 5.9″ | 1997 |
| Carrollton 12.8 mi | 124 | 97 | 3″ | 1988 |
| Irving 15.0 mi | 87 | 70 | 3″ | 1986 |
| Frisco 18.7 mi | 212 | 176 | 4.5″ | 2009 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 24, 2025 | 1.5″ | 7.2 mi NW |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 1″ | 7.8 mi NE |
| May 6, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.0 mi W |
| May 6, 2025 | 1″ | 7.0 mi W |
| May 6, 2025 | 1″ | 6.3 mi NW |
| Mar 29, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.8 mi E |
| May 28, 2024 | 1.25″ | 7.7 mi NE |
| May 27, 2024 | 1″ | 5.7 mi SW |
| May 27, 2024 | 0.75″ | 5.0 mi N |
| May 27, 2024 | 1.5″ | 7.3 mi W |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Aug 3, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 64 mph | 5.8 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| May 18, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 3 |
| March | 51 |
| April | 42 |
| May | 59 |
| June | 25 |
| September | 2 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 854 | 3.0% | ±241 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,051 | 17.5% | ±413 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,445 | 18.9% | ±313 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,597 | 40.3% | ±762 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,381 | 15.2% | ±543 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 978 | 3.4% | ±170 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 299 | 1.0% | ±109 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 76 | 0.3% | ±58 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 99 | 0.3% | ±88 |
| 1939 or earlier | 9 | 0.0% | ±16 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Flower Mound's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75022 | 44% | 94% |
| 75028 | 37% | 100% |
Common Flower Mound roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Flower Mound?
On 46 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Flower Mound?
Nearby reports peak in May and March[1].
Which Flower Mound areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 75022 and 75028[5], Denton County. Close by: Lewisville (8.1 mi), Denton (12.5 mi), and Carrollton (12.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Denton County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3554, 2021)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.