Pest control · Irving, Texas
Pest control in Irving, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 39% of Irving's homes are detached houses[1], and 14% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Irving, in Dallas County — ZIPs 75063, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75038, 75039, counts 257,076 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Irving at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 257,076[2]+0.1% since 2020
- County
- Dallas[2]
- Land area
- 67.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 39%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 14%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 3,838[2][3]the 5th-densest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 62%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +0.1%[2]the slowest-growing of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 67.0 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Irving data for pest control
Irving is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 257,076 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.1% since 2020[2]. It covers 67.0 square miles (3,838 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Dallas County, in ZIP codes 75063, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75038, 75039[3].
Building amid 0.1% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Irving is split across 6 ZIP codes: 75063 (29% of the city's land), 75060 (18% of the city's land), 75061 (17% of the city's land), 75062 (16% of the city's land), 75038 (11% of the city's land), 75039 (8% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Carrollton (10.0 mi NE), Grand Prairie (12.7 mi S) and Lewisville (13.3 mi N)[3].
39% of Irving's 102,512 housing units are detached houses[1] — the lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Carrollton (58%), Grand Prairie (62%), and Lewisville (46%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
14% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Carrollton (16%), Grand Prairie (17%), and Lewisville (23%) nearby), and population changed +0.1% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,838 people live per square mile of land across 67.0 square miles[2][3] — the 5th-densest of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
62% of households rent and 38% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Irving has the lowest share of detached houses (39%)[1], the slowest growth since 2020 (0.1%)[2], the most flood reports nearby (50)[5], and the highest renter share (62%)[1].
pest control help in Irving: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Irving area — ZIP codes 75063, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75038, 75039.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
Irving by the numbers
| Measure | Irving | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 50 | 24 | 26 more |
| Growth since 2020 | 0.1% | 6.8% | 7 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 62% | 38% | 23 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 39% | 68% | 29 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,838 | 3,436 | 12% denser |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1997 | 11 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irving | 3,838 | 0.1% | 257,076 |
| Carrollton 10.0 mi | 3,675 | 0.8% | 134,562 |
| Grand Prairie 12.7 mi | 2,739 | 6.8% | 209,434 |
| Lewisville 13.3 mi | 3,419 | 10.6% | 139,006 |
| Arlington 14.1 mi | 4,197 | 2.0% | 402,134 |
| Flower Mound 15.0 mi | 1,896 | 4.7% | 79,540 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 102,512 |
| Detached single-family | 39,946 (39%) |
| Occupied homes | 94,845 |
| Owner-occupied | 36,146 (38%) |
| Renter-occupied | 58,699 (62%) |
| Median home value | $315,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,858 | 1.8% | ±321 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 12,290 | 12.0% | ±964 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 14,104 | 13.8% | ±877 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 13,901 | 13.6% | ±1,151 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 23,585 | 23.0% | ±1,442 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 12,700 | 12.4% | ±993 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 12,709 | 12.4% | ±1,083 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,864 | 8.6% | ±742 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,576 | 1.5% | ±367 |
| 1939 or earlier | 925 | 0.9% | ±266 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Irving's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75063 | 29% | 97% |
| 75060 | 18% | 99% |
| 75061 | 17% | 100% |
| 75062 | 16% | 99% |
| 75038 | 11% | 100% |
| 75039 | 8% | 100% |
Common Irving pest control questions
My Irving home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 14% of Irving homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Irving. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 62% of Irving households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 75063, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75038, and 75039[4], Dallas County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Carrollton (10.0 mi), Grand Prairie (12.7 mi), and Lewisville (13.3 mi)[3].
A lot of Irving homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
36% of Irving's housing units were built before 1980, 11.1% before 1960[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Irving. Who arranges the repair?
62% of occupied Irving homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.