Pest control · Flower Mound, Texas
Pest control in Flower Mound, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 86% of Flower Mound's homes are detached houses[1], and 21% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Flower Mound, in Denton County and Tarrant County — ZIPs 75022, 75028, counts 79,540 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Flower Mound pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 79,540[2]+4.7% since 2020
- County
- Denton / Tarrant[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 41.9 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 86%[1]the highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 21%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,896[2][3]the 3rd-least dense of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 18%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +4.7%[2]the 7th-slowest-growing of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 41.9 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Flower Mound data for pest control
Flower Mound counts 79,540 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 41.9 square miles (1,896 residents per square mile, the 13th densest), spans Denton County and Tarrant County, in ZIP codes 75022, 75028[3].
Building amid 4.7% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Flower Mound goes through 2 ZIP codes — 75022 (44% of the city's land), 75028 (37% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lewisville (8.1 mi E), Denton (12.5 mi N) and Carrollton (12.8 mi E)[3].
86% of Flower Mound's 28,789 housing units are detached houses[1] — the highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lewisville (46%), Denton (56%), and Carrollton (58%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
21% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 8th-highest share of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover; Lewisville (23%), Denton (25%), and Carrollton (16%) nearby), and population changed +4.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,896 people live per square mile of land across 41.9 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-least dense of the 15 Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
18% of households rent and 82% own[1].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Flower Mound records the highest share of detached houses (86%)[1], the lowest renter share (18%)[1], and the 3rd-most spread-out settlement (1,896)[2][3].
Get pest control help in Flower Mound
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Flower Mound area — ZIP codes 75022, 75028.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
Flower Mound by the numbers
| Measure | Flower Mound | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 18% | 38% | 21 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,896 | 3,436 | 45% less dense |
| Growth since 2020 | 4.7% | 6.8% | 2 pts slower |
| Detached single-family | 86% | 68% | 17 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 22 | 24 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 1997 | 1997 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Dallas–Fort Worth–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flower Mound | 1,896 | 4.7% | 79,540 |
| Lewisville 8.1 mi | 3,419 | 10.6% | 139,006 |
| Denton 12.5 mi | 1,748 | 21.1% | 169,431 |
| Carrollton 12.8 mi | 3,675 | 0.8% | 134,562 |
| Irving 15.0 mi | 3,838 | 0.1% | 257,076 |
| Frisco 18.7 mi | 3,453 | 18.2% | 236,955 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 28,789 |
| Detached single-family | 24,717 (86%) |
| Occupied homes | 28,128 |
| Owner-occupied | 23,202 (82%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,926 (18%) |
| Median home value | $560,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 854 | 3.0% | ±241 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,051 | 17.5% | ±413 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,445 | 18.9% | ±313 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,597 | 40.3% | ±762 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,381 | 15.2% | ±543 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 978 | 3.4% | ±170 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 299 | 1.0% | ±109 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 76 | 0.3% | ±58 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 99 | 0.3% | ±88 |
| 1939 or earlier | 9 | 0.0% | ±16 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Flower Mound's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 75022 | 44% | 94% |
| 75028 | 37% | 100% |
Flower Mound pest control questions
My Flower Mound home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 21% of Flower Mound homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Flower Mound. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 18% of Flower Mound households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 75022 and 75028[4], Denton County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Lewisville (8.1 mi), Denton (12.5 mi), and Carrollton (12.8 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.